The state in numbers

What Ohio's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Ohio's 88 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, OhioU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County27,2736,05622.2%3893,3032,364
Allen County99,43615,80815.9%1,5798,1726,057
Ashland County51,6937,53014.6%5103,9153,105
Ashtabula County94,40816,08917.0%1,5668,3086,215
Athens County60,98410,38717.0%5896,4103,388
Auglaize County45,7016,34613.9%7412,5663,039
Belmont County62,52610,29216.5%8095,0664,417
Brown County43,1737,57917.6%5083,8613,210
Butler County386,01045,65111.8%4,07822,76618,807
Carroll County26,4954,75918.0%3062,4931,960
Champaign County38,3565,37114.0%4012,8222,148
Clark County133,81122,64816.9%2,00711,2669,375
Clermont County208,30529,76714.3%2,45015,49811,819
Clinton County41,7206,86716.5%4853,6302,752
Columbiana County98,08716,99917.3%9798,6987,322
Coshocton County36,3685,84516.1%4652,8852,495
Crawford County41,2746,50415.8%3723,6142,518
Cuyahoga County1,234,811187,57015.2%15,79996,53875,233
Darke County51,0947,05513.8%7043,3453,006
Defiance County37,9405,29213.9%3402,5452,407
Delaware County220,28618,0318.2%1,8278,9137,291
Erie County73,72211,51415.6%1,0995,5794,836
Fairfield County158,00121,84513.8%1,97211,0488,825
Fayette County28,5745,25418.4%4092,8971,948
Franklin County1,313,408153,00211.6%15,74984,78252,471
Fulton County42,0446,16114.7%5722,9972,592
Gallia County28,7845,66619.7%3742,8662,426
Geauga County94,6699,3419.9%4953,5095,337
Greene County164,82421,98513.3%1,73810,6559,592
Guernsey County37,9406,74417.8%4653,3362,943
Hamilton County818,543102,73712.6%10,92353,45838,356
Hancock County74,0869,55312.9%1,4294,1134,011
Hardin County30,3514,01513.2%3142,1051,596
Harrison County14,1162,27016.1%1571,201912
Henry County27,2263,34312.3%3951,5701,378
Highland County42,9567,74218.0%4304,2393,073
Hocking County27,7594,86217.5%5052,3312,026
Holmes County43,5463,3917.8%2991,4131,679
Huron County57,9229,39516.2%9695,1493,277
Jackson County32,2777,20322.3%3224,4532,428
Jefferson County64,08111,25817.6%8485,5614,849
Knox County62,1778,19313.2%4924,1033,598
Lake County230,13132,16314.0%2,06514,97615,122
Lawrence County56,83012,70822.4%1,1076,8364,765
Licking County179,01927,81515.5%2,68214,00811,125
Logan County45,8036,72814.7%7403,3762,612
Lorain County309,14145,46314.7%3,67922,98418,800
Lucas County424,01563,94015.1%6,18334,07723,680
Madison County39,5095,86614.8%3822,9712,513
Mahoning County222,73137,16916.7%2,80218,36616,001
Marion County59,91610,50517.5%7815,8063,918
Medina County181,77222,82812.6%1,77010,52310,535
Meigs County21,8814,82322.0%3382,3222,163
Mercer County41,9754,24110.1%2411,4692,531
Miami County108,43713,62312.6%1,0446,3356,244
Monroe County13,2052,35217.8%1119331,308
Montgomery County526,71080,14415.2%6,65641,26032,228
Morgan County13,5932,70919.9%1041,3001,305
Morrow County34,8865,49415.7%4022,8742,218
Muskingum County85,53813,40615.7%8006,7655,841
Noble County12,0042,39920.0%388051,556
Ottawa County39,7106,21915.7%3302,2923,597
Paulding County18,7083,14416.8%2331,7471,164
Perry County35,2316,01917.1%5573,4352,027
Pickaway County55,5078,38615.1%5804,3663,440
Pike County26,8636,41123.9%3913,6582,362
Portage County160,32720,96913.1%1,62810,0629,279
Preble County40,5266,24915.4%4663,1082,675
Putnam County34,0733,2989.7%1771,4001,721
Richland County118,70018,95816.0%1,4889,7127,758
Ross County71,66913,45418.8%1,1776,8835,394
Sandusky County57,8929,60716.6%7315,1873,689
Scioto County70,51915,49422.0%1,0338,5245,937
Seneca County54,0588,05814.9%5864,3503,122
Shelby County47,6386,73814.1%4623,2353,041
Stark County369,41751,64914.0%4,50925,63321,507
Summit County532,58072,19513.6%4,98035,57531,640
Trumbull County197,73534,33617.4%2,84416,67814,814
Tuscarawas County91,67614,12815.4%7817,6035,744
Union County62,7346,63810.6%5103,3792,749
Van Wert County28,5243,95813.9%2731,9021,783
Vinton County12,6192,78622.1%2291,4771,080
Warren County239,98524,97810.4%2,28511,73310,960
Washington County58,7589,77616.6%8614,7264,189
Wayne County115,49414,61012.7%1,1537,1316,326
Williams County35,9286,18317.2%3963,0342,753
Wood County130,60916,52612.7%1,1089,1306,288
Wyandot County21,4512,97813.9%2681,1981,512

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Ohio's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 7,391 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,646,041 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 6,362 consumers, 38.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 842 consumers who live in Cuyahoga County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 187,570 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Harrison County (2,270 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Ohio, 839,123 of 1,646,041 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 138,821 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 6,362 to 6,998, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.