The state in numbers

What Georgia's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Georgia's 159 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, GeorgiaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Appling County18,0642,65514.7%871,1961,372
Atkinson County8,2341,06112.9%111552398
Bacon County10,6301,93318.2%212924797
Baker County2,83045916.2%32197230
Baldwin County40,8526,60416.2%1813,4702,953
Banks County18,7243,45318.4%1951,6961,562
Barrow County86,66711,66113.5%1,4406,5293,692
Bartow County110,11913,49512.3%1,1986,9735,324
Ben Hill County16,8172,04512.2%221913911
Berrien County17,9553,28518.3%3551,6111,319
Bibb County153,13124,18315.8%2,07212,7269,385
Bleckley County11,9982,44620.4%771,377992
Brantley County18,1102,94416.3%2031,749992
Brooks County15,9872,63016.5%2321,433965
Bryan County44,6975,27111.8%5643,0131,694
Bulloch County80,71511,95114.8%1,5906,7453,616
Burke County24,2163,75115.5%4801,8661,405
Butts County23,5813,62615.4%3791,8051,442
Calhoun County3,81366317.4%15290358
Camden County51,7338,40016.2%5685,1662,666
Candler County10,6752,27721.3%2681,190819
Carroll County121,16618,20315.0%1,71710,0906,396
Catoosa County67,86511,59417.1%1,0575,4025,135
Charlton County11,9632,36419.8%1381,518708
Chatham County289,64144,97115.5%3,91524,32916,727
Chattahoochee County4,11348811.9%2837981
Chattooga County23,4404,68120.0%3812,6231,677
Cherokee County273,00129,62310.9%3,23913,79412,590
Clarke County128,31116,05112.5%1,4329,4455,174
Clay County2,79456320.2%55138370
Clayton County295,40733,32011.3%2,96021,1479,213
Clinch County6,6351,11016.7%52607451
Cobb County764,21770,1879.2%6,34935,28928,549
Coffee County39,9156,42916.1%8343,1962,399
Colquitt County45,4317,93417.5%7704,2502,914
Columbia County155,81321,62813.9%2,30211,3028,024
Cook County17,0072,73516.1%3371,3121,086
Coweta County149,21819,80013.3%2,1179,4538,230
Crawford County12,0392,93524.4%1691,5131,253
Crisp County19,6393,97520.2%2641,7221,989
Dade County16,0772,68816.7%1341,4191,135
Dawson County28,5073,66712.9%2731,9861,408
DeKalb County756,69989,57111.8%10,06347,23332,275
Decatur County28,0184,67116.7%2152,7201,736
Dodge County18,3714,06022.1%2691,8621,929
Dooly County9,0691,62317.9%99737787
Dougherty County82,01415,30518.7%1,0088,4515,846
Douglas County144,63916,42811.4%1,6658,8425,921
Early County10,5471,50414.3%22759723
Echols County3,6823629.8%22192148
Effingham County66,5267,77211.7%4644,0803,228
Elbert County19,4823,74419.2%1691,9821,593
Emanuel County22,0204,54020.6%5872,3721,581
Evans County10,1821,64516.2%150695800
Fannin County25,4555,26020.7%2002,0942,966
Fayette County119,82014,65312.2%1,3896,0387,226
Floyd County96,96616,93717.5%1,3409,4666,131
Forsyth County259,19321,1158.1%2,0259,6899,401
Franklin County23,6314,08217.3%3011,8791,902
Fulton County1,058,211108,03410.2%10,16159,76938,104
Gilmer County31,8206,07919.1%3322,8892,858
Glascock County2,83452518.5%124232169
Glynn County83,96711,06913.2%5444,9305,595
Gordon County57,8127,76313.4%4094,2173,137
Grady County25,8714,92619.0%5912,3401,995
Greene County19,4502,63813.6%1001,0011,537
Gwinnett County961,66581,5468.5%10,08542,93028,531
Habersham County45,2947,34016.2%4723,1783,690
Hall County206,94624,20011.7%1,65411,66610,880
Hancock County7,0861,66123.4%206825630
Haralson County30,4135,32817.5%2802,6702,378
Harris County34,8065,34915.4%5032,7542,092
Hart County25,6674,68518.3%2631,6842,738
Heard County11,4872,98025.9%3091,5491,122
Henry County243,83426,37910.8%2,67414,2379,468
Houston County161,37920,90413.0%1,67411,3547,876
Irwin County9,1387668.4%41388337
Jackson County79,93911,56314.5%1,0536,3794,131
Jasper County15,2152,45316.1%1981,375880
Jeff Davis County14,7693,34422.6%5771,5781,189
Jefferson County15,0042,37015.8%1021,349919
Jenkins County7,6591,63821.4%13881744
Johnson County7,7181,54120.0%57828656
Jones County28,2344,27815.2%1182,0872,073
Lamar County18,8663,16316.8%2521,5801,331
Lanier County9,4691,41815.0%217621580
Laurens County48,8647,99116.4%7644,1423,085
Lee County32,3724,10112.7%5881,9291,584
Liberty County58,9999,41015.9%1,2085,5692,633
Lincoln County7,6731,49719.5%124627746
Long County16,5963,27019.7%1932,420657
Lowndes County113,50614,11712.4%1,5457,4835,089
Lumpkin County33,5344,19312.5%1752,2621,756
Macon County9,9391,85318.6%137877839
Madison County30,7165,68118.5%2963,4511,934
Marion County7,3701,61822.0%108805705
McDuffie County21,4642,66612.4%991,2321,335
McIntosh County11,0702,84725.7%1461,4981,203
Meriwether County20,6364,38621.3%1842,2591,943
Miller County5,71896016.8%65439456
Mitchell County19,7514,28921.7%4022,2851,602
Monroe County27,6954,14715.0%5701,7611,816
Montgomery County8,1501,14314.0%32645466
Morgan County20,4202,78613.6%791,2811,426
Murray County39,9745,30613.3%4412,6252,240
Muscogee County194,80133,88817.4%3,31519,27811,295
Newton County114,65016,03614.0%2,0408,7985,198
Oconee County42,5923,6518.6%2171,6331,801
Oglethorpe County15,0622,33415.5%2021,1221,010
Paulding County173,17119,96411.5%2,09011,0676,807
Peach County28,1584,95117.6%3912,6301,930
Pickens County33,9946,54619.3%3543,4032,789
Pierce County19,8452,62613.2%1721,1171,337
Pike County19,2702,16511.2%1371,042986
Polk County42,9407,62917.8%4654,2652,899
Pulaski County8,6101,74420.3%121664959
Putnam County22,3184,13118.5%3012,4091,421
Quitman County2,09276136.4%0388373
Rabun County16,9132,99917.7%881,3991,512
Randolph County6,1911,17819.0%89563526
Richmond County194,37137,10219.1%3,48321,00812,611
Rockdale County93,42411,56912.4%1,0605,6024,907
Schley County4,53977317.0%55434284
Screven County13,7462,33217.0%1381,0561,138
Seminole County9,0131,73519.2%127786822
Spalding County67,3269,20613.7%7234,2854,198
Stephens County26,6974,61717.3%2612,5221,834
Stewart County3,66599127.0%79657255
Sumter County28,4373,65812.9%1231,7961,739
Talbot County5,7171,36523.9%24666675
Taliaferro County1,73135720.6%19136202
Tattnall County19,6264,05620.7%3932,0431,620
Taylor County7,6361,47519.3%63774638
Telfair County9,8122,34523.9%805777763
Terrell County8,6161,39216.2%62731599
Thomas County45,1847,97217.6%8133,8873,272
Tift County40,6874,78111.8%6582,3641,759
Toombs County26,6574,35816.3%4101,9811,967
Towns County12,5842,46419.6%549851,425
Treutlen County6,0601,20119.8%91524586
Troup County68,42811,83517.3%1,1146,3224,399
Turner County8,7061,73920.0%49986704
Twiggs County7,7731,75022.5%71765914
Union County25,0405,25721.0%831,8073,367
Upson County27,4304,80117.5%1132,4192,269
Walker County66,90113,10619.6%6536,9915,462
Walton County99,40613,94814.0%1,0006,8436,105
Ware County33,7854,89714.5%3252,5262,046
Warren County5,10288717.4%56452379
Washington County18,1183,11717.2%1731,6591,285
Wayne County28,6155,01617.5%2863,1261,604
Webster County2,34536215.4%0151211
Wheeler County6,5486359.7%0346289
White County28,2594,75316.8%3422,1932,218
Whitfield County102,27111,76511.5%1,0595,7204,986
Wilcox County7,02899514.2%20598377
Wilkes County9,4571,66417.6%79623962
Wilkinson County8,6931,39016.0%112719559
Worth County20,4183,74318.3%3431,5981,802

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Georgia's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 6,175 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,375,224 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 3,530 consumers, 25.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 485 consumers who live in Fulton County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 108,034 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Taliaferro County (357 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Georgia, 718,943 of 1,375,224 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 124,457 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 3,530 to 3,883, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.