The state in numbers

What Nebraska's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Nebraska's 93 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, NebraskaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County30,8324,18013.6%1921,9911,997
Antelope County6,24679212.7%63287442
Arthur County5408716.1%143538
Banner County65710516.0%05154
Blaine County3857920.5%01960
Boone County5,27266012.5%19258383
Box Butte County10,6001,60615.2%242667697
Boyd County1,67728817.2%15104169
Brown County2,70740915.1%40142227
Buffalo County49,5636,57713.3%6943,3992,484
Burt County6,6411,18917.9%214457518
Butler County8,2841,17314.2%65651457
Cass County26,6313,70713.9%4031,9121,392
Cedar County8,21488310.7%18374491
Chase County3,57141111.5%0100311
Cherry County5,41671713.2%14255448
Cheyenne County9,3791,32614.1%11681634
Clay County5,97974912.5%50384315
Colfax County10,4707387.0%182262294
Cuming County8,8688649.7%64323477
Custer County10,4311,55714.9%108629820
Dakota County21,1302,56612.1%2571,503806
Dawes County8,1411,14614.1%93417636
Dawson County23,8022,96212.4%1771,2981,487
Deuel County1,86032517.5%21144160
Dixon County5,45365111.9%38260353
Dodge County36,6485,24214.3%3352,4722,435
Douglas County579,13161,83610.7%5,20432,71123,921
Dundy County1,78327315.3%31101141
Fillmore County5,38078314.6%52348383
Franklin County2,81153319.0%13198322
Frontier County2,53948519.1%30212243
Furnas County4,52886019.0%79357424
Gage County21,3843,54016.6%3001,8181,422
Garden County1,59332220.2%21109192
Garfield County1,73525914.9%1473172
Gosper County1,89822812.0%13102113
Grant County695669.5%02739
Greeley County2,18333415.3%11140183
Hall County61,7607,82412.7%6754,0763,073
Hamilton County9,2971,00510.8%112376517
Harlan County2,96149816.8%16166316
Hayes County85412514.6%34478
Hitchcock County2,56748418.9%41224219
Holt County9,9691,33613.4%54708574
Hooker County57710618.4%03076
Howard County6,44190514.1%28360517
Jefferson County7,0511,47821.0%64700714
Johnson County4,29879218.4%69324399
Kearney County6,6325999.0%20203376
Keith County8,1721,22915.0%15402812
Keya Paha County93911912.7%112088
Kimball County3,28159118.0%21242328
Knox County8,2041,34016.3%30587723
Lancaster County318,90237,71111.8%3,38720,45113,873
Lincoln County33,7526,05217.9%5512,7552,746
Logan County8128710.7%04443
Loup County5646812.1%02246
Madison County34,9054,27612.3%5562,0351,685
McPherson County463439.3%62215
Merrick County7,5951,29317.0%91624578
Morrill County4,43462214.0%18298306
Nance County3,26852516.1%23242260
Nemaha County6,9471,21417.5%24747443
Nuckolls County4,03558614.5%28243315
Otoe County15,8792,18013.7%571,0001,123
Pawnee County2,50648519.4%29184272
Perkins County2,80238513.7%32143210
Phelps County8,7711,09412.5%55447592
Pierce County7,19878710.9%44373370
Platte County34,0893,89311.4%2611,9971,635
Polk County5,12658211.4%27219336
Red Willow County10,3961,65515.9%114855686
Richardson County7,6671,30717.0%44605658
Rock County1,30616012.3%273895
Saline County14,3831,72112.0%148872701
Sarpy County189,32319,08810.1%1,75410,1997,135
Saunders County22,4252,59811.6%3421,1641,092
Scotts Bluff County35,2915,26014.9%2412,5542,465
Seward County17,3711,97111.3%1068591,006
Sheridan County4,93284417.1%61325458
Sherman County2,92142214.4%33140249
Sioux County1,19714311.9%83996
Stanton County5,77067911.8%54291334
Thayer County4,82763113.1%44258329
Thomas County626589.3%01345
Thurston County6,59675211.4%140363249
Valley County4,04875318.6%7336410
Washington County20,8072,23310.7%1471,0091,077
Wayne County9,7431,43514.7%142726567
Webster County3,30740612.3%19161226
Wheeler County78510313.1%0598
York County13,7132,06515.1%1048941,067

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Nebraska's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,056 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 235,106 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,386 consumers, 59.0 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 278 consumers who live in Douglas County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 61,836 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in McPherson County (43 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Nebraska, 117,285 of 235,106 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 18,980 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,386 to 1,525, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.