The state in numbers

What California's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of California's 58 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, CaliforniaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Alameda County1,641,321162,6079.9%10,43077,77474,403
Alpine County1,69518110.7%188281
Amador County37,7896,22616.5%1992,6113,416
Butte County207,38533,82516.3%2,65818,71712,450
Calaveras County45,6709,62121.1%5374,4204,664
Colusa County21,6752,83513.1%1911,3421,302
Contra Costa County1,156,624129,86211.2%9,38161,71758,764
Del Norte County25,0535,12920.5%4282,6892,012
El Dorado County191,28423,84312.5%1,4689,80912,566
Fresno County1,000,249131,16513.1%13,62167,84049,704
Glenn County28,4073,76013.2%2041,9901,566
Humboldt County134,50224,94318.5%1,56513,9879,391
Imperial County171,83025,46614.8%3,46210,58311,421
Inyo County18,4422,93815.9%2761,0691,593
Kern County888,229105,36811.9%10,00056,74038,628
Kings County135,70917,16512.6%1,6739,0526,440
Lake County67,51713,88420.6%8426,6056,437
Lassen County24,1674,36618.1%4132,0101,943
Los Angeles County9,778,6221,064,32710.9%73,092507,404483,831
Madera County152,20522,65814.9%2,10911,4109,139
Marin County255,48224,9059.7%1,3039,36914,233
Mariposa County16,9063,10918.4%2671,2011,641
Mendocino County89,96116,63318.5%9437,7247,966
Merced County283,06636,32312.8%4,10218,74413,477
Modoc County8,4811,60418.9%67576961
Mono County13,0111,0047.7%55445504
Monterey County420,70239,5179.4%3,80716,94618,764
Napa County134,59417,18512.8%1,0577,2508,878
Nevada County101,53413,97013.8%3375,9497,684
Orange County3,148,716292,8609.3%22,567127,095143,198
Placer County409,36946,64711.4%2,77619,60824,263
Plumas County19,4594,14921.3%1401,5752,434
Riverside County2,426,978288,35111.9%24,386134,367129,598
Sacramento County1,570,424199,07612.7%15,35599,70784,014
San Benito County65,9036,95210.5%7983,0343,120
San Bernardino County2,149,192253,68311.8%25,150131,99596,538
San Diego County3,171,172339,29310.7%24,776162,429152,088
San Francisco County832,20993,20911.2%3,04241,96948,198
San Joaquin County778,07597,35612.5%8,43749,18839,731
San Luis Obispo County276,62836,06213.0%2,33315,68818,041
San Mateo County741,37066,6559.0%4,66226,23835,755
Santa Barbara County436,46048,31111.1%3,23123,50421,576
Santa Clara County1,893,216165,7538.8%12,28469,52083,949
Santa Cruz County264,99829,55711.2%2,23013,77513,552
Shasta County179,91132,71118.2%1,66915,87815,164
Sierra County2,63345617.3%0205251
Siskiyou County43,6217,63717.5%6243,1553,858
Solano County438,88456,25212.8%4,72925,86825,655
Sonoma County482,06358,13612.1%3,72126,07528,340
Stanislaus County549,35868,73612.5%5,92134,80028,015
Sutter County97,59914,10714.5%9967,1315,980
Tehama County65,06111,79418.1%1,0005,9644,830
Trinity County15,7462,78217.7%1981,4121,172
Tulare County471,50656,71312.0%6,75329,46520,495
Tuolumne County52,36111,08321.2%5634,7925,728
Ventura County830,36095,51811.5%7,39042,15845,970
Yolo County216,08123,31610.8%1,72411,9379,655
Yuba County80,27312,85716.0%1,2887,0954,474

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with California's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 19,596 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 4,364,431 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 31,504 consumers, 72.2 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 4,779 consumers who live in Los Angeles County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 1,064,327 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Alpine County (181 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In California, 2,071,682 of 4,364,431 people with a disability (47%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 333,248 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 31,504 to 34,654, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.