The state in numbers

What Louisiana's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Louisiana's 64 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, LouisianaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Acadia Parish56,49410,62718.8%1,0206,1173,490
Allen Parish19,0173,66519.3%3831,7711,511
Ascension Parish127,50215,74312.3%1,8417,9535,949
Assumption Parish20,5393,47016.9%1471,6391,684
Avoyelles Parish36,1228,96724.8%1,0834,8013,083
Beauregard Parish35,5676,64018.7%2323,5362,872
Bienville Parish12,4542,51320.2%1671,2721,074
Bossier Parish122,88217,56614.3%1,7489,2026,616
Caddo Parish228,09542,45818.6%3,90022,27316,285
Calcasieu Parish206,75629,03114.0%2,52015,41911,092
Caldwell Parish9,2541,79619.4%651,036695
Cameron Parish5,19980815.5%139347322
Catahoula Parish7,5701,35817.9%196644518
Claiborne Parish12,0491,75614.6%50813893
Concordia Parish17,1053,68721.6%2422,0251,420
De Soto Parish26,6875,53720.7%6092,8902,038
East Baton Rouge Parish449,24865,21514.5%6,11435,16023,941
East Carroll Parish5,4381,17721.6%77527573
East Feliciana Parish16,5923,03618.3%981,5441,394
Evangeline Parish30,7526,44521.0%4013,7902,254
Franklin Parish18,6013,44218.5%3111,5291,602
Grant Parish18,8783,62419.2%3802,0791,165
Iberia Parish68,42811,74217.2%1,2726,0054,465
Iberville Parish27,1564,46516.4%3891,8462,230
Jackson Parish14,0802,68319.1%1901,2541,239
Jefferson Davis Parish31,6245,14916.3%2982,7662,085
Jefferson Parish428,57869,07416.1%6,15934,18128,734
LaSalle Parish13,7662,51418.3%1011,475938
Lafayette Parish242,85529,89712.3%2,02015,85412,023
Lafourche Parish95,70715,98916.7%1,0528,1086,829
Lincoln Parish47,4866,33613.3%9323,2522,152
Livingston Parish144,43520,27814.0%2,13810,4127,728
Madison Parish8,4601,93322.8%1101,026797
Morehouse Parish24,1654,21717.5%3102,3051,602
Natchitoches Parish36,2966,12516.9%4653,1432,517
Orleans Parish371,54952,24914.1%4,20627,40920,634
Ouachita Parish155,89422,69214.6%1,67412,1918,827
Plaquemines Parish21,8933,38115.4%3541,7911,236
Pointe Coupee Parish20,2994,55222.4%1982,4651,889
Rapides Parish125,91623,17118.4%2,12712,0079,037
Red River Parish7,3381,35618.5%116672568
Richland Parish18,9522,91015.4%571,6671,186
Sabine Parish21,7444,95822.8%3322,4602,166
St. Bernard Parish43,9038,17918.6%8884,6872,604
St. Charles Parish51,3288,38116.3%8564,4523,073
St. Helena Parish10,7253,10929.0%2451,5761,288
St. James Parish19,6302,38212.1%1751,1101,097
St. John the Baptist Parish40,9266,24115.2%6073,5632,071
St. Landry Parish81,00911,78514.5%1,5216,1564,108
St. Martin Parish51,2038,66116.9%6194,5153,527
St. Mary Parish47,7657,74816.2%5783,7113,459
St. Tammany Parish265,84444,84416.9%4,54422,33217,968
Tangipahoa Parish133,98327,40820.5%3,03515,3888,985
Tensas Parish3,83077020.1%41321408
Terrebonne Parish106,07217,96616.9%2,3129,1416,513
Union Parish20,3693,38616.6%261,7361,624
Vermilion Parish56,2769,68617.2%1,0635,2753,348
Vernon Parish42,2999,33122.1%5735,4743,284
Washington Parish43,46810,19923.5%8725,7993,528
Webster Parish35,2856,16817.5%3853,2442,539
West Baton Rouge Parish26,9603,49513.0%3271,8781,290
West Carroll Parish9,3601,69318.1%92987614
West Feliciana Parish11,4381,38912.1%203670516
Winn Parish11,9762,26318.9%1321,0981,033

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Louisiana's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,275 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 729,316 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,684 consumers, 36.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 310 consumers who live in Jefferson Parish, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 69,074 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Tensas Parish (770 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Louisiana, 381,769 of 729,316 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 65,317 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,684 to 2,952, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.