The state in numbers

What New York's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of New York's 62 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, New YorkU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Albany County311,99239,05112.5%2,39020,83115,830
Allegany County46,5497,73016.6%5844,2552,891
Bronx County1,402,547231,74016.5%23,534124,77383,433
Broome County195,04530,75015.8%2,59416,54311,613
Cattaraugus County75,71712,75316.8%9956,6235,135
Cayuga County72,76810,43014.3%9754,9914,464
Chautauqua County124,63722,13017.8%1,68611,9478,497
Chemung County80,58912,82115.9%1,0086,3685,445
Chenango County46,1828,61518.7%9664,4583,191
Clinton County75,92413,27517.5%1,2766,8655,134
Columbia County60,1118,96814.9%6263,6284,714
Cortland County45,9716,52414.2%6713,5122,341
Delaware County44,1568,02418.2%5663,4923,966
Dutchess County290,64237,88713.0%2,37818,84916,660
Erie County942,387129,00313.7%10,00866,06252,933
Essex County35,4686,13317.3%3842,8742,875
Franklin County44,4527,58717.1%4533,8963,238
Fulton County52,0828,99617.3%7865,1693,041
Genesee County57,3238,58915.0%4224,6393,528
Greene County45,3576,34314.0%4372,9452,961
Hamilton County5,09580715.8%32348427
Herkimer County59,4049,39315.8%8264,7453,822
Jefferson County103,14315,41614.9%1,5058,0345,877
Kings County2,632,136282,08510.7%16,785124,773140,527
Lewis County26,3063,92014.9%3291,8941,697
Livingston County60,3078,47814.1%6304,1573,691
Madison County67,0698,58712.8%7724,3973,418
Monroe County747,517108,06514.5%9,70158,17740,187
Montgomery County48,7697,93316.3%5244,2323,177
Nassau County1,379,745125,9969.1%8,26651,49366,237
New York County1,619,600185,61111.5%9,93685,08590,590
Niagara County209,57531,86315.2%2,65416,12413,085
Oneida County223,62733,75515.1%2,63417,19313,928
Onondaga County466,82064,37413.8%5,34134,29624,737
Ontario County111,52316,76415.0%1,5877,9147,263
Orange County396,09244,71711.3%4,02522,12318,569
Orleans County38,0255,92615.6%3013,2912,334
Oswego County117,18818,04515.4%1,5599,9686,518
Otsego County59,1678,09213.7%4884,0453,559
Putnam County97,5319,91010.2%5204,4664,924
Queens County2,316,633238,50210.3%14,389101,717122,396
Rensselaer County158,80722,71314.3%1,80112,0088,904
Richmond County489,33050,84110.4%2,83323,83524,173
Rockland County337,20330,1748.9%2,49212,92014,762
Saratoga County235,42226,86211.4%2,46412,03312,365
Schenectady County158,04220,50713.0%1,52411,0347,949
Schoharie County29,8964,90916.4%2782,2462,385
Schuyler County17,6682,67115.1%1821,1561,333
Seneca County31,5345,66718.0%4852,8232,359
St. Lawrence County105,28618,59517.7%1,40210,2656,928
Steuben County92,12314,08715.3%9687,0416,078
Suffolk County1,516,122153,41310.1%12,13769,74671,530
Sullivan County76,72012,45916.2%1,0696,2775,113
Tioga County47,7537,48615.7%6543,9122,920
Tompkins County102,17512,23812.0%9057,1244,209
Ulster County178,60525,15814.1%1,95212,23510,971
Warren County64,92310,57216.3%6925,3764,504
Washington County58,5178,80715.1%5744,4033,830
Wayne County90,53813,16514.5%8856,6125,668
Westchester County986,736101,37610.3%8,04745,22548,104
Wyoming County37,3234,98013.3%2862,3172,377
Yates County24,3522,69611.1%1601,3211,215

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with New York's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 10,753 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 2,394,964 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 37,575 consumers, 156.9 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 1,267 consumers who live in Kings County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 282,085 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Hamilton County (807 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In New York, 1,151,101 of 2,394,964 people with a disability (48%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 177,333 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 37,575 to 41,333, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.