The state in numbers

What Oklahoma's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Oklahoma's 77 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, OklahomaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adair County19,3424,29222.2%2312,4981,563
Alfalfa County4,51279717.7%71387339
Atoka County12,9052,92822.7%1601,5141,254
Beaver County4,95079816.1%53282463
Beckham County18,8712,77914.7%1901,5681,021
Blaine County7,6461,25616.4%239489528
Bryan County46,6449,34420.0%7474,8513,746
Caddo County25,2524,88619.3%3382,6001,948
Canadian County160,08022,50514.1%2,01612,3478,142
Carter County47,57110,67522.4%1,0895,7723,814
Cherokee County47,1459,72220.6%6835,3063,733
Choctaw County14,1133,66626.0%2731,8291,564
Cimarron County2,23064028.7%16285339
Cleveland County290,66043,18414.9%3,51923,09016,575
Coal County5,2181,28024.5%89674517
Comanche County107,62722,91521.3%2,06813,6037,244
Cotton County5,3711,39426.0%130810454
Craig County13,3593,00822.5%1951,7261,087
Creek County71,52010,90515.2%7765,5084,621
Custer County27,7923,46212.5%2841,7251,453
Delaware County40,6068,87021.8%6654,4733,732
Dewey County4,34780818.6%98409301
Ellis County3,65573720.2%64387286
Garfield County59,86810,97918.3%9936,3063,680
Garvin County25,5484,08516.0%3742,1341,577
Grady County55,34610,44918.9%7475,3554,347
Grant County4,05979819.7%104309385
Greer County4,52886919.2%33447389
Harmon County2,37648720.5%68217202
Harper County3,17653216.8%21249262
Haskell County11,5942,44621.1%1631,2471,036
Hughes County11,8742,40320.2%1371,322944
Jackson County23,2553,66815.8%1831,7931,692
Jefferson County5,2441,44427.5%153603688
Johnston County10,2622,55324.9%2101,2901,053
Kay County42,7948,04518.8%6774,3513,017
Kingfisher County15,0581,79611.9%124873799
Kiowa County8,2841,86722.5%63946858
Latimer County9,3092,07122.2%1201,015936
Le Flore County47,3239,93421.0%8575,2583,819
Lincoln County33,4826,84120.4%5483,2962,997
Logan County50,4358,01115.9%3344,2723,405
Love County10,1052,24122.2%1641,276801
Major County7,5541,35017.9%101588661
Marshall County15,4863,45622.3%2351,7071,514
Mayes County39,0929,43924.1%9734,7433,723
McClain County43,3426,27714.5%3723,2712,634
McCurtain County30,5266,79322.3%5483,3682,877
McIntosh County18,9554,81925.4%1442,4532,222
Murray County13,3412,90621.8%1871,7081,011
Muskogee County63,49515,13723.8%1,4218,3765,340
Noble County10,6881,93018.1%121878931
Nowata County9,2961,88220.2%74915893
Okfuskee County10,2552,12020.7%891,223808
Oklahoma County787,622111,65614.2%10,88460,56140,211
Okmulgee County36,2437,71121.3%5653,9253,221
Osage County44,3859,15120.6%6314,7543,766
Ottawa County29,9476,39621.4%5243,5642,308
Pawnee County15,5022,82518.2%1781,3941,253
Payne County80,86210,66413.2%7495,9853,930
Pittsburg County41,6429,49722.8%8324,4944,171
Pontotoc County37,5285,46914.6%3872,8312,251
Pottawatomie County70,90813,80019.5%9177,5435,340
Pushmataha County10,6673,08528.9%2711,4071,407
Roger Mills County3,36466219.7%34303325
Rogers County96,08516,17016.8%1,2358,5906,345
Seminole County23,0735,56324.1%3483,0452,170
Sequoyah County39,2019,54924.4%7614,9463,842
Stephens County42,7208,89520.8%5674,2644,064
Texas County20,7732,41011.6%2341,278898
Tillman County6,7631,75025.9%135862753
Tulsa County667,64791,01313.6%8,39549,09533,523
Wagoner County84,02915,00617.9%1,3877,5116,108
Washington County52,3529,41418.0%9314,6693,814
Washita County10,6112,41222.7%1591,264989
Woods County8,1001,35716.8%72639646
Woodward County19,3953,33017.2%4551,4881,387

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Oklahoma's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 2,947 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 656,264 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 669 consumers, 10.2 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 501 consumers who live in Oklahoma County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 111,656 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Harmon County (487 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Oklahoma, 348,334 of 656,264 people with a disability (53%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 54,983 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 669 to 736, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.