The state in numbers

What Kansas's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Kansas's 105 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, KansasU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Allen County12,3312,17417.6%1611,247766
Anderson County7,7001,26616.4%63578625
Atchison County16,0462,39014.9%1931,329868
Barber County4,11177618.9%17378381
Barton County24,9094,11516.5%2682,2181,629
Bourbon County14,2032,66118.7%2451,4051,011
Brown County9,3091,56616.8%135776655
Butler County64,8129,59014.8%9404,9293,721
Chase County2,45829111.8%43127121
Chautauqua County3,32068620.7%99321266
Cherokee County19,0523,66419.2%3351,9751,354
Cheyenne County2,58636714.2%13136218
Clark County1,94035518.3%20146189
Clay County7,8111,43118.3%64642725
Cloud County8,7331,20513.8%63539603
Coffey County8,1741,36416.7%133683548
Comanche County1,62432019.7%12105203
Cowley County33,3206,01318.0%4363,2892,288
Crawford County38,4566,27016.3%4703,5742,226
Decatur County2,69449518.4%60223212
Dickinson County18,0892,70314.9%2401,2251,238
Doniphan County7,39197213.2%54439479
Douglas County118,87313,25811.2%1,1457,8354,278
Edwards County2,75645416.5%37223194
Elk County2,45559724.3%40252305
Ellis County28,6803,29511.5%2791,5991,417
Ellsworth County5,36488616.5%111344431
Finney County37,7394,89513.0%4422,5241,929
Ford County33,7353,67310.9%3422,0011,330
Franklin County25,8004,26116.5%3342,0391,888
Geary County30,7584,38314.2%5972,6641,122
Gove County2,75136313.2%29139195
Graham County2,37533013.9%41105184
Grant County7,2235818.0%109271201
Gray County5,6114648.3%31167266
Greeley County1,27013810.9%126957
Greenwood County5,8841,10818.8%81543484
Hamilton County2,47532113.0%13172136
Harper County5,3151,02719.3%58541428
Harvey County33,1354,53013.7%3672,0672,096
Haskell County3,64038410.5%44143197
Hodgeman County1,65423514.2%599581
Jackson County13,1092,04015.6%2051,061774
Jefferson County18,1742,46813.6%1181,1171,233
Jewell County2,87960521.0%7217381
Johnson County609,88154,2928.9%5,40726,19722,688
Kearny County3,84057014.8%37222311
Kingman County7,1461,18416.6%104548532
Kiowa County2,35237716.0%20148209
Labette County19,6034,57523.3%2312,5061,838
Lane County1,49026818.0%13127128
Leavenworth County75,57810,23413.5%1,3295,1163,789
Lincoln County2,87354919.1%48278223
Linn County9,6741,62116.8%38863720
Logan County2,69157821.5%70314194
Lyon County31,7424,26813.4%2282,4951,545
Marion County11,5091,63514.2%150711774
Marshall County9,8011,48615.2%62674750
McPherson County29,3763,61412.3%1791,6431,792
Meade County3,86049512.8%53258184
Miami County34,0454,30212.6%3172,4031,582
Mitchell County5,64291616.2%67480369
Montgomery County30,7146,27920.4%6093,2922,378
Morris County5,28685016.1%26382442
Morton County2,57844417.2%12235197
Nemaha County9,9541,28412.9%72511701
Neosho County15,5273,01619.4%3291,5821,105
Ness County2,59935613.7%24134198
Norton County4,40181218.5%105399308
Osage County15,5852,56016.4%1651,448947
Osborne County3,37148414.4%25173286
Ottawa County5,68176713.5%35350382
Pawnee County5,4301,29323.8%96629568
Phillips County4,79990518.9%33392480
Pottawatomie County25,4123,00711.8%2231,6331,151
Pratt County8,9291,42315.9%94634695
Rawlins County2,49750020.0%53178269
Reno County58,9219,50316.1%7884,3004,415
Republic County4,59479617.3%58283455
Rice County9,2231,36214.8%156581625
Riley County64,5748,38213.0%4676,2191,696
Rooks County4,65777516.6%71295409
Rush County2,88141214.3%28182202
Russell County6,6171,24518.8%96546603
Saline County53,1338,08015.2%6243,9383,518
Scott County4,97568813.8%19236433
Sedgwick County516,83875,00214.5%7,39439,90227,706
Seward County21,4802,30210.7%1891,345768
Shawnee County174,80125,80114.8%2,13812,97010,693
Sheridan County2,41439916.5%8152239
Sherman County5,8541,10218.8%116512474
Smith County3,52762517.7%32358235
Stafford County3,90658415.0%29237318
Stanton County1,98824812.5%0114134
Stevens County5,10463112.4%6191434
Sumner County21,9963,87817.6%4381,9001,540
Thomas County7,79393912.0%97471371
Trego County2,71931411.5%875231
Wabaunsee County6,8471,15616.9%111466579
Wallace County1,43526218.3%7113142
Washington County5,42175613.9%55308393
Wichita County2,09638318.3%23189171
Wilson County8,4311,50817.9%135639734
Woodson County3,08666421.5%21326317
Wyandotte County165,89823,00513.9%2,30412,7217,980

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Kansas's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,736 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 386,716 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 5,092 consumers, 131.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 337 consumers who live in Sedgwick County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 75,002 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Greeley County (138 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Kansas, 198,996 of 386,716 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 34,237 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 5,092 to 5,601, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.