The state in numbers

What Mississippi's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Mississippi's 82 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MississippiU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County27,2764,21415.4%2571,7372,220
Alcorn County33,7587,55222.4%6004,0482,904
Amite County12,4963,41127.3%1311,8251,455
Attala County17,3563,02117.4%2251,3731,423
Benton County7,4961,74323.3%186877680
Bolivar County29,2965,44318.6%4372,9152,091
Calhoun County12,7282,84922.4%1271,4471,275
Carroll County9,3541,85619.8%46986824
Chickasaw County16,4772,67616.2%1731,3021,201
Choctaw County8,0161,86523.3%115756994
Claiborne County8,8221,02511.6%99433493
Clarke County15,2363,70224.3%2761,9871,439
Clay County18,1502,07211.4%197939936
Coahoma County20,5863,06314.9%4371,5831,043
Copiah County27,8124,27615.4%2832,1291,864
Covington County17,8543,04117.0%1371,6571,247
DeSoto County187,36923,03312.3%2,14512,5848,304
Forrest County77,22615,08419.5%1,1598,8265,099
Franklin County7,5701,70322.5%101822780
George County24,2345,04220.8%4362,5292,077
Greene County9,7692,47425.3%1381,2121,124
Grenada County21,0514,38120.8%2482,3281,805
Hancock County45,5328,55518.8%6434,2983,614
Harrison County201,81238,73619.2%4,64219,40814,686
Hinds County220,26532,98215.0%2,19417,71313,075
Holmes County16,1835,38233.3%6823,3081,392
Humphreys County7,4842,02727.1%3181,016693
Issaquena County73827236.9%7153112
Itawamba County23,6063,28213.9%3421,7211,219
Jackson County142,20229,80821.0%2,42116,19111,196
Jasper County16,1213,58222.2%621,8031,717
Jefferson County6,71099314.8%44515434
Jefferson Davis County11,0502,58923.4%691,3861,134
Jones County65,99811,02416.7%1,2274,9524,845
Kemper County8,4511,98623.5%1507831,053
Lafayette County56,2366,09410.8%4233,7241,947
Lamar County64,1889,71515.1%6645,4943,557
Lauderdale County68,63612,26117.9%9326,3524,977
Lawrence County11,8433,34428.2%2661,7581,320
Leake County20,7614,04119.5%1921,9931,856
Lee County81,82411,62114.2%9886,4594,174
Leflore County26,8854,32416.1%4402,2421,642
Lincoln County34,3785,21015.2%4632,5212,226
Lowndes County56,1126,99612.5%5173,7192,760
Madison County109,33012,20311.2%8386,4454,920
Marion County23,5625,06221.5%3562,7441,962
Marshall County32,6217,39622.7%1,0873,6922,617
Monroe County33,3774,58013.7%2322,2102,138
Montgomery County9,5861,62416.9%32802790
Neshoba County28,4065,00017.6%3092,8591,832
Newton County20,8314,47221.5%4942,2061,772
Noxubee County9,9502,52225.3%1581,544820
Oktibbeha County50,9546,14912.1%4993,7101,940
Panola County32,6305,69017.4%3903,1082,192
Pearl River County56,19411,66020.7%6956,1434,822
Perry County11,1213,23629.1%2671,9141,055
Pike County39,2727,24718.5%4853,9392,823
Pontotoc County31,0625,76718.6%5022,9182,347
Prentiss County24,7284,32617.5%3332,1161,877
Quitman County5,7181,06118.6%76550435
Rankin County152,96321,91214.3%2,24910,0439,620
Scott County27,4944,95318.0%4882,4002,065
Sharkey County3,74957715.4%6370201
Simpson County25,4015,34721.1%3662,6592,322
Smith County14,0562,81720.0%1781,3821,257
Stone County17,9403,80821.2%2222,0731,513
Sunflower County22,1173,34915.1%2031,7561,390
Tallahatchie County11,9151,98316.6%1531,132698
Tate County27,7674,25415.3%2192,4121,623
Tippah County21,4064,28120.0%3162,5711,394
Tishomingo County18,4483,85720.9%3632,0231,471
Tunica County9,4941,01610.7%31522463
Union County27,7385,40419.5%4933,0871,824
Walthall County13,7022,89221.1%2791,4811,132
Warren County43,1588,63120.0%8344,7023,095
Washington County42,96810,62524.7%1,0886,1543,383
Wayne County19,6103,72919.0%2111,9601,558
Webster County9,8342,20122.4%1091,139953
Wilkinson County7,2311,48120.5%153776552
Winston County17,1584,09623.9%1582,1141,824
Yalobusha County12,1752,54520.9%1491,3081,088
Yazoo County21,8324,58521.0%4842,4141,687

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Mississippi's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 2,248 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 500,688 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,639 consumers, 32.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 174 consumers who live in Harrison County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 38,736 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Issaquena County (272 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Mississippi, 263,182 of 500,688 people with a disability (53%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 41,144 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,639 to 1,803, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.