The state in numbers

What Missouri's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Missouri's 115 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MissouriU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adair County25,0253,03412.1%3231,5391,172
Andrew County17,8022,22612.5%1579331,136
Atchison County5,13886816.9%18375475
Audrain County23,5284,60519.6%3072,7381,560
Barry County34,5615,80216.8%4902,6022,710
Barton County11,5892,51221.7%2531,1151,144
Bates County15,7982,87218.2%1841,5061,182
Benton County19,6644,75324.2%3442,1852,224
Bollinger County10,4752,00319.1%128938937
Boone County184,53223,35612.7%2,08813,9657,303
Buchanan County81,23814,27017.6%1,1937,8355,242
Butler County41,6359,63823.1%8075,3913,440
Caldwell County8,7071,22114.0%111451659
Callaway County42,1646,32715.0%4003,3832,544
Camden County43,0207,64017.8%4203,1664,054
Cape Girardeau County80,99911,49614.2%1,2015,4384,857
Carroll County8,3691,12113.4%99521501
Carter County5,2341,40926.9%212617580
Cass County108,45014,57913.4%1,4206,4026,757
Cedar County14,2243,02721.3%2721,4891,266
Chariton County7,1661,14816.0%46530572
Christian County90,71411,45712.6%1,2985,6934,466
Clark County6,57094014.3%59458423
Clay County253,99531,92312.6%2,53317,04112,349
Clinton County20,8573,05114.6%1891,5481,314
Cole County73,2859,37212.8%6504,7403,982
Cooper County15,5322,34715.1%1451,0511,151
Crawford County22,5554,64120.6%3072,4451,889
Dade County7,4561,27117.0%72631568
Dallas County17,1383,66621.4%6221,8131,231
Daviess County8,3011,29215.6%138469685
DeKalb County9,0091,34915.0%70564715
Dent County14,3533,12421.8%1431,5171,464
Douglas County11,7432,39020.4%1031,1341,153
Dunklin County27,1236,18722.8%5903,2772,320
Franklin County104,33414,48513.9%1,2226,8766,387
Gasconade County14,5512,45516.9%811,2951,079
Gentry County6,08798016.1%63582335
Greene County297,20143,74414.7%3,31123,07017,363
Grundy County9,6191,26413.1%65560639
Harrison County8,0661,66620.7%146829691
Henry County21,9364,24819.4%2732,1101,865
Hickory County8,3542,11525.3%509481,117
Holt County4,13284620.5%66328452
Howard County10,0331,54715.4%81771695
Howell County39,6787,78919.6%5514,4002,838
Iron County9,1772,01922.0%941,159766
Jackson County710,69192,97113.1%7,32250,12135,528
Jasper County122,67219,98616.3%1,54011,1267,320
Jefferson County226,39530,18913.3%2,36415,26012,565
Johnson County50,1126,82613.6%4664,0652,295
Knox County3,72054314.6%20299224
Laclede County35,9446,65318.5%6033,2172,833
Lafayette County32,5045,17315.9%3492,5322,292
Lawrence County37,7495,90215.6%6322,8202,450
Lewis County9,7661,25812.9%48572638
Lincoln County61,0699,17215.0%9624,7843,426
Linn County11,6931,66314.2%130876657
Livingston County13,1112,02015.4%194866960
Macon County14,9312,49916.7%2431,1631,093
Madison County12,4012,84222.9%1301,5461,166
Maries County8,3691,93523.1%1261,062747
Marion County27,9834,40215.7%2542,3501,798
McDonald County23,3523,38214.5%1181,8861,378
Mercer County3,43354415.8%9286249
Miller County24,7444,54718.4%2582,6341,655
Mississippi County10,6592,66325.0%2741,410979
Moniteau County14,0871,83513.0%109860866
Monroe County8,5131,31615.5%26640650
Montgomery County11,1612,03318.2%1401,093800
Morgan County21,1184,44821.1%3032,2471,898
New Madrid County15,6853,10919.8%1101,7471,252
Newton County58,8968,65014.7%6764,3303,644
Nodaway County20,2162,54712.6%1431,2291,175
Oregon County8,5781,97723.0%1567591,062
Osage County13,3021,70612.8%112895699
Ozark County8,7182,32726.7%1269921,209
Pemiscot County15,0433,45523.0%2401,8101,405
Perry County18,6452,81215.1%2271,4821,103
Pettis County42,4807,34517.3%5053,9702,870
Phelps County44,2357,16216.2%5894,0052,568
Pike County15,8792,51815.9%1391,3361,043
Platte County107,49913,65112.7%1,4576,8345,360
Polk County31,6615,23516.5%5382,5302,167
Pulaski County40,5297,06117.4%7653,9922,304
Putnam County4,58964114.0%24312305
Ralls County10,3301,65416.0%67826761
Randolph County22,7434,21618.5%2162,4631,537
Ray County22,9463,33014.5%2011,6401,489
Reynolds County5,9061,61727.4%64757796
Ripley County10,6962,57324.1%1731,3411,059
Saline County22,8013,98317.5%2852,1961,502
Schuyler County4,04477919.3%39479261
Scotland County4,65653411.5%73292169
Scott County37,4686,68417.8%5053,6172,562
Shannon County7,0781,57822.3%99812667
Shelby County5,84799817.1%86516396
St. Charles County407,96545,41711.1%3,71321,87919,825
St. Clair County9,2232,10622.8%1189761,012
St. Francois County61,75813,20721.4%9547,7524,501
St. Louis County985,611116,38711.8%9,46556,30050,622
St. Louis city289,20547,87916.6%3,51427,78216,583
Ste. Genevieve County18,1503,05016.8%3171,5781,155
Stoddard County28,1836,06921.5%6082,8442,617
Stone County31,4196,01419.1%3502,7742,890
Sullivan County5,76682714.3%8368451
Taney County55,9499,53917.0%7654,1364,638
Texas County23,5055,99925.5%4743,4412,084
Vernon County19,3023,61018.7%1271,9221,561
Warren County36,3105,26714.5%5112,6862,070
Washington County22,5295,34723.7%5513,0171,779
Wayne County10,7843,13629.1%2231,5191,394
Webster County38,8945,57714.3%4962,8542,227
Worth County1,92943922.8%27172240
Wright County18,5433,65419.7%1102,1411,403

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Missouri's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,981 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 886,543 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 4,588 consumers, 51.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 523 consumers who live in St. Louis County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 116,387 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Worth County (439 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Missouri, 457,446 of 886,543 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 69,961 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 4,588 to 5,047, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.