Center for Independent Living data, nationally
Every center that files a Program Performance Report with the Administration for Community Living, report years 2016 to 2023, placed against the Census count of people with disabilities in its state.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 349Centers reporting53 states and territories
- 215,228Consumers servedpeople with a consumer service record or waiver
- 913,186Information and referral contactscounted separately from consumers
- $1,040,486,441Total center incomeall sources, as reported
- 4,657Moved out of institutionsrelocation goals achieved
- 49.5Consumers per 10,000 people with a disabilityAmerican Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates
A report year labelled 2023 covers 30 September 2023 to 29 September 2024. Why the year label matters.
The national trend
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 348 | 199,909 | $773,390,339 | $15,222,720 | $73,912,873 | 3,716 |
| 2017 | 351 | 200,294 | $991,482,717 | $27,489,738 | $88,082,368 | 4,033 |
| 2018 | 349 | 199,612 | $773,633,681 | $17,744,953 | $81,432,463 | 3,858 |
| 2019 | 348 | 196,253 | $830,653,411 | $18,181,098 | $83,729,090 | 3,323 |
| 2020 | 349 | 196,580 | $845,536,437 | $20,277,462 | $84,998,210 | 3,750 |
| 2021 | 351 | 203,070 | $848,946,798 | $21,399,980 | $88,254,718 | 3,629 |
| 2022 | 351 | 213,609 | $906,390,954 | $22,284,074 | $88,092,943 | 4,290 |
| 2023 | 349 | 215,228 | $1,040,486,441 | $23,968,570 | $94,400,756 | 4,657 |
Consumers served, by year
Where the network reaches furthest
Reach is consumers served divided by the state's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability, per 10,000. It is a relative measure: a state near the top serves a larger share of its disability population than one near the bottom. It says nothing about the quality of what was delivered.
| State | Centers | Consumers served | People with a disability | Per 10,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah | 6 | 11,058 | 339,979 | 325.3 |
| North Dakota | 4 | 2,296 | 89,750 | 255.8 |
| Alaska | 2 | 1,578 | 92,451 | 170.7 |
| New York | 23 | 37,575 | 2,394,964 | 156.9 |
| Montana | 4 | 2,417 | 156,093 | 154.8 |
| Maine | 1 | 3,281 | 212,043 | 154.7 |
| Kansas | 5 | 5,092 | 386,716 | 131.7 |
| South Dakota | 4 | 1,329 | 106,698 | 124.6 |
| District of Columbia | 2 | 704 | 72,611 | 97.0 |
| New Hampshire | 4 | 1,465 | 178,623 | 82.0 |
The median state serves 44.9 consumers per 10,000 people with a disability; a quarter of states serve fewer than 26.3 and a quarter serve more than 71.3.
Explore the data
States and territories
One page per jurisdiction: centers, consumers, funding, reach against the Census, and county-level disability population.
Centers
One page per center with eight years of history, measures with percentile ranks against peers, and data-quality checks.
Measures and methods
What each measure means, what it cannot tell you, how peer groups are built, and the report-year offset.
Data quality
Eight arithmetic checks run over every center-year, and how often each one fails.
Census data for your SPIL
Disability population by county for every state, and draft indicator language built from it.
Downloads
The full panel and the derived tables as CSV, with a data dictionary.
What this data is, and is not
Administration for Community Living, Centers for Independent Living Program Performance Report public datafiles, report years 2016 to 2023. Denominators: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population).
- The PPR is unaudited self-report. No federal agency verifies the consumer counts.
- Definitions of "consumer served" and "goal achieved" are not applied the same way at every center. The data-quality measure is shown beside every comparison for this reason.
- Part B and Part C outcomes cannot be separated. Centers report total activity, and no public source shows what Part B specifically funded.
- The public files report income, not expenditure. Cost measures use income as a stand-in and should be checked against audited expenditures before they inform a funding decision.
- The public files omit county, city and island detail, and the narrative sections. County-level reach needs data requested directly from each center or from ACL.
- The latest public year is 2023 (through 29 September 2024). ACL posts each year's file roughly two years after the period ends.
- There is no consumer identifier, so a person served by two centers is counted twice. A state total is an upper bound.
- Centers that file a single aggregate report for a whole state network (grant numbers ending ILST) are excluded, because they are not comparable to a center.
- Report year 2015 is excluded because its grant numbers used an older scheme that cannot be joined to later years.
- Effectiveness here means relative performance against peers and against a center's own history. Nothing in the data supports a causal claim.
- ACS counts the civilian noninstitutionalized population. People in nursing homes, prisons and other institutions are not in the denominator, so reach is overstated where a network serves many institutionalized people.
Data generated 2026-10-25. Raw files are never edited; every number traces back to the federal file through the pipeline scripts.