The state in numbers

What Alabama's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Alabama's 67 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, AlabamaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Autauga County57,9539,16415.8%5904,7903,784
Baldwin County236,70431,95113.5%1,88414,45315,614
Barbour County21,6853,99118.4%2821,8021,907
Bibb County20,7814,16320.0%2782,6011,284
Blount County58,82911,00918.7%6726,2204,117
Bullock County9,1561,41115.4%98777536
Butler County18,5263,04816.5%1591,4721,417
Calhoun County114,30923,36620.4%1,35312,8969,117
Chambers County33,9597,06020.8%2643,6613,135
Cherokee County24,9484,88719.6%2872,6221,978
Chilton County45,1698,61719.1%4334,7363,448
Choctaw County12,4052,90023.4%541,4731,373
Clarke County22,4934,52920.1%3632,3951,771
Clay County13,9092,73519.7%941,5161,125
Cleburne County15,0243,09120.6%751,5951,421
Coffee County52,1189,30517.9%8624,8973,546
Colbert County57,24810,28618.0%4435,0574,786
Conecuh County11,3322,31020.4%261,0321,252
Coosa County9,9652,54925.6%1351,3131,101
Covington County37,1717,63820.5%3753,6463,617
Crenshaw County12,8882,29717.8%1761,337784
Cullman County88,63815,84117.9%9568,4526,433
Dale County46,8069,52220.3%6065,3333,583
Dallas County37,2407,62820.5%4263,8393,363
DeKalb County71,09111,33315.9%8716,2614,201
Elmore County83,75312,92015.4%1,0616,8115,048
Escambia County34,2396,93320.2%2393,8642,830
Etowah County102,11518,14317.8%1,15110,1226,870
Fayette County15,9753,75423.5%2881,9101,556
Franklin County31,6845,50017.4%3502,9122,238
Geneva County26,3886,24023.6%3703,3402,530
Greene County7,5101,98726.5%1228491,016
Hale County14,5343,71025.5%3582,0161,336
Henry County17,2003,86322.5%2431,8401,780
Houston County106,49518,02216.9%1,4429,5816,999
Jackson County52,30311,37921.8%5546,4004,425
Jefferson County662,536101,62015.3%8,09952,71540,806
Lamar County13,6783,03322.2%1601,5331,340
Lauderdale County93,97615,22016.2%5377,7046,979
Lawrence County32,9327,00021.3%3473,8572,796
Lee County176,34822,89113.0%1,78813,4307,673
Limestone County104,49614,45913.8%8007,9845,675
Lowndes County9,8392,01720.5%851,129803
Macon County18,7273,24517.3%631,7441,438
Madison County392,30252,85213.5%4,19027,79620,866
Marengo County18,8064,49223.9%2602,4591,773
Marion County28,5567,64926.8%4694,0643,116
Marshall County97,59114,29614.6%8787,3796,039
Mobile County408,43656,57613.9%3,27828,64124,657
Monroe County19,2893,24316.8%1801,6911,372
Montgomery County220,85935,05415.9%2,16919,27113,614
Morgan County121,69320,97717.2%1,10611,6038,268
Perry County8,0511,94924.2%581,089802
Pickens County17,1944,14324.1%2132,2791,651
Pike County32,6974,84714.8%4062,3322,109
Randolph County22,0553,94317.9%1061,9221,915
Russell County56,82211,30219.9%5986,5764,128
Shelby County224,74226,40611.7%2,92712,31711,162
St. Clair County90,75114,35415.8%1,0227,3495,983
Sumter County11,8712,34019.7%1881,306846
Talladega County78,19217,07921.8%1,3918,9816,707
Tallapoosa County40,3408,55121.2%3054,3623,884
Tuscaloosa County231,93429,77912.8%2,07016,55511,154
Walker County64,02015,06323.5%1,1357,8426,086
Washington County15,1282,21014.6%929621,156
Wilcox County10,1602,13421.0%601,095979
Winston County23,3025,26322.6%4592,7032,101

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Alabama's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,624 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 807,069 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 684 consumers, 8.5 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 456 consumers who live in Jefferson County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 101,620 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Bullock County (1,411 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Alabama, 424,491 of 807,069 people with a disability (53%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 53,379 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 684 to 752, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.