The state in numbers

What Montana's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Montana's 56 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MontanaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Beaverhead County9,3941,74918.6%321,041676
Big Horn County12,8231,61312.6%128823662
Blaine County6,8951,30919.0%108681520
Broadwater County7,2541,09015.0%0371719
Carbon County10,7831,84817.1%119851878
Carter County1,33821516.1%491120
Cascade County80,58912,68715.7%1,0386,3695,280
Chouteau County5,81974612.8%49321376
Custer County11,7192,36420.2%601,327977
Daniels County1,50023615.7%089147
Dawson County8,5951,49717.4%117719661
Deer Lodge County9,0822,36126.0%561,2911,014
Fallon County2,75332011.6%0195125
Fergus County11,3161,63414.4%172707755
Flathead County107,55512,32611.5%7525,5046,070
Gallatin County121,70410,7048.8%7995,1324,773
Garfield County92612413.4%515104
Glacier County13,6192,30816.9%2831,471554
Golden Valley County84017120.4%459108
Granite County3,38359017.4%50226314
Hill County16,1191,88611.7%1231,116647
Jefferson County12,3182,09017.0%1571,037896
Judith Basin County2,05323411.4%389142
Lake County31,8695,16716.2%5232,2442,400
Lewis and Clark County71,60310,35414.5%9185,1884,248
Liberty County1,94035618.4%21159176
Lincoln County20,4534,97224.3%3122,1112,549
Madison County8,9201,20313.5%73498632
McCone County1,79924013.3%293145
Meagher County1,95140320.7%18112273
Mineral County4,76586318.1%36439388
Missoula County118,72914,65012.3%9348,1325,584
Musselshell County5,0401,02020.2%116454450
Park County17,3642,08312.0%1189441,021
Petroleum County401317.7%0229
Phillips County4,16162615.0%28303295
Pondera County5,9351,09118.4%124507460
Powder River County1,71727215.8%3115154
Powell County5,3841,21522.6%60587568
Prairie County1,22820416.6%418380
Ravalli County45,5688,37918.4%5503,6494,180
Richland County11,3081,35111.9%20693638
Roosevelt County10,4441,43013.7%158847425
Rosebud County8,1591,44017.6%137536767
Sanders County12,8112,88322.5%1221,2221,539
Sheridan County3,61557215.8%23306243
Silver Bow County34,8636,77919.4%5903,8662,323
Stillwater County8,9831,54117.2%52559930
Sweet Grass County3,68561616.7%28227361
Teton County6,18679212.8%64250478
Toole County4,41475617.1%40375341
Treasure County76111314.8%05459
Valley County7,4331,11615.0%29475612
Wheatland County2,01923711.7%858171
Wibaux County1,13019717.4%076121
Yellowstone County165,16123,03913.9%1,70511,15010,184

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Montana's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 701 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 156,093 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,417 consumers, 154.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 103 consumers who live in Yellowstone County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 23,039 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Petroleum County (31 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Montana, 75,839 of 156,093 people with a disability (49%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 10,912 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,417 to 2,659, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.