The state in numbers

What South Dakota's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of South Dakota's 66 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, South DakotaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Aurora County2,48231812.8%25123170
Beadle County18,9102,50913.3%1271,2631,119
Bennett County3,3123179.6%21145151
Bon Homme County5,43874513.7%23276446
Brookings County34,7333,1589.1%2621,5361,360
Brown County37,5264,54412.1%4452,2481,851
Brule County5,11284516.5%82370393
Buffalo County1,75727515.7%821156
Butte County10,4361,38613.3%58642686
Campbell County1,48119213.0%475113
Charles Mix County9,0221,04911.6%52487510
Clark County3,80941410.9%34118262
Clay County14,8561,73311.7%1161,073544
Codington County28,1883,08911.0%1531,4271,509
Corson County3,85958815.2%69328191
Custer County8,5581,67419.6%71705898
Davison County19,5862,89414.8%1411,1441,609
Day County5,34169913.1%34233432
Deuel County4,27153612.5%42237257
Dewey County5,1304859.5%32258195
Douglas County2,71230511.2%1191203
Edmunds County3,93344411.3%35192217
Fall River County6,9461,59322.9%65654874
Faulk County2,07024912.0%292155
Grant County7,4131,10114.9%55419627
Gregory County3,92049512.6%27210258
Haakon County1,66820812.5%768133
Hamlin County6,0934517.4%53185213
Hand County2,99239013.0%0144246
Hanson County3,4682768.0%1816395
Harding County1,081898.2%13256
Hughes County16,8282,08612.4%365924797
Hutchinson County7,19091412.7%16301597
Hyde County1,26215011.9%176271
Jackson County2,7832619.4%7104150
Jerauld County1,80226514.7%1177177
Jones County1,030828.0%02854
Kingsbury County5,11056011.0%20309231
Lake County10,8521,61114.8%52650909
Lawrence County26,3594,54917.3%1882,2272,134
Lincoln County67,9865,8698.6%4942,6652,710
Lyman County3,69257715.6%11331235
Marshall County4,29650011.6%19270211
McCook County5,58766611.9%71276319
McPherson County2,18327612.6%2790159
Meade County28,6334,23314.8%2752,4511,507
Mellette County1,99724112.1%9123109
Miner County2,24043119.2%21211199
Minnehaha County197,39120,23910.3%1,73610,9917,512
Moody County6,29985913.6%32338489
Oglala Lakota County13,4001,3229.9%118793411
Pennington County108,75516,25714.9%1,3318,0466,880
Perkins County3,00741413.8%13131270
Potter County2,36124710.5%2665156
Roberts County10,0131,02010.2%69350601
Sanborn County2,29928012.2%12154114
Spink County6,17570511.4%82303320
Stanley County3,01246415.4%30273161
Sully County1,4811459.8%05392
Todd County9,14894610.3%104554288
Tripp County5,4464868.9%35193258
Turner County8,60190110.5%54385462
Union County16,7322,00412.0%335726943
Walworth County5,17772514.0%161231333
Yankton County22,0833,12614.2%2621,3231,541
Ziebach County2,4102369.8%3214262

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with South Dakota's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 479 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 106,698 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,329 consumers, 124.6 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 91 consumers who live in Minnehaha County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 20,239 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Jones County (82 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In South Dakota, 51,299 of 106,698 people with a disability (48%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 8,108 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,329 to 1,462, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.