The state in numbers

What Minnesota's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Minnesota's 87 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MinnesotaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Aitkin County15,7363,17720.2%1401,1841,853
Anoka County364,53636,1859.9%3,81418,06114,310
Becker County34,8195,06014.5%3382,3862,336
Beltrami County45,7746,81414.9%5253,4722,817
Benton County40,8384,98112.2%3652,8281,788
Big Stone County5,01769313.8%17289387
Blue Earth County68,6907,55511.0%9384,0652,552
Brown County25,4562,90911.4%1571,2591,493
Carlton County34,7065,42715.6%6332,7922,002
Carver County108,3009,1448.4%1,1204,1653,859
Cass County30,4374,70115.4%2422,2292,230
Chippewa County12,1171,64713.6%153672822
Chisago County56,1836,31411.2%4963,1942,624
Clay County65,0887,95512.2%5904,6262,739
Clearwater County8,4421,44717.1%101711635
Cook County5,58473713.2%13290434
Cottonwood County11,2271,37812.3%142525711
Crow Wing County66,29410,19915.4%6614,8854,653
Dakota County439,86645,21610.3%4,32823,38417,504
Dodge County20,8432,14410.3%2571,123764
Douglas County38,8304,58411.8%3561,7892,439
Faribault County13,6511,84613.5%84934828
Fillmore County20,9432,29911.0%2358911,173
Freeborn County30,3174,13013.6%2761,8921,962
Goodhue County46,9985,10310.9%2882,4592,356
Grant County6,06790514.9%40426439
Hennepin County1,259,089129,36110.3%10,85767,08651,418
Houston County18,5612,03811.0%1207691,149
Hubbard County21,5103,12414.5%1991,2741,651
Isanti County41,7485,29812.7%2282,9492,121
Itasca County44,3917,92917.9%6893,6413,599
Jackson County9,8461,41814.4%153475790
Kanabec County16,0892,57216.0%2171,2601,095
Kandiyohi County43,0276,04614.1%5922,8932,561
Kittson County4,02043310.8%40177216
Koochiching County11,7462,25219.2%1918901,171
Lac qui Parle County6,5541,00015.3%56363581
Lake County10,7361,71215.9%179719814
Lake of the Woods County3,75449213.1%12235245
Le Sueur County28,7453,40711.9%2721,7801,355
Lincoln County5,42776114.0%47370344
Lyon County25,2213,22812.8%3111,4971,420
Mahnomen County5,33589516.8%113456326
Marshall County8,8681,16213.1%51531580
Martin County19,6403,24216.5%3591,3941,489
McLeod County36,2714,83913.3%4502,2282,161
Meeker County23,1172,85312.3%2031,2781,372
Mille Lacs County26,5184,20315.8%4342,0081,761
Morrison County33,7174,40713.1%3072,1211,979
Mower County39,5794,57411.6%5612,1381,875
Murray County8,03998612.3%34355597
Nicollet County34,0194,04611.9%4292,2171,400
Nobles County21,7252,61812.1%2021,2461,170
Norman County6,28785013.5%117389344
Olmsted County161,49315,6159.7%1,3287,3146,973
Otter Tail County59,5238,46614.2%6093,6404,217
Pennington County13,6882,06015.0%1961,006858
Pine County28,1264,99017.7%3642,4752,151
Pipestone County9,1751,19413.0%186491517
Polk County30,2343,53211.7%1441,7761,612
Pope County11,1681,44312.9%79626738
Ramsey County540,01666,21112.3%5,96336,14224,106
Red Lake County3,92249312.6%51193249
Redwood County15,1231,95412.9%171899884
Renville County14,2731,89213.3%161932799
Rice County64,9256,57510.1%3473,2892,939
Rock County9,3981,02410.9%170393461
Roseau County15,1111,72911.4%109865755
Scott County151,48413,1738.7%1,4376,7824,954
Sherburne County97,2759,6739.9%1,1394,8433,691
Sibley County14,8111,99613.5%217960819
St. Louis County197,00629,59015.0%2,16615,35512,069
Stearns County157,95718,00511.4%1,3419,6866,978
Steele County37,0014,09311.1%4281,9451,720
Stevens County9,5971,24413.0%89746409
Swift County9,6191,64117.1%138651852
Todd County25,1533,16712.6%1701,4441,553
Traverse County3,17549715.7%48226223
Wabasha County21,3122,54311.9%1621,0341,347
Wadena County13,7872,13715.5%1651,040932
Waseca County18,0932,13511.8%1768701,089
Washington County269,62525,9709.6%1,93812,09011,942
Watonwan County11,0321,25311.4%110545598
Wilkin County6,29587013.8%66476328
Winona County49,2265,49011.2%2252,8312,434
Wright County144,51712,6148.7%1,5865,4735,555
Yellow Medicine County9,4101,31113.9%111609591

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Minnesota's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 2,887 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 642,876 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023."
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 581 consumers who live in Hennepin County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 129,361 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Kittson County (433 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Minnesota, 320,917 of 642,876 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 55,322 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.