The state in numbers

What Illinois's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Illinois's 102 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, IllinoisU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County64,05111,27617.6%9925,5964,688
Alexander County4,9451,18724.0%68586533
Bond County15,1562,77118.3%1791,4071,185
Boone County53,0097,27413.7%5733,7892,912
Brown County4,51194520.9%129447369
Bureau County32,6224,76714.6%2562,2102,301
Calhoun County4,33081618.8%29381406
Carroll County14,4162,29415.9%1178871,290
Cass County12,7262,05016.1%1291,016905
Champaign County204,50320,68210.1%1,74811,6437,291
Christian County32,0564,87715.2%2012,5212,155
Clark County15,0622,04013.5%122973945
Clay County12,9962,41418.6%1831,0251,206
Clinton County34,9144,75213.6%3612,1952,196
Coles County45,9477,49216.3%4994,1122,881
Cook County5,141,254575,41211.2%39,631284,613251,168
Crawford County17,1812,69015.7%1421,5221,026
Cumberland County10,2491,37713.4%101507769
De Witt County15,2102,02113.3%127927967
DeKalb County99,79610,99711.0%1,1846,0033,810
Douglas County19,4642,57513.2%2041,1881,183
DuPage County920,64777,5948.4%6,22433,17638,194
Edgar County16,2952,99318.4%2771,5641,152
Edwards County6,1011,23920.3%99568572
Effingham County34,1395,04114.8%5392,3912,111
Fayette County20,3563,56617.5%1241,8341,608
Ford County12,9991,90514.7%1391,049717
Franklin County37,0797,46320.1%3253,9543,184
Fulton County31,2544,70115.0%2422,4102,049
Gallatin County4,8401,22625.3%133469624
Greene County11,6061,96516.9%157963845
Grundy County52,6065,0989.7%4432,5132,142
Hamilton County7,9051,60720.3%54790763
Hancock County17,2003,43920.0%2591,6031,577
Hardin County3,54196527.3%33453479
Henderson County6,2281,19819.2%42570586
Henry County48,2476,54913.6%3703,0433,136
Iroquois County26,3574,48417.0%4062,2081,870
Jackson County52,1838,93317.1%6124,9653,356
Jasper County9,1601,45615.9%106707643
Jefferson County35,3946,49318.3%7353,1432,615
Jersey County21,0092,85813.6%2601,3041,294
Jo Daviess County21,7372,97413.7%1831,0541,737
Johnson County11,5032,07718.1%919391,047
Kane County512,39848,4709.5%3,71923,39021,361
Kankakee County105,36815,56814.8%1,4037,3156,850
Kendall County134,68910,3087.7%1,1385,0854,085
Knox County46,8406,90314.7%2833,4683,152
LaSalle County106,22614,68513.8%1,0696,9176,699
Lake County693,45268,7339.9%6,31334,10828,312
Lawrence County13,5042,73220.2%2581,484990
Lee County31,4645,12316.3%2612,7832,079
Livingston County33,7754,62413.7%4171,9932,214
Logan County25,3283,65114.4%3091,7161,626
Macon County100,74514,60014.5%8326,9856,783
Macoupin County44,0587,45916.9%3423,6853,432
Madison County262,21440,66615.5%2,97321,34816,345
Marion County36,6376,83418.7%5093,6282,697
Marshall County11,4531,78215.6%70884828
Mason County12,6812,17417.1%1581,033983
Massac County13,7652,59118.8%661,4681,057
McDonough County26,7093,89514.6%2272,1181,550
McHenry County309,78730,7549.9%2,82014,35513,579
McLean County169,85016,1699.5%1,3158,4556,399
Menard County12,0331,92716.0%225961741
Mercer County15,4481,97112.8%648461,061
Monroe County34,6683,70410.7%2991,5411,864
Montgomery County25,8734,62017.9%1782,4082,034
Morgan County31,1665,45317.5%3972,8342,222
Moultrie County14,1901,87113.2%149917805
Ogle County51,0517,68615.1%2833,8083,595
Peoria County177,61524,39813.7%2,34412,1999,855
Perry County18,4153,81520.7%3771,9681,470
Piatt County16,6292,01112.1%99918994
Pike County14,2822,42617.0%2479971,182
Pope County3,63878621.6%24395367
Pulaski County4,9571,21124.4%45520646
Putnam County5,59487915.7%44378457
Randolph County27,3635,69620.8%5982,6812,417
Richland County15,4572,83018.3%1031,5561,171
Rock Island County140,47721,26715.1%2,5009,7229,045
Saline County22,9745,30023.1%3182,8652,117
Sangamon County193,18626,34813.6%2,13313,06011,155
Schuyler County6,7401,25618.6%29712515
Scott County4,80373115.2%47329355
Shelby County20,6913,06914.8%961,3881,585
St. Clair County248,18637,35215.1%2,69120,23714,424
Stark County5,21276514.7%39358368
Stephenson County43,2416,69815.5%3513,1793,168
Tazewell County127,95715,80612.4%1,4707,0627,274
Union County16,6073,21219.3%2421,5371,433
Vermilion County70,66910,35914.7%6665,0164,677
Wabash County11,1142,39521.5%631,2551,077
Warren County16,4142,25313.7%1601,109984
Washington County13,5011,82513.5%84924817
Wayne County15,9282,73717.2%1461,1461,445
White County13,4052,86021.3%2341,3941,232
Whiteside County54,4128,34115.3%5063,8114,024
Will County692,06866,8369.7%5,64233,51527,679
Williamson County64,82812,31519.0%1,1915,6885,436
Winnebago County280,22541,77014.9%3,13220,78917,849
Woodford County37,7543,89810.3%3061,7431,849

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Illinois's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 6,658 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,482,931 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 8,298 consumers, 56.0 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 2,584 consumers who live in Cook County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 575,412 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Scott County (731 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Illinois, 729,202 of 1,482,931 people with a disability (49%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 110,832 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 8,298 to 9,128, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.