The state in numbers

What Kentucky's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Kentucky's 120 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, KentuckyU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adair County18,7594,40023.5%3002,2371,863
Allen County20,8363,86618.6%2672,2521,347
Anderson County23,9894,46618.6%3542,8021,310
Ballard County7,5551,21416.1%91505618
Barren County44,0249,47421.5%6185,6373,219
Bath County12,7302,83822.3%1661,704968
Bell County23,3696,13426.2%3493,7432,042
Boone County136,74216,56412.1%1,9968,3986,170
Bourbon County20,0303,92219.6%4132,0051,504
Boyd County46,28410,08921.8%9095,2373,943
Boyle County29,1694,89516.8%6042,4941,797
Bracken County8,3971,46317.4%123836504
Breathitt County13,3494,18831.4%1952,6441,349
Breckinridge County20,4184,52822.2%2072,5281,793
Bullitt County82,81012,81815.5%8866,1445,788
Butler County12,1942,36119.4%1571,322882
Caldwell County12,4773,28826.4%3541,4731,461
Calloway County37,5466,38717.0%5313,5882,268
Campbell County92,03912,42113.5%1,0326,3755,014
Carlisle County4,68875216.0%66345341
Carroll County10,5971,84217.4%711,081690
Carter County26,2375,64021.5%1692,9532,518
Casey County15,5782,80318.0%1641,3741,265
Christian County64,14111,70218.2%1,4306,6973,575
Clark County36,6027,19119.6%5504,1022,539
Clay County18,7415,27528.1%3103,6081,357
Clinton County9,1092,08622.9%1241,025937
Crittenden County8,7452,81232.2%1551,794863
Cumberland County5,8651,38723.6%2765620
Daviess County101,59517,68017.4%1,6789,2616,741
Edmonson County12,1622,93624.1%2591,5011,176
Elliott County6,1351,63126.6%144789698
Estill County13,9703,67126.3%1692,1811,321
Fayette County316,69140,38712.8%3,32022,55514,512
Fleming County15,1763,00719.8%1341,7511,122
Floyd County34,7559,25426.6%6105,1223,522
Franklin County50,5828,63317.1%6934,5243,416
Fulton County5,9471,42323.9%214760449
Gallatin County8,6861,48517.1%90820575
Garrard County17,2473,38719.6%2921,8361,259
Grant County24,9224,10516.5%3432,6801,082
Graves County36,2426,86018.9%3723,8232,665
Grayson County26,1455,49321.0%5482,6222,323
Green County11,1382,83925.5%2581,5611,020
Greenup County35,1607,36620.9%3473,7523,267
Hancock County8,9361,95121.8%2171,182552
Hardin County106,60618,68917.5%1,50910,7116,469
Harlan County25,7507,03627.3%3954,1142,527
Harrison County18,7893,58419.1%2652,0281,291
Hart County19,2134,23222.0%3122,5581,362
Henderson County43,71510,55524.1%1,2335,9733,349
Henry County15,6802,93018.7%2071,776947
Hickman County4,33898822.8%63470455
Hopkins County44,16311,83926.8%9417,1543,744
Jackson County12,8953,00823.3%1101,8281,070
Jefferson County769,116109,84214.3%8,78658,65842,398
Jessamine County53,4107,68214.4%6474,1202,915
Johnson County22,0085,40024.5%3223,4051,673
Kenton County168,69522,24013.2%2,07811,7208,442
Knott County13,9463,77027.0%2102,0011,559
Knox County29,5337,03423.8%5994,1542,281
Larue County14,7792,67518.1%701,621984
Laurel County61,70011,44818.6%7076,5824,159
Lawrence County16,0793,77523.5%2322,0231,520
Lee County6,5001,87428.8%531,013808
Leslie County9,9302,98330.0%1911,876916
Letcher County20,9186,29030.1%4043,4252,461
Lewis County12,8822,75721.4%1241,3271,306
Lincoln County24,2014,64219.2%4262,2751,941
Livingston County8,8872,51228.3%2441,2531,015
Logan County27,3934,78217.5%5612,3151,906
Lyon County7,3142,77838.0%3021,3211,155
Madison County93,14214,70615.8%1,5708,5614,575
Magoffin County11,3703,23928.5%1781,9261,135
Marion County18,7973,84620.5%4792,1651,202
Marshall County31,1865,94019.0%5833,0472,310
Martin County9,7583,11832.0%1111,6731,334
Mason County16,7293,38920.3%3101,9851,094
McCracken County66,50610,63416.0%8945,5214,219
McCreary County15,3503,64923.8%2741,8791,496
McLean County9,0541,78919.8%1831,047559
Meade County29,2505,99220.5%6343,3552,003
Menifee County6,1431,46023.8%94650716
Mercer County22,6313,23514.3%3281,5871,320
Metcalfe County10,2982,20321.4%2491,120834
Monroe County11,1972,61023.3%1821,3311,097
Montgomery County27,8885,66420.3%5052,6502,509
Morgan County12,2283,03824.8%1291,5571,352
Muhlenberg County29,6356,80323.0%5433,5942,666
Nelson County46,7177,04615.1%5893,5872,870
Nicholas County7,5681,63021.5%244834552
Ohio County23,4104,44719.0%4112,1661,870
Oldham County64,7775,7368.9%5413,0632,132
Owen County11,1661,78015.9%91810879
Owsley County3,9351,41836.0%35954429
Pendleton County14,5963,00920.6%1731,7651,071
Perry County27,2548,40230.8%7174,9032,782
Pike County56,71316,63229.3%1,2929,6665,674
Powell County12,7232,83822.3%2621,3941,182
Pulaski County64,58814,03421.7%6777,6195,738
Robertson County2,18135116.1%28151172
Rockcastle County15,8333,52622.3%2712,0241,231
Rowan County24,1184,10517.0%3062,1571,642
Russell County17,8964,25923.8%2382,2671,754
Scott County57,9858,57314.8%8674,8512,855
Shelby County47,3865,85012.3%5082,7922,550
Simpson County19,3952,95715.2%1361,858963
Spencer County19,7703,02415.3%3421,796886
Taylor County25,7355,52521.5%5293,1301,866
Todd County12,1622,04716.8%1201,132795
Trigg County14,1253,85827.3%3151,9271,616
Trimble County8,4851,56718.5%41852674
Union County13,2254,07030.8%3112,3701,389
Warren County136,34718,46513.5%1,90110,8865,678
Washington County11,9482,63222.0%2141,470948
Wayne County19,3184,89325.3%2312,6202,042
Webster County12,5773,45527.5%2842,1131,058
Whitley County36,2547,63221.1%9094,4342,289
Wolfe County6,3582,10133.0%1811,309611
Woodford County26,6773,48413.1%2931,6981,493

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Kentucky's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,524 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 784,920 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 618 consumers, 7.9 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 493 consumers who live in Jefferson County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 109,842 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Robertson County (351 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Kentucky, 430,335 of 784,920 people with a disability (55%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 63,575 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 618 to 680, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.