The state in numbers

What Arkansas's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Arkansas's 75 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, ArkansasU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Arkansas County16,5353,29419.9%2901,5111,493
Ashley County18,5384,31023.2%3412,0961,873
Baxter County41,75910,82925.9%9214,9644,944
Benton County292,91929,83710.2%2,35115,28712,199
Boone County37,5297,54720.1%8543,5583,135
Bradley County10,2722,25121.9%1831,114954
Calhoun County4,6631,15024.7%69669412
Carroll County28,2624,31115.3%2942,1141,903
Chicot County9,2862,27124.5%2511,040980
Clark County21,1294,24620.1%2132,5601,473
Clay County14,2953,14222.0%3271,6401,175
Cleburne County24,7455,64322.8%4712,6822,490
Cleveland County7,4131,89325.5%144943806
Columbia County22,1604,38319.8%2522,4911,640
Conway County20,7505,06224.4%5702,7151,777
Craighead County110,90821,03319.0%2,86811,8996,266
Crawford County60,01611,01018.3%1,0476,1163,847
Crittenden County47,0298,46218.0%9864,6012,875
Cross County16,4932,97018.0%1921,4921,286
Dallas County6,0361,91931.8%134859926
Desha County10,9892,28720.8%1121,209966
Drew County16,8333,58421.3%3181,9461,320
Faulkner County124,28616,90913.6%1,3569,0126,541
Franklin County16,9893,76222.1%1682,1351,459
Fulton County12,0713,23926.8%1211,6291,489
Garland County99,00121,58821.8%1,79310,8058,990
Grant County17,9163,22318.0%1021,6931,428
Greene County45,6689,20420.2%8125,2773,115
Hempstead County19,5504,35722.3%2952,3461,716
Hot Spring County30,8257,71025.0%7694,2752,666
Howard County12,5092,30818.5%2181,099991
Independence County37,5957,40819.7%5214,2112,676
Izard County12,7753,20625.1%771,7151,414
Jackson County14,4613,55224.6%3141,8581,380
Jefferson County61,25312,08919.7%9256,3284,836
Johnson County25,7065,22720.3%2902,8642,073
Lafayette County6,1171,45923.9%42696721
Lawrence County16,0323,65622.8%3361,7811,539
Lee County6,9981,75825.1%152780826
Lincoln County8,5581,54718.1%52688807
Little River County11,8031,98516.8%98923964
Logan County21,0184,76722.7%3682,4571,942
Lonoke County72,60211,78116.2%1,1746,4224,185
Madison County16,9433,14718.6%2031,4361,508
Marion County16,9094,27125.3%4171,9571,897
Miller County41,4078,25019.9%7064,5472,997
Mississippi County38,9468,20021.1%1,0964,3532,751
Monroe County6,5921,51623.0%55748713
Montgomery County8,4522,38828.3%1849771,227
Nevada County8,0631,80322.4%951,090618
Newton County7,0941,42520.1%65653707
Ouachita County21,9645,71626.0%5772,5512,588
Perry County9,9712,28622.9%1231,259904
Phillips County15,7373,50322.3%4401,7041,359
Pike County10,0302,19521.9%1811,037977
Poinsett County22,4255,39524.1%5023,0571,836
Polk County19,1784,09821.4%2132,1531,732
Pope County63,25011,77318.6%1,0446,3484,381
Prairie County7,9981,74221.8%111735896
Pulaski County391,63060,99615.6%5,57132,98822,437
Randolph County18,4264,31723.4%2742,1351,908
Saline County124,35819,43215.6%1,7009,2738,459
Scott County9,7481,93919.9%199919821
Searcy County7,7592,06726.6%781,052937
Sebastian County126,84027,87822.0%2,85815,3439,677
Sevier County15,6902,32114.8%2391,225857
Sharp County17,3964,22324.3%2231,8842,116
St. Francis County19,8684,58923.1%2592,5131,817
Stone County12,3713,36627.2%1381,4331,795
Union County37,9026,20016.4%3983,1932,609
Van Buren County15,7844,13626.2%3941,7961,946
Washington County249,79328,35711.4%2,44717,3008,610
White County76,93214,62819.0%1,0098,1875,432
Woodruff County6,0381,10118.2%45520536
Yell County19,9203,56817.9%2241,8891,455

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Arkansas's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 2,375 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 528,995 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,412 consumers, 45.6 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 274 consumers who live in Pulaski County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 60,996 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Woodruff County (1,101 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Arkansas, 278,755 of 528,995 people with a disability (53%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 45,239 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,412 to 2,653, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.