The state in numbers

What Iowa's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Iowa's 99 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, IowaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adair County7,3131,04614.3%68454524
Adams County3,58653314.9%6236291
Allamakee County13,7971,72312.5%114669940
Appanoose County12,1132,18418.0%1651,0061,013
Audubon County5,50469012.5%34270386
Benton County25,4322,92111.5%2371,2401,444
Black Hawk County129,22117,70113.7%1,5719,0987,032
Boone County26,2043,25812.4%1621,5211,575
Bremer County24,7862,92911.8%2971,5121,120
Buchanan County20,4832,45812.0%1351,1741,149
Buena Vista County20,3741,8128.9%185794833
Butler County14,0851,62411.5%121803700
Calhoun County9,2021,40415.3%111653640
Carroll County20,3292,59412.8%1301,479985
Cass County12,8861,87514.6%129946800
Cedar County18,1642,15911.9%1311,030998
Cerro Gordo County42,2056,08314.4%2202,7443,119
Cherokee County11,2971,33511.8%37589709
Chickasaw County11,7291,72614.7%236744746
Clarke County9,5241,75118.4%170811770
Clay County16,2152,42615.0%2061,1751,045
Clayton County16,8702,59515.4%1381,2341,223
Clinton County45,7866,20213.5%5573,2062,439
Crawford County16,1082,54215.8%3221,1311,089
Dallas County103,5527,9897.7%4873,8743,628
Davis County9,01897610.8%79371526
Decatur County7,5721,15615.3%73550533
Delaware County17,3752,66315.3%2921,0911,280
Des Moines County38,1536,30516.5%5632,9722,770
Dickinson County17,6372,57114.6%1291,0711,371
Dubuque County97,66510,68910.9%7195,2714,699
Emmet County9,0801,73419.1%109723902
Fayette County19,0343,12616.4%1981,5911,337
Floyd County15,2982,44716.0%2071,0301,210
Franklin County9,8351,12611.4%110489527
Fremont County6,43495614.9%26460470
Greene County8,6211,45816.9%124631703
Grundy County12,2111,35711.1%125587645
Guthrie County10,5341,18411.2%133496555
Hamilton County14,6851,91213.0%108892912
Hancock County10,5121,43013.6%105565760
Hardin County16,2882,29214.1%1261,0771,089
Harrison County14,3901,75912.2%149741869
Henry County19,0452,85415.0%2561,4901,108
Howard County9,28999410.7%90419485
Humboldt County9,4671,38714.7%79766542
Ida County6,78388513.0%58463364
Iowa County16,2972,23113.7%2121,0151,004
Jackson County19,2282,35712.3%1101,0941,153
Jasper County36,1715,07114.0%3842,4882,199
Jefferson County15,5042,12013.7%1441,264712
Johnson County153,08814,6139.5%1,1248,3375,152
Jones County19,6912,70213.7%2141,3271,161
Keokuk County9,8481,61516.4%91790734
Kossuth County14,3562,03614.2%918521,093
Lee County32,0225,34416.7%2722,7302,342
Linn County227,42525,67111.3%2,63612,99410,041
Louisa County10,5781,65015.6%188661801
Lucas County8,6001,43216.7%101580751
Lyon County11,9041,41211.9%174666572
Madison County16,5931,5559.4%46624885
Mahaska County21,7312,92413.5%3021,3651,257
Marion County33,2144,44013.4%1681,9632,309
Marshall County38,8584,72812.2%2832,4851,960
Mills County14,2581,94013.6%56935949
Mitchell County10,3471,07010.3%55422593
Monona County8,4451,16313.8%70553540
Monroe County7,3941,14715.5%105519523
Montgomery County10,0691,67816.7%215643820
Muscatine County41,9555,60513.4%5392,6592,407
O'Brien County13,8252,01514.6%1331,076806
Osceola County6,00074912.5%45320384
Page County14,0802,32316.5%1561,207960
Palo Alto County8,7211,20413.8%107555542
Plymouth County25,3672,99211.8%2081,3271,457
Pocahontas County6,9081,05315.2%116494443
Polk County491,86355,33411.2%5,13930,37419,821
Pottawattamie County91,91914,54915.8%1,2827,2895,978
Poweshiek County18,2992,53513.9%1901,1351,210
Ringgold County4,46566114.8%21283357
Sac County9,5991,18112.3%66444671
Scott County172,59420,93312.1%2,06010,4078,466
Shelby County11,5601,0999.5%100389610
Sioux County35,5993,2439.1%2421,3821,619
Story County98,0189,0329.2%4555,4183,159
Tama County16,6131,88911.4%201856832
Taylor County5,79781714.1%44377396
Union County11,9091,85715.6%891,083685
Van Buren County7,1691,29118.0%86736469
Wapello County34,8145,54015.9%3362,7042,500
Warren County52,8525,61110.6%5892,6132,409
Washington County22,1762,98713.5%2501,4021,335
Wayne County6,41294014.7%32455453
Webster County35,0145,17414.8%4152,7402,019
Winnebago County10,4631,27812.2%106571601
Winneshiek County19,7512,04310.3%768871,080
Woodbury County104,60814,12913.5%1,2247,6905,215
Worth County7,2971,00613.8%92421493
Wright County12,6571,64113.0%93627921

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Iowa's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,753 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 390,431 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 891 consumers, 22.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 248 consumers who live in Polk County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 55,334 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Adams County (533 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Iowa, 194,367 of 390,431 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 31,360 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 891 to 980, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.