The state in numbers

What North Dakota's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of North Dakota's 53 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, North DakotaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County2,11234016.1%0148192
Barnes County10,5621,41013.3%190522698
Benson County5,84478913.5%94406289
Billings County948869.1%01670
Bottineau County6,25480412.9%38345421
Bowman County2,87429510.3%31117147
Burke County2,16230314.0%26129148
Burleigh County96,75811,25511.6%7895,6194,847
Cass County187,29119,71810.5%1,81810,3657,535
Cavalier County3,57145112.6%18136297
Dickey County4,83054611.3%22279245
Divide County2,10330414.5%3391180
Dunn County3,97651913.1%16249254
Eddy County2,24338217.0%26156200
Emmons County3,19639712.4%33138226
Foster County3,27740712.4%5152250
Golden Valley County1,66634020.4%28121191
Grand Forks County70,5086,6909.5%6063,5592,525
Grant County2,23330913.8%483222
Griggs County2,26230313.4%23126154
Hettinger County2,30845319.6%6217230
Kidder County2,37428211.9%781194
LaMoure County4,03548412.0%12203269
Logan County1,77921412.0%573136
McHenry County5,18963512.2%49269317
McIntosh County2,40328912.0%897184
McKenzie County14,1521,40910.0%56875478
McLean County9,6611,10911.5%88391630
Mercer County8,1481,12413.8%41435648
Morton County32,8183,0639.3%3001,4931,270
Mountrail County9,4901,32313.9%163726434
Nelson County2,91354218.6%21195326
Oliver County1,8211468.0%045101
Pembina County6,60886313.1%25381457
Pierce County3,8123358.8%17146172
Ramsey County11,1881,97117.6%1591,092720
Ransom County5,44360411.1%2221381
Renville County2,1762169.9%1511487
Richland County16,3772,07212.7%152988932
Rolette County11,9652,15918.0%3881,140631
Sargent County3,76647312.6%41185247
Sheridan County1,32215211.5%45791
Sioux County3,75658915.7%59366164
Slope County79512215.3%104567
Stark County32,7983,62611.1%4551,9231,248
Steele County1,73118410.6%118093
Stutsman County20,6343,44816.7%2221,8591,367
Towner County2,08233916.3%8187144
Traill County7,73287111.3%46401424
Walsh County10,2491,45314.2%132667654
Ward County64,4708,66413.4%7884,4683,408
Wells County3,86050213.0%30253219
Williams County39,0444,38611.2%2252,6861,475

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with North Dakota's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 403 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 89,750 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,296 consumers, 255.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 89 consumers who live in Cass County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 19,718 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Billings County (86 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In North Dakota, 45,116 of 89,750 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 7,345 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,296 to 2,526, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.