The state in numbers

What Florida's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Florida's 67 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, FloridaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Alachua County279,20132,41311.6%2,34116,92013,152
Baker County25,2483,81215.1%1561,8141,842
Bay County176,66032,10018.2%2,82117,26012,019
Bradford County24,0534,50218.7%8252,4091,268
Brevard County613,81298,33216.0%6,09144,16048,081
Broward County1,932,643214,01311.1%19,35388,259106,401
Calhoun County11,8362,84924.1%2971,5011,051
Charlotte County191,13940,05721.0%1,89213,79424,371
Citrus County156,34833,57721.5%1,52213,99518,060
Clay County219,38629,41713.4%2,59014,70712,120
Collier County385,70544,16511.5%2,02913,68928,447
Columbia County66,42513,44020.2%1,1456,5585,737
DeSoto County33,0666,78120.5%3173,4033,061
Dixie County15,3513,65923.8%961,6931,870
Duval County982,567131,26713.4%11,14070,88149,246
Escambia County306,49552,80717.2%4,54026,87921,388
Flagler County120,99318,87315.6%8387,40910,626
Franklin County10,8532,33421.5%1011,0031,230
Gadsden County40,9948,03719.6%6174,1613,259
Gilchrist County17,5573,56020.3%3461,5411,673
Glades County11,1552,10918.9%1708531,086
Gulf County12,2332,57921.1%1381,3361,105
Hamilton County10,8702,02118.6%2977241,000
Hardee County23,9133,96716.6%3692,1301,468
Hendry County40,0294,66711.7%3782,3791,910
Hernando County199,64138,87019.5%2,40117,60418,865
Highlands County102,44922,28721.8%1,2067,89213,189
Hillsborough County1,474,629179,35212.2%14,84889,13875,366
Holmes County17,8623,10917.4%1471,3991,563
Indian River County161,90927,24316.8%1,5229,51316,208
Jackson County41,3418,07919.5%5693,9663,544
Jefferson County13,5302,76220.4%1191,1531,490
Lafayette County6,6181,35020.4%63765522
Lake County394,63762,67715.9%4,77124,72333,183
Lee County787,302107,77513.7%5,50040,83761,438
Leon County291,49935,71012.3%2,84720,09812,765
Levy County43,9889,20820.9%6754,2604,273
Liberty County6,1991,53724.8%131884522
Madison County16,3422,88317.6%1901,3431,350
Manatee County411,89861,18614.9%4,71422,89033,582
Marion County379,76862,80216.5%3,47125,29334,038
Martin County157,25622,09414.0%7767,16914,149
Miami-Dade County2,661,149274,68710.3%18,964114,126141,597
Monroe County79,8109,01211.3%3163,6305,066
Nassau County93,30815,73416.9%1,2607,3407,134
Okaloosa County198,62530,78215.5%3,18515,14212,455
Okeechobee County37,5797,21919.2%7073,2703,242
Orange County1,428,006160,46011.2%15,98784,41860,055
Osceola County405,06653,61713.2%7,10226,28220,233
Palm Beach County1,493,156182,88512.2%11,55866,717104,610
Pasco County582,90496,67216.6%7,04645,58944,037
Pinellas County945,254145,90515.4%9,31761,69574,893
Polk County752,294104,50613.9%9,04749,41746,042
Putnam County73,11813,34218.2%7036,4606,179
Santa Rosa County183,53828,30115.4%2,40714,88611,008
Sarasota County443,09367,80715.3%3,14920,41344,245
Seminole County471,26054,48411.6%4,52727,19822,759
St. Johns County290,09331,39110.8%2,54713,68615,158
St. Lucie County343,53752,06615.2%3,26921,09027,707
Sumter County129,47523,73118.3%5065,26517,960
Suwannee County42,6828,31719.5%7984,4193,100
Taylor County18,6753,70119.8%3391,8551,507
Union County10,7272,04619.1%301946799
Volusia County560,33897,02317.3%5,02244,39047,611
Wakulla County31,7594,01012.6%1641,8462,000
Walton County78,06011,72515.0%8355,8735,017
Washington County22,6824,49319.8%2792,2092,005

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Florida's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 13,130 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 2,924,178 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 15,418 consumers, 52.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 1,233 consumers who live in Miami-Dade County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 274,687 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Lafayette County (1,350 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Florida, 1,286,547 of 2,924,178 people with a disability (44%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 213,694 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 15,418 to 16,960, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.