The state in numbers

What Idaho's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Idaho's 44 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, IdahoU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Ada County498,75755,94611.2%5,47429,09221,380
Adams County4,57271315.6%14302397
Bannock County87,35013,42115.4%8747,7284,819
Bear Lake County6,49497115.0%72464435
Benewah County9,8102,07821.2%1111,081886
Bingham County48,4877,79816.1%9714,1372,690
Blaine County24,4832,85711.7%2791,0911,487
Boise County8,0171,20815.1%99463646
Bonner County49,0628,73017.8%4493,8864,395
Bonneville County125,58717,14313.7%1,9818,6706,492
Boundary County12,5682,24717.9%2558951,097
Butte County2,62949418.8%36205253
Camas County1,15521218.4%0111101
Canyon County240,62135,81514.9%3,39719,60912,809
Caribou County7,02698814.1%69523396
Cassia County24,8113,34513.5%3421,8831,120
Clark County77111715.2%86841
Clearwater County8,1491,90223.3%96491,244
Custer County4,3691,18527.1%19245921
Elmore County25,4804,30116.9%3902,3641,547
Franklin County14,6661,78912.2%88939762
Fremont County13,1962,36817.9%3201,187861
Gem County19,6053,46317.7%1481,5031,812
Gooding County15,6512,52416.1%1801,3201,024
Idaho County16,5962,70816.3%1919961,521
Jefferson County32,1053,47310.8%4061,6691,398
Jerome County24,6273,13012.7%2171,6261,287
Kootenai County176,24926,38315.0%1,76612,09912,518
Latah County40,0684,83112.1%3472,7551,729
Lemhi County8,0511,78822.2%597271,002
Lewis County3,62589824.8%53402443
Lincoln County5,21269113.3%39336316
Madison County53,3343,7117.0%1722,597942
Minidoka County21,8652,71012.4%2911,0881,331
Nez Perce County41,6537,18917.3%4973,8872,805
Oneida County4,63766614.4%14260392
Owyhee County12,1232,14917.7%2041,132813
Payette County25,9944,22916.3%2601,9711,998
Power County7,9461,16214.6%143583436
Shoshone County13,3863,02322.6%1481,5061,369
Teton County12,0888977.4%91490316
Twin Falls County91,19212,80514.0%1,1806,7224,903
Valley County12,0431,32911.0%105374850
Washington County10,6751,81717.0%121785911

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Idaho's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,155 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 257,204 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,358 consumers, 52.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 251 consumers who live in Ada County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 55,946 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Clark County (117 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Idaho, 130,420 of 257,204 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 21,889 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,358 to 1,494, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.