The state in numbers

What Indiana's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Indiana's 92 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, IndianaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County35,5114,18311.8%5411,7941,848
Allen County385,05247,36712.3%4,69225,18917,486
Bartholomew County81,93511,37913.9%1,1246,0094,246
Benton County8,6401,52817.7%168723637
Blackford County11,8682,58321.8%2961,2691,018
Boone County72,2067,34610.2%1,0833,1113,152
Brown County15,4042,55416.6%581,0731,423
Carroll County20,3382,54112.5%1971,2361,108
Cass County36,9996,23016.8%6873,3192,224
Clark County121,44218,24015.0%1,3579,2757,608
Clay County25,9904,60817.7%3332,4751,800
Clinton County32,4083,45010.6%2381,6021,610
Crawford County10,4291,86917.9%861,047736
Daviess County32,9354,58113.9%3302,1352,116
DeKalb County43,1666,25214.5%7223,1572,373
Dearborn County50,3277,30114.5%4183,6393,244
Decatur County25,9593,17112.2%2661,5311,374
Delaware County110,48021,13619.1%1,99713,0246,115
Dubois County42,8674,97711.6%2072,2932,477
Elkhart County204,81324,69412.1%2,45812,15310,083
Fayette County23,0574,77620.7%5752,4661,735
Floyd County79,24911,45514.5%6916,1374,627
Fountain County16,4273,03418.5%1891,5711,274
Franklin County22,8683,18013.9%1841,7131,283
Fulton County20,2593,11015.4%1381,5911,381
Gibson County32,4715,12915.8%4662,7781,885
Grant County65,63312,88519.6%1,3196,8954,671
Greene County30,6396,09119.9%5013,0002,590
Hamilton County354,65827,7507.8%2,66914,19910,882
Hancock County81,01510,26712.7%1,2694,6704,328
Harrison County39,3676,07615.4%5332,9872,556
Hendricks County175,42817,2979.9%2,0517,8307,416
Henry County45,7739,28120.3%7365,2683,277
Howard County82,46014,74817.9%1,1547,9045,690
Huntington County36,2715,49915.2%3422,9742,183
Jackson County45,6326,64714.6%5223,5312,594
Jasper County32,9025,42416.5%8852,7271,812
Jay County20,0763,57217.8%3581,9301,284
Jefferson County32,0566,33519.8%5323,5572,246
Jennings County27,3515,17218.9%3883,0771,707
Johnson County161,54518,30911.3%2,3538,7887,168
Knox County35,4326,40518.1%6833,3262,396
Kosciusko County79,67510,77613.5%1,1095,2544,413
LaGrange County40,4404,62911.4%2072,5051,917
LaPorte County105,37915,15014.4%1,1637,7546,233
Lake County495,12866,57913.4%4,97034,41027,199
Lawrence County44,4797,49916.9%4303,7713,298
Madison County126,84125,69620.3%2,46214,0039,231
Marion County962,713129,08413.4%12,10174,82942,154
Marshall County45,6245,50112.1%7012,4622,338
Martin County9,7201,65717.0%91844722
Miami County33,5205,63616.8%4132,9452,278
Monroe County138,73516,37511.8%9999,5125,864
Montgomery County37,6685,95515.8%5172,8582,580
Morgan County71,31611,02115.5%9755,3954,651
Newton County13,6762,43117.8%1801,2361,015
Noble County46,7826,21313.3%3963,4452,372
Ohio County5,9421,02217.2%32525465
Orange County19,4843,32217.0%2411,5271,554
Owen County21,2164,29920.3%1762,3431,780
Parke County15,3162,36515.4%1241,0671,174
Perry County17,7892,85016.0%1771,3201,353
Pike County12,0081,81615.1%59907850
Porter County172,52719,88011.5%1,39610,4208,064
Posey County24,9003,13312.6%2941,4121,427
Pulaski County12,3002,21518.0%1351,118962
Putnam County34,7455,02114.5%2682,6222,131
Randolph County24,0724,78719.9%3012,5071,979
Ripley County28,5543,90913.7%1202,0701,719
Rush County16,5772,75016.6%2291,2481,273
Scott County24,0935,39122.4%2703,2611,860
Shelby County44,3136,76515.3%6873,3342,744
Spencer County19,6592,76514.1%2261,3801,159
St. Joseph County269,87336,77313.6%3,45119,36613,956
Starke County23,2654,49419.3%3812,2221,891
Steuben County34,4145,01314.6%5342,4961,983
Sullivan County18,7053,25317.4%2731,6401,340
Switzerland County9,8162,03520.7%1201,231684
Tippecanoe County185,73717,6049.5%1,20610,1756,223
Tipton County15,1242,00213.2%252876874
Union County6,97488612.7%70413403
Vanderburgh County177,34228,37516.0%2,29915,13110,945
Vermillion County15,2402,95319.4%1761,4901,287
Vigo County102,55317,49317.1%1,8159,0476,631
Wabash County29,9454,61415.4%2952,3401,979
Warren County8,3781,52718.2%176624727
Warrick County63,7877,95112.5%5523,9733,426
Washington County27,8534,45916.0%1342,5311,794
Wayne County65,07311,87918.3%1,1776,6404,062
Wells County27,7193,38112.2%2531,8491,279
White County24,4963,57414.6%3041,5901,680
Whitley County34,0884,67213.7%3942,2482,030

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Indiana's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,166 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 927,862 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,903 consumers, 20.5 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 580 consumers who live in Marion County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 129,084 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Union County (886 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Indiana, 489,139 of 927,862 people with a disability (53%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 81,107 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,903 to 2,093, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.