The state in numbers

What Puerto Rico's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Puerto Rico's 78 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, Puerto RicoU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adjuntas Municipio17,9303,10317.3%1911,5371,375
Aguada Municipio37,81310,79028.5%3175,2015,272
Aguadilla Municipio53,82714,11726.2%7606,4966,861
Aguas Buenas Municipio23,8107,15430.0%4793,4353,240
Aibonito Municipio24,5838,62135.1%6794,6953,247
Arecibo Municipio85,72117,73720.7%9327,9328,873
Arroyo Municipio15,5453,71823.9%2671,8191,632
Añasco Municipio25,2156,76826.8%3112,5643,893
Barceloneta Municipio22,5354,55620.2%3591,8752,322
Barranquitas Municipio28,8405,18818.0%4762,3062,406
Bayamón Municipio178,55041,11123.0%2,23517,57221,304
Cabo Rojo Municipio46,8159,99121.3%8514,4724,668
Caguas Municipio125,55131,48325.1%2,60114,69214,190
Camuy Municipio32,6199,58829.4%6055,1483,835
Canóvanas Municipio41,9518,27619.7%8353,8693,572
Carolina Municipio152,49129,60419.4%2,28811,33015,986
Cataño Municipio22,7194,08318.0%3651,6622,056
Cayey Municipio41,13813,25432.2%6837,0255,546
Ceiba Municipio11,1051,29011.6%89302899
Ciales Municipio16,8664,07324.1%2411,8032,029
Cidra Municipio39,58514,37236.3%7418,0485,583
Coamo Municipio34,17611,00532.2%1,2446,1013,660
Comerío Municipio18,7564,96326.5%5642,5311,868
Corozal Municipio34,3557,59922.1%6563,2793,664
Culebra Municipio1,2811078.4%62675
Dorado Municipio35,6135,57215.6%5272,4802,565
Fajardo Municipio31,6386,89721.8%6272,6493,621
Florida Municipio11,5862,59322.4%2011,1281,264
Guayama Municipio33,7808,27924.5%7733,6583,848
Guayanilla Municipio17,3692,66315.3%3289261,409
Guaynabo Municipio87,86519,11121.8%1,1977,82210,092
Gurabo Municipio40,0959,43923.5%7015,1363,602
Guánica Municipio13,2494,32332.6%1261,9882,209
Hatillo Municipio38,1839,59925.1%4414,9044,254
Hormigueros Municipio15,4024,57529.7%3721,5802,623
Humacao Municipio50,1584,5049.0%831,5082,913
Isabela Municipio42,56710,92125.7%6985,6354,588
Jayuya Municipio14,6133,82326.2%3462,0721,405
Juana Díaz Municipio45,88112,12826.4%1,0295,5735,526
Juncos Municipio36,81710,51628.6%1,0315,1354,350
Lajas Municipio23,0756,73829.2%3522,9333,453
Lares Municipio27,6616,78524.5%2233,4033,159
Las Marías Municipio8,7118549.8%104281469
Las Piedras Municipio34,9494,55013.0%2361,6102,704
Loíza Municipio23,1464,92321.3%2582,0422,623
Luquillo Municipio17,6184,58426.0%1972,1082,279
Manatí Municipio38,8678,14421.0%4833,0704,591
Maricao Municipio5,1763947.6%48132214
Maunabo Municipio10,4741,68016.0%43670967
Mayagüez Municipio71,10616,49623.2%1,1985,4679,831
Moca Municipio37,2438,11521.8%3913,8963,828
Morovis Municipio28,5056,10021.4%3892,9152,796
Naguabo Municipio23,0611,9008.2%102832966
Naranjito Municipio29,1817,08124.3%7262,7033,652
Orocovis Municipio21,2224,23019.9%2972,1661,767
Patillas Municipio15,7272,20514.0%1236281,454
Peñuelas Municipio20,0653,16615.8%2441,5341,388
Ponce Municipio131,36532,70824.9%2,26613,69016,752
Quebradillas Municipio23,4606,50527.7%3993,2872,819
Rincón Municipio15,2525,13533.7%872,1112,937
Río Grande Municipio46,04410,79923.5%9834,2305,586
Sabana Grande Municipio22,4427,00131.2%2543,2533,494
Salinas Municipio25,2837,83531.0%9104,2022,723
San Germán Municipio31,3963,47311.1%2731,1402,060
San Juan Municipio335,43570,28521.0%4,09427,55038,641
San Lorenzo Municipio37,4125,08513.6%4422,0892,554
San Sebastián Municipio38,95311,70430.0%7055,2895,710
Santa Isabel Municipio19,9976,05430.3%5873,5401,927
Toa Alta Municipio66,21611,06616.7%7025,9414,423
Toa Baja Municipio73,49521,02928.6%1,84510,0829,102
Trujillo Alto Municipio66,93415,12522.6%1,7456,4686,912
Utuado Municipio27,8696,16522.1%3272,5773,261
Vega Alta Municipio34,8908,67824.9%6753,9104,093
Vega Baja Municipio53,89611,59821.5%7045,1065,788
Vieques Municipio8,1471,26915.6%0536733
Villalba Municipio21,6284,64021.5%4252,0602,155
Yabucoa Municipio29,8103,66012.3%501,2512,359
Yauco Municipio33,3239,73629.2%4145,0064,316

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Puerto Rico's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,300 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 734,989 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 263 consumers, 3.6 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 316 consumers who live in San Juan Municipio, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 70,285 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Culebra Municipio (107 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Puerto Rico, 327,622 of 734,989 people with a disability (45%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 50,556 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 263 to 289, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.