The state in numbers

What Pennsylvania's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Pennsylvania's 67 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, PennsylvaniaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County104,13014,81114.2%1,2377,1796,395
Allegheny County1,228,690169,89513.8%12,83482,03075,031
Armstrong County64,47010,92316.9%6294,8995,395
Beaver County165,59625,79515.6%2,26912,24311,283
Bedford County47,1807,63116.2%4013,2523,978
Berks County425,72259,73214.0%6,05229,73523,945
Blair County120,05219,13815.9%1,7949,6807,664
Bradford County59,4668,63014.5%5754,1053,950
Bucks County639,97970,07310.9%5,41031,23233,431
Butler County193,85525,64713.2%1,85412,40111,392
Cambria County129,52923,46518.1%2,06310,92410,478
Cameron County4,4411,09524.7%45520530
Carbon County64,40510,72216.6%6245,5204,578
Centre County152,95716,42310.7%9428,7156,766
Chester County536,50450,5289.4%5,28624,33420,908
Clarion County36,9015,50314.9%3572,6612,485
Clearfield County74,41014,52019.5%1,1837,2036,134
Clinton County37,1996,31317.0%4413,3392,533
Columbia County64,3169,55314.9%5085,0483,997
Crawford County81,36013,94717.1%9636,9176,067
Cumberland County258,25832,95012.8%2,42515,37715,148
Dauphin County284,06237,49613.2%4,22917,83315,434
Delaware County569,43169,11212.1%5,97535,30827,829
Elk County30,4035,06416.7%3902,7221,952
Erie County263,95541,58215.8%4,06921,25916,254
Fayette County123,77425,11720.3%1,73612,38610,995
Forest County4,3991,01923.2%10437572
Franklin County155,45624,74015.9%2,44111,53010,769
Fulton County14,5162,50617.3%1371,2131,156
Greene County33,1806,26918.9%5643,2352,470
Huntingdon County40,3316,81216.9%4143,4992,899
Indiana County81,77713,47516.5%9256,2776,273
Jefferson County43,5106,59915.2%6093,1312,859
Juniata County23,1702,95312.7%2271,3221,404
Lackawanna County212,26834,44816.2%3,25117,25813,939
Lancaster County548,73864,73411.8%6,38230,25928,093
Lawrence County84,54414,83417.5%1,1337,2386,463
Lebanon County141,45919,72213.9%2,4169,1448,162
Lehigh County371,10848,69513.1%5,68024,57818,437
Luzerne County319,32350,94116.0%4,95525,54520,441
Lycoming County110,62418,87817.1%1,43410,0247,420
McKean County38,4127,51919.6%5474,0552,917
Mercer County106,49118,41717.3%1,1059,4337,879
Mifflin County45,4376,88915.2%3453,1353,409
Monroe County166,77324,30514.6%1,90912,27110,125
Montgomery County847,77188,13710.4%6,99940,11041,028
Montour County17,3072,34013.5%1079821,251
Northampton County312,72038,15512.2%2,99117,65317,511
Northumberland County87,56514,35016.4%8067,2106,334
Perry County45,5566,35113.9%4662,9232,962
Philadelphia County1,570,102273,68517.4%26,108157,23890,339
Pike County59,3189,66716.3%5404,8904,237
Potter County16,0462,85217.8%1891,3191,344
Schuylkill County136,55024,46617.9%1,55112,55510,360
Snyder County39,2126,06615.5%4812,7742,811
Somerset County69,15711,51416.6%6495,2065,659
Sullivan County5,67789215.7%12433447
Susquehanna County38,0706,19516.3%5182,7232,954
Tioga County40,7537,48718.4%6663,7603,061
Union County38,0385,02013.2%2002,2172,603
Venango County49,4568,83317.9%5534,2524,028
Warren County37,6035,94515.8%4422,7942,709
Washington County207,78830,74414.8%2,43113,92614,387
Wayne County48,2228,32517.3%3834,0953,847
Westmoreland County350,25752,87515.1%3,47825,17924,218
Wyoming County25,8903,64214.1%2291,7841,629
York County454,91663,65214.0%6,34430,98026,328

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Pennsylvania's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 8,175 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,820,613 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 5,877 consumers, 32.3 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 1,229 consumers who live in Philadelphia County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 273,685 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Sullivan County (892 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Pennsylvania, 905,409 of 1,820,613 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 154,918 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 5,877 to 6,465, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.