The state in numbers

What Colorado's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Colorado's 64 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, ColoradoU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County521,06958,83911.3%6,30332,59319,943
Alamosa County16,2553,01318.5%3831,842788
Arapahoe County649,60369,90510.8%5,84337,32726,735
Archuleta County13,6202,41917.8%1358371,447
Baca County3,37657216.9%30256286
Bent County4,25281419.1%36422356
Boulder County326,10128,8278.8%1,74015,01112,076
Broomfield County74,6566,4778.7%4573,1562,864
Chaffee County18,4712,10611.4%1539081,045
Cheyenne County1,69118110.7%128980
Clear Creek County9,2821,02311.0%0509514
Conejos County7,4951,47019.6%73706691
Costilla County3,55184323.7%6391446
Crowley County4,18378118.7%12453316
Custer County5,06470814.0%5471232
Delta County30,4305,83319.2%2152,3503,268
Denver County706,55371,27310.1%4,31040,70926,254
Dolores County2,38527011.3%991170
Douglas County366,56528,0017.6%2,85813,41811,725
Eagle County55,2673,6176.5%2371,5801,800
El Paso County697,14387,19012.5%9,39648,26829,526
Elbert County27,0632,3948.8%1061,1241,164
Fremont County41,4847,90319.1%3954,0443,464
Garfield County61,4155,6119.1%2963,1732,142
Gilpin County5,83371712.3%24414279
Grand County15,7601,1947.6%19487688
Gunnison County17,0871,3918.1%113702576
Hinsdale County93910411.1%61979
Huerfano County6,8131,59323.4%0765828
Jackson County1,41615711.1%174136
Jefferson County574,00161,79610.8%3,52531,21727,054
Kiowa County1,32914611.0%216065
Kit Carson County6,9301,23717.8%133557547
La Plata County55,7085,62510.1%4162,8302,379
Lake County7,36073510.0%38405292
Larimer County360,99137,34210.3%2,22619,08516,031
Las Animas County13,9063,09522.3%1431,5171,435
Lincoln County4,36973516.8%58321356
Logan County19,5563,30616.9%2161,6401,450
Mesa County155,99323,82415.3%1,45311,52210,849
Mineral County7968410.6%04539
Moffat County13,1342,04015.5%2541,037749
Montezuma County25,9713,94515.2%771,8622,006
Montrose County42,8525,50512.8%1722,1843,149
Morgan County28,7232,86810.0%951,4471,326
Otero County18,2743,22017.6%2311,5071,482
Ouray County5,02465713.1%16205436
Park County17,6421,90310.8%65898940
Phillips County4,41458513.3%39305241
Pitkin County17,0951,4718.6%0747724
Prowers County11,7951,98916.9%41994954
Pueblo County164,66229,28317.8%2,32915,29711,657
Rio Blanco County6,4141,17818.4%175625378
Rio Grande County11,2291,91817.1%109937872
Routt County24,8361,9617.9%85964912
Saguache County6,4811,08516.7%13574498
San Juan County690202.9%0137
San Miguel County8,0134796.0%21199259
Sedgwick County2,31640817.6%60170178
Summit County30,8191,9806.4%751,120785
Teller County24,6313,35213.6%1861,5071,659
Washington County4,64958312.5%46264273
Weld County338,63238,30111.3%3,56420,37514,362
Yuma County9,7468048.2%9318477

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Colorado's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 2,868 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 638,686 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,992 consumers, 46.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 391 consumers who live in El Paso County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 87,190 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in San Juan County (20 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Colorado, 334,867 of 638,686 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 49,080 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,992 to 3,291, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.