The state in numbers

What North Carolina's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of North Carolina's 100 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, North CarolinaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Alamance County173,29921,48012.4%1,23810,2939,949
Alexander County34,9706,36818.2%2783,0123,078
Alleghany County10,9701,90817.4%82911915
Anson County20,0214,33821.7%3762,1921,770
Ashe County26,5325,08419.2%1182,2152,751
Avery County15,6572,83718.1%611,3751,401
Beaufort County44,2247,40216.7%4532,9044,045
Bertie County15,9763,95824.8%2472,0141,697
Bladen County29,2884,55315.5%2512,2422,060
Brunswick County144,86422,21215.3%1,9229,03211,258
Buncombe County267,94837,08613.8%1,81319,15516,118
Burke County85,60916,94419.8%7268,9867,232
Cabarrus County229,54524,67310.7%2,03712,8549,782
Caldwell County79,77514,82618.6%1,1637,5676,096
Camden County10,6211,54514.5%82712751
Carteret County67,08911,78617.6%6015,1426,043
Caswell County21,4774,30420.0%3242,1831,797
Catawba County160,39722,28013.9%1,69911,2309,351
Chatham County77,6369,15111.8%8273,2725,052
Cherokee County28,8805,07617.6%1571,9862,933
Chowan County13,5902,02814.9%688461,114
Clay County11,3091,96217.3%995301,333
Cleveland County99,60116,89017.0%1,0788,5087,304
Columbus County48,0178,00716.7%4903,9613,556
Craven County94,00314,95915.9%8577,4276,675
Cumberland County300,86050,74216.9%4,99028,21717,535
Currituck County29,0013,53512.2%3791,6641,492
Dare County37,2743,93410.6%1501,6192,165
Davidson County169,42426,10915.4%1,86012,98711,262
Davie County43,1587,55617.5%6523,5083,396
Duplin County48,7108,41217.3%3593,9424,111
Durham County324,70032,2439.9%2,25317,21412,776
Edgecombe County48,1678,21417.1%6464,0983,470
Forsyth County383,56448,22512.6%3,87625,00319,346
Franklin County70,98511,68216.5%7626,2604,660
Gaston County229,24533,19214.5%1,92217,99313,277
Gates County10,3611,78617.2%42892852
Graham County7,8911,48518.8%43707735
Granville County57,2509,26616.2%7454,4984,023
Greene County17,7723,48119.6%3861,8421,253
Guilford County538,43664,34412.0%5,38933,55625,399
Halifax County47,0879,86320.9%9314,8194,113
Harnett County130,20820,19815.5%1,91011,3036,985
Haywood County61,93810,69817.3%7174,7555,226
Henderson County116,28517,44815.0%1,0637,4438,942
Hertford County19,5263,90420.0%2111,8971,796
Hoke County49,6169,04218.2%8885,4542,700
Hyde County4,00575718.9%73492192
Iredell County190,38722,25211.7%1,61110,7609,881
Jackson County42,8305,49812.8%1762,9482,374
Johnston County224,85129,27913.0%3,20715,66010,412
Jones County9,1231,99121.8%501,050891
Lee County63,49811,25917.7%1,0545,9994,206
Lenoir County53,95512,43223.0%1,2475,7165,469
Lincoln County89,71313,57915.1%7427,0185,819
Macon County37,3236,00816.1%4802,2393,289
Madison County21,4023,98918.6%2052,0581,726
Martin County21,6284,42820.5%2631,8972,268
McDowell County43,4557,53617.3%3573,6433,536
Mecklenburg County1,124,83293,2658.3%7,35249,78936,124
Mitchell County14,8922,98920.1%1451,2941,550
Montgomery County25,1314,67618.6%4982,1861,992
Moore County97,88913,68914.0%1,1375,8856,667
Nash County94,32114,09014.9%9827,4205,688
New Hanover County228,64627,04611.8%1,54413,47512,027
Northampton County16,6033,45620.8%2501,1552,051
Onslow County167,25427,83816.6%3,87316,4417,524
Orange County146,48712,5638.6%9195,9665,678
Pamlico County11,4742,25119.6%1248601,267
Pasquotank County39,1475,89315.1%5242,8222,547
Pender County61,8979,46215.3%8204,9643,678
Perquimans County13,1043,09023.6%2331,4801,377
Person County38,9587,35318.9%3383,8483,167
Pitt County170,50325,16614.8%2,47313,1339,560
Polk County19,3873,38017.4%2981,3531,729
Randolph County144,07922,94715.9%1,79311,6519,503
Richmond County41,7306,98916.7%6363,5542,799
Robeson County115,09420,43217.8%1,35710,6278,448
Rockingham County90,56716,07817.8%1,2038,1166,759
Rowan County146,08721,97915.0%1,57511,4468,958
Rutherford County63,81413,68721.4%5997,0146,074
Sampson County58,1978,46814.6%4804,5793,409
Scotland County32,6755,85717.9%3773,1332,347
Stanly County62,11311,06417.8%4485,9554,661
Stokes County44,3838,60219.4%6794,5193,404
Surry County70,53613,08618.6%9106,4425,734
Swain County13,8292,32516.8%2281,0731,024
Transylvania County32,8404,77214.5%3771,5032,892
Tyrrell County2,84064422.7%54177413
Union County243,79422,5419.2%2,03110,9859,525
Vance County41,9697,92118.9%5074,0663,348
Wake County1,142,917103,0559.0%9,34753,43640,272
Warren County18,0343,81521.2%2221,7421,851
Washington County10,7212,79826.1%631,1451,590
Watauga County54,3796,44611.9%2083,5322,706
Wayne County112,47317,82615.8%1,5238,7827,521
Wilkes County64,96511,85118.2%7115,7665,374
Wilson County77,64511,56414.9%6655,5935,306
Yadkin County37,0265,84215.8%3682,8242,650
Yancey County18,5463,68619.9%4271,5691,690

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with North Carolina's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 6,225 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,386,506 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,396 consumers, 10.1 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 463 consumers who live in Wake County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 103,055 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Tyrrell County (644 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In North Carolina, 701,000 of 1,386,506 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 104,984 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,396 to 1,536, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.