Report year 2023 at a glance

A report year labelled 2023 covers 30 September 2023 to 29 September 2024. Why the year label matters.

The national trend

All centers by report yearDollars as reported by the centers (income, not expenditure). Centers that file one aggregate report for a whole state are excluded.
Report yearCentersConsumers servedTotal incomePart BPart CMoved out of institutions
2016348199,909$773,390,339$15,222,720$73,912,8733,716
2017351200,294$991,482,717$27,489,738$88,082,3684,033
2018349199,612$773,633,681$17,744,953$81,432,4633,858
2019348196,253$830,653,411$18,181,098$83,729,0903,323
2020349196,580$845,536,437$20,277,462$84,998,2103,750
2021351203,070$848,946,798$21,399,980$88,254,7183,629
2022351213,609$906,390,954$22,284,074$88,092,9434,290
2023349215,228$1,040,486,441$23,968,570$94,400,7564,657

Consumers served, by year

Where the network reaches furthest

Reach is consumers served divided by the state's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability, per 10,000. It is a relative measure: a state near the top serves a larger share of its disability population than one near the bottom. It says nothing about the quality of what was delivered.

Ten states with the highest reach, report year 2023The full list is on the states and territories page.
StateCentersConsumers servedPeople with a disabilityPer 10,000
Utah611,058339,979325.3
North Dakota42,29689,750255.8
Alaska21,57892,451170.7
New York2337,5752,394,964156.9
Montana42,417156,093154.8
Maine13,281212,043154.7
Kansas55,092386,716131.7
South Dakota41,329106,698124.6
District of Columbia270472,61197.0
New Hampshire41,465178,62382.0

The median state serves 44.9 consumers per 10,000 people with a disability; a quarter of states serve fewer than 26.3 and a quarter serve more than 71.3.

Explore the data

What this data is, and is not

Administration for Community Living, Centers for Independent Living Program Performance Report public datafiles, report years 2016 to 2023. Denominators: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population).

Data generated 2026-10-25. Raw files are never edited; every number traces back to the federal file through the pipeline scripts.