Montana: Census data for your State Plan
156,093 of 1,088,176 civilian noninstitutionalized residents of Montana report a disability, 14.3%. 2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates.
The state in numbers
- 1,088,176Civilian noninstitutionalized population
- 156,093With a disability14.3%
- 10,912Under 18 with a disability4.7% of that age group
- 75,83918 to 64 with a disability11.8% of that age group
- 69,34265 and over with a disability32.7% of that age group
- 2,417Consumers served by centers, 2023154.8 per 10,000 people with a disability
Counties
Population and people with a disability for each of Montana's 56 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 9,394 | 1,749 | 18.6% | 32 | 1,041 | 676 |
| Big Horn County | 12,823 | 1,613 | 12.6% | 128 | 823 | 662 |
| Blaine County | 6,895 | 1,309 | 19.0% | 108 | 681 | 520 |
| Broadwater County | 7,254 | 1,090 | 15.0% | 0 | 371 | 719 |
| Carbon County | 10,783 | 1,848 | 17.1% | 119 | 851 | 878 |
| Carter County | 1,338 | 215 | 16.1% | 4 | 91 | 120 |
| Cascade County | 80,589 | 12,687 | 15.7% | 1,038 | 6,369 | 5,280 |
| Chouteau County | 5,819 | 746 | 12.8% | 49 | 321 | 376 |
| Custer County | 11,719 | 2,364 | 20.2% | 60 | 1,327 | 977 |
| Daniels County | 1,500 | 236 | 15.7% | 0 | 89 | 147 |
| Dawson County | 8,595 | 1,497 | 17.4% | 117 | 719 | 661 |
| Deer Lodge County | 9,082 | 2,361 | 26.0% | 56 | 1,291 | 1,014 |
| Fallon County | 2,753 | 320 | 11.6% | 0 | 195 | 125 |
| Fergus County | 11,316 | 1,634 | 14.4% | 172 | 707 | 755 |
| Flathead County | 107,555 | 12,326 | 11.5% | 752 | 5,504 | 6,070 |
| Gallatin County | 121,704 | 10,704 | 8.8% | 799 | 5,132 | 4,773 |
| Garfield County | 926 | 124 | 13.4% | 5 | 15 | 104 |
| Glacier County | 13,619 | 2,308 | 16.9% | 283 | 1,471 | 554 |
| Golden Valley County | 840 | 171 | 20.4% | 4 | 59 | 108 |
| Granite County | 3,383 | 590 | 17.4% | 50 | 226 | 314 |
| Hill County | 16,119 | 1,886 | 11.7% | 123 | 1,116 | 647 |
| Jefferson County | 12,318 | 2,090 | 17.0% | 157 | 1,037 | 896 |
| Judith Basin County | 2,053 | 234 | 11.4% | 3 | 89 | 142 |
| Lake County | 31,869 | 5,167 | 16.2% | 523 | 2,244 | 2,400 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 71,603 | 10,354 | 14.5% | 918 | 5,188 | 4,248 |
| Liberty County | 1,940 | 356 | 18.4% | 21 | 159 | 176 |
| Lincoln County | 20,453 | 4,972 | 24.3% | 312 | 2,111 | 2,549 |
| Madison County | 8,920 | 1,203 | 13.5% | 73 | 498 | 632 |
| McCone County | 1,799 | 240 | 13.3% | 2 | 93 | 145 |
| Meagher County | 1,951 | 403 | 20.7% | 18 | 112 | 273 |
| Mineral County | 4,765 | 863 | 18.1% | 36 | 439 | 388 |
| Missoula County | 118,729 | 14,650 | 12.3% | 934 | 8,132 | 5,584 |
| Musselshell County | 5,040 | 1,020 | 20.2% | 116 | 454 | 450 |
| Park County | 17,364 | 2,083 | 12.0% | 118 | 944 | 1,021 |
| Petroleum County | 401 | 31 | 7.7% | 0 | 2 | 29 |
| Phillips County | 4,161 | 626 | 15.0% | 28 | 303 | 295 |
| Pondera County | 5,935 | 1,091 | 18.4% | 124 | 507 | 460 |
| Powder River County | 1,717 | 272 | 15.8% | 3 | 115 | 154 |
| Powell County | 5,384 | 1,215 | 22.6% | 60 | 587 | 568 |
| Prairie County | 1,228 | 204 | 16.6% | 41 | 83 | 80 |
| Ravalli County | 45,568 | 8,379 | 18.4% | 550 | 3,649 | 4,180 |
| Richland County | 11,308 | 1,351 | 11.9% | 20 | 693 | 638 |
| Roosevelt County | 10,444 | 1,430 | 13.7% | 158 | 847 | 425 |
| Rosebud County | 8,159 | 1,440 | 17.6% | 137 | 536 | 767 |
| Sanders County | 12,811 | 2,883 | 22.5% | 122 | 1,222 | 1,539 |
| Sheridan County | 3,615 | 572 | 15.8% | 23 | 306 | 243 |
| Silver Bow County | 34,863 | 6,779 | 19.4% | 590 | 3,866 | 2,323 |
| Stillwater County | 8,983 | 1,541 | 17.2% | 52 | 559 | 930 |
| Sweet Grass County | 3,685 | 616 | 16.7% | 28 | 227 | 361 |
| Teton County | 6,186 | 792 | 12.8% | 64 | 250 | 478 |
| Toole County | 4,414 | 756 | 17.1% | 40 | 375 | 341 |
| Treasure County | 761 | 113 | 14.8% | 0 | 54 | 59 |
| Valley County | 7,433 | 1,116 | 15.0% | 29 | 475 | 612 |
| Wheatland County | 2,019 | 237 | 11.7% | 8 | 58 | 171 |
| Wibaux County | 1,130 | 197 | 17.4% | 0 | 76 | 121 |
| Yellowstone County | 165,161 | 23,039 | 13.9% | 1,705 | 11,150 | 10,184 |
Draft indicator language
Illustrations, not recommendations
These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Montana's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.
- Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 701 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 156,093 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,417 consumers, 154.8 per 10,000.
- Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 103 consumers who live in Yellowstone County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 23,039 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
- Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Petroleum County (31 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
- Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Montana, 75,839 of 156,093 people with a disability (49%) are of working age."
- Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 10,912 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
- Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,417 to 2,659, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."
Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.
Read before using
- The Census denominator excludes people in institutions. A network that moves people out of nursing homes is serving people the denominator does not count. Say so wherever reach is reported.
- Consumers served is an upper bound. The public center reports have no consumer identifier, so a person served by two centers is counted twice.
- The 2023 center figures are the latest public year. Report year 2023 covers 30 September 2023 to 29 September 2024.
- County reach is blank in the public data. It needs each center's county table, requested directly.
How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.