The state in numbers

What South Carolina's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of South Carolina's 46 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, South CarolinaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Abbeville County24,1913,19313.2%2681,2631,662
Aiken County169,86826,83315.8%1,63913,15112,043
Allendale County6,8991,83026.5%155915760
Anderson County205,57331,95115.5%2,32016,41913,212
Bamberg County12,9752,30117.7%679771,257
Barnwell County20,2163,96619.6%1442,1101,712
Beaufort County183,72625,14913.7%1,5879,45214,110
Berkeley County230,35030,57913.3%3,53514,81812,226
Calhoun County14,0222,39317.1%1361,0161,241
Charleston County407,71944,33410.9%2,67621,17420,484
Cherokee County55,7599,26916.6%6404,9883,641
Chester County31,9844,65614.6%2722,3881,996
Chesterfield County43,1318,12318.8%7714,5602,792
Clarendon County29,7175,34518.0%2032,3862,756
Colleton County38,0027,31919.3%4834,1062,730
Darlington County62,01910,30416.6%1,0224,9624,320
Dillon County27,7024,56616.5%1752,3732,018
Dorchester County160,96622,08513.7%1,73312,2378,115
Edgefield County24,2883,70815.3%2601,8781,570
Fairfield County20,4303,70718.1%3141,6241,769
Florence County134,92917,88813.3%1,1988,8177,873
Georgetown County63,74010,23616.1%6494,1765,411
Greenville County532,80466,14112.4%6,46731,75427,920
Greenwood County68,0187,53211.1%1623,3773,993
Hampton County17,9473,98022.2%2411,9741,765
Horry County367,31266,43618.1%3,82032,28130,335
Jasper County29,5174,51315.3%1692,4931,851
Kershaw County66,14310,78116.3%9675,5694,245
Lancaster County99,16614,12914.2%1,1346,1636,832
Laurens County66,84811,64317.4%9715,7554,917
Lee County15,1452,59717.1%1181,3281,151
Lexington County297,50040,53213.6%3,03520,32117,176
Marion County28,7164,92217.1%1512,6442,127
Marlboro County23,9054,43918.6%4562,1911,792
McCormick County8,8011,52217.3%30589903
Newberry County37,6596,22716.5%3573,1162,754
Oconee County78,92914,37018.2%8947,1706,306
Orangeburg County82,73811,71914.2%4035,3355,981
Pickens County131,67920,62715.7%1,42110,5838,623
Richland County398,07456,02114.1%4,74131,50119,779
Saluda County18,6993,10916.6%2301,5401,339
Spartanburg County333,89751,09515.3%4,72325,88620,486
Sumter County99,06314,74314.9%1,1748,0255,544
Union County26,6235,53520.8%4572,9322,146
Williamsburg County28,9805,94820.5%2943,0402,614
York County286,78930,19910.5%2,55015,34912,300

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with South Carolina's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 3,316 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 738,495 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,151 consumers, 29.1 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 298 consumers who live in Horry County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 66,436 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in McCormick County (1,522 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In South Carolina, 366,706 of 738,495 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 55,212 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,151 to 2,366, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.