The state in numbers

What Michigan's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Michigan's 83 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MichiganU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Alcona County10,2292,35023.0%889251,337
Alger County7,8031,53619.7%121676739
Allegan County120,03113,44311.2%1,0376,8505,556
Alpena County28,5296,17321.6%5033,2172,453
Antrim County23,7343,76215.9%3401,7761,646
Arenac County14,9322,77618.6%1291,3831,264
Baraga County7,2311,45920.2%102704653
Barry County62,6878,37413.4%7174,1503,507
Bay County102,47717,01916.6%1,2138,6327,174
Benzie County17,9872,92716.3%1511,4841,292
Berrien County152,24620,97113.8%1,76010,1309,081
Branch County43,1176,58915.3%7593,4022,428
Calhoun County132,25918,96714.3%1,06210,1797,726
Cass County51,4568,36216.3%6544,2853,423
Charlevoix County25,8773,81514.7%1971,6931,925
Cheboygan County25,5844,92919.3%3582,2622,309
Chippewa County33,0985,85217.7%4803,0352,337
Clare County30,8167,26423.6%3913,9702,903
Clinton County78,78810,04212.7%6615,2624,119
Crawford County13,1102,99822.9%2471,4591,292
Delta County36,3866,44117.7%2873,2812,873
Dickinson County25,6744,23316.5%2172,0861,930
Eaton County108,18217,07415.8%1,2928,8626,920
Emmet County33,8414,73114.0%3322,1762,223
Genesee County401,67071,58317.8%6,52039,09225,971
Gladwin County25,3675,06120.0%2122,4722,377
Gogebic County14,1162,58518.3%1401,1621,283
Grand Traverse County94,94011,96912.6%8855,5305,554
Gratiot County37,0115,81615.7%5533,0272,236
Hillsdale County45,3677,14615.8%5193,7302,897
Houghton County36,9394,18011.3%2732,1171,790
Huron County30,9474,87615.8%2632,2622,351
Ingham County280,41237,88313.5%2,68022,11513,088
Ionia County63,4108,73113.8%6105,1892,932
Iosco County25,1105,42921.6%2852,5112,633
Iron County11,3922,46921.7%761,1041,289
Isabella County63,9629,49814.8%8805,7212,897
Jackson County152,29922,05714.5%1,77710,9749,306
Kalamazoo County259,42431,89412.3%3,07317,12011,701
Kalkaska County17,9913,28118.2%2681,6361,377
Kent County653,77270,32810.8%5,89138,49225,945
Keweenaw County2,10331114.8%18123170
Lake County12,1273,11625.7%1161,7901,210
Lapeer County87,20013,24615.2%1,0416,5435,662
Leelanau County22,4342,99813.4%2151,0981,685
Lenawee County95,80313,61214.2%8027,2235,587
Livingston County194,12721,80111.2%1,8099,82610,166
Luce County5,3061,28824.3%134559595
Mackinac County10,7212,16320.2%1059991,059
Macomb County870,591120,96913.9%7,74960,05653,164
Manistee County23,8914,60319.3%3122,1872,104
Marquette County64,7229,91615.3%6285,2384,050
Mason County28,9304,84516.7%2512,2262,368
Mecosta County40,0426,80517.0%4883,6542,663
Menominee County23,0193,79616.5%2091,9431,644
Midland County82,84211,70414.1%8715,7965,037
Missaukee County15,0632,73518.2%2071,3901,138
Monroe County153,89422,58814.7%1,67012,0568,862
Montcalm County64,69010,35216.0%7935,7303,829
Montmorency County9,3082,28024.5%1301,0501,100
Muskegon County171,13924,89514.5%1,69513,5039,697
Newaygo County49,9648,97718.0%5635,2193,195
Oakland County1,265,324144,69111.4%9,84468,51366,334
Oceana County26,6074,48616.9%3072,4071,772
Ogemaw County20,5914,35821.2%3372,0991,922
Ontonagon County5,8161,21120.8%48524639
Osceola County22,8214,41219.3%2542,2011,957
Oscoda County8,2961,85122.3%120843888
Otsego County25,1894,16216.5%4811,9011,780
Ottawa County296,97029,81710.0%2,66913,78113,367
Presque Isle County13,0422,46118.9%911,0681,302
Roscommon County23,4505,52623.6%1602,4922,874
Saginaw County185,86732,96317.7%3,15516,40013,408
Sanilac County40,2106,93317.2%5823,2453,106
Schoolcraft County8,0061,57919.7%169724686
Shiawassee County67,53311,03816.3%1,1535,9563,929
St. Clair County158,86726,36516.6%2,39213,62110,352
St. Joseph County60,38910,17116.8%7235,1614,287
Tuscola County52,51010,25219.5%6025,3454,305
Van Buren County75,1379,22412.3%6264,4544,144
Washtenaw County363,15137,46810.3%2,77619,92014,772
Wayne County1,762,928279,48215.9%21,207155,158103,117
Wexford County33,4756,11118.3%6192,9442,548

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Michigan's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 6,351 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,414,434 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 10,343 consumers, 73.1 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 1,255 consumers who live in Wayne County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 279,482 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Keweenaw County (311 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Michigan, 733,099 of 1,414,434 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 106,124 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 10,343 to 11,377, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.