The state in numbers

What Maryland's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Maryland's 24 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MarylandU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Allegany County62,95013,00720.7%1,0886,7555,164
Anne Arundel County572,27261,20510.7%6,14129,51625,548
Baltimore County842,53199,00811.8%7,78648,23642,986
Baltimore city569,64793,85616.5%6,86753,39333,596
Calvert County92,2358,9519.7%6164,4223,913
Caroline County33,0435,03815.2%2882,9241,826
Carroll County171,86720,79512.1%1,9219,7889,086
Cecil County103,09813,29612.9%1,3146,9565,026
Charles County166,02217,87610.8%2,1389,1726,566
Dorchester County32,2835,32016.5%4832,6882,149
Frederick County277,60326,5169.6%2,58112,69711,238
Garrett County28,3285,28718.7%3852,3002,602
Harford County260,15728,28010.9%2,20913,04213,029
Howard County329,74927,8248.4%3,13212,44712,245
Kent County18,8932,78514.7%2321,2611,292
Montgomery County1,048,26494,9839.1%8,56041,56444,859
Prince George's County946,62196,04810.1%6,80049,83639,412
Queen Anne's County50,6115,32910.5%4092,3012,619
Somerset County21,1783,44216.3%2501,8051,387
St. Mary's County111,07612,44611.2%1,0896,9404,417
Talbot County37,3146,11416.4%4622,4603,192
Washington County148,03522,68215.3%2,41111,7368,535
Wicomico County103,04912,55612.2%9936,3605,203
Worcester County52,5927,81914.9%4713,3693,979

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Maryland's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,100 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 690,463 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,586 consumers, 37.5 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 445 consumers who live in Baltimore County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 99,008 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Kent County (2,785 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Maryland, 341,968 of 690,463 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 58,626 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,586 to 2,845, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.