The state in numbers

What Tennessee's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Tennessee's 95 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, TennesseeU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Anderson County77,16415,52120.1%1,4137,7496,359
Bedford County50,7387,68715.2%5964,2242,867
Benton County15,8003,84824.4%3311,8491,668
Bledsoe County13,7293,35324.4%1601,8751,318
Blount County136,58318,36513.4%1,7487,9288,689
Bradley County108,77118,56417.1%1,5309,3907,644
Campbell County38,97210,48926.9%9645,5164,009
Cannon County14,5412,63918.1%1031,5111,025
Carroll County28,0055,61820.1%4222,8502,346
Carter County55,62212,59822.6%6086,2455,745
Cheatham County41,1816,27215.2%4543,3712,447
Chester County17,2511,86710.8%92962813
Claiborne County31,7507,72824.3%5663,8573,305
Clay County7,5311,73723.1%79846812
Cocke County36,1488,21522.7%5564,3133,346
Coffee County58,32110,65918.3%8625,9683,829
Crockett County13,7192,40317.5%1461,312945
Cumberland County62,04412,56520.3%5165,1486,901
Davidson County704,03877,20611.0%6,55641,17629,474
DeKalb County20,3484,40121.6%1622,4771,762
Decatur County11,3041,99317.6%137997859
Dickson County54,7869,93618.1%1,0315,4313,474
Dyer County36,1736,20117.1%7032,9792,519
Fayette County42,1357,27617.3%2693,6043,403
Fentress County18,7974,60124.5%4812,3341,786
Franklin County43,1288,32119.3%6294,0363,656
Gibson County49,71910,07020.3%1,1315,1353,804
Giles County30,0774,93816.4%2942,3052,339
Grainger County23,7835,33322.4%3472,9871,999
Greene County69,97115,63422.3%9278,4746,233
Grundy County13,5013,53926.2%2411,9911,307
Hamblen County64,31712,60019.6%1,1346,0745,392
Hamilton County367,37152,11514.2%3,39325,81622,906
Hancock County6,6551,69525.5%100919676
Hardeman County21,9774,75321.6%3042,3262,123
Hardin County26,5414,80218.1%1702,2352,397
Hawkins County56,84413,10123.0%7927,0935,216
Haywood County17,4674,55226.1%4812,3051,766
Henderson County27,5364,88717.7%3682,5981,921
Henry County31,9677,11522.3%5303,3303,255
Hickman County23,7584,93420.8%2182,8141,902
Houston County8,1031,55219.2%81930541
Humphreys County18,7323,41618.2%1901,7081,518
Jackson County11,7172,92024.9%1751,750995
Jefferson County55,05910,73019.5%8175,3464,567
Johnson County16,4203,23819.7%2831,4361,519
Knox County483,89259,46412.3%4,58029,98724,897
Lake County4,5031,27328.3%61790422
Lauderdale County22,8085,18122.7%5032,8741,804
Lawrence County44,4047,90817.8%5354,2073,166
Lewis County12,6392,38518.9%831,352950
Lincoln County35,1666,05717.2%5802,6842,793
Loudon County56,6088,63915.3%7483,2824,609
Macon County25,5113,89215.3%1392,4341,319
Madison County97,39016,18316.6%1,5158,7785,890
Marion County28,8215,69519.8%2283,2032,264
Marshall County35,0063,94711.3%1402,0671,740
Maury County103,85311,96811.5%5616,0425,365
McMinn County53,41610,60519.9%8425,3374,426
McNairy County25,5774,13116.2%2872,3321,512
Meigs County12,9692,66120.5%1781,4511,032
Monroe County46,54010,20621.9%5875,2074,412
Montgomery County213,79631,92414.9%3,68619,2319,007
Moore County6,5281,04616.0%74470502
Morgan County19,0674,16421.8%2162,1341,814
Obion County30,2216,58621.8%2803,4682,838
Overton County22,5894,11118.2%3351,8561,920
Perry County8,4081,63819.5%134568936
Pickett County4,9961,34727.0%170533644
Polk County17,4953,61620.7%1771,6661,773
Putnam County80,50610,20712.7%4635,4404,304
Rhea County33,1016,37719.3%5443,4032,430
Roane County53,92610,09318.7%6664,5394,888
Robertson County73,5489,71913.2%7194,9204,080
Rutherford County349,60438,34311.0%3,56422,06312,716
Scott County21,6995,70026.3%3853,3122,003
Sequatchie County16,1763,57322.1%4331,8131,327
Sevier County97,92615,98616.3%1,3657,8466,775
Shelby County910,552114,94712.6%10,76061,60742,580
Smith County20,0423,45017.2%2621,9711,217
Stewart County13,7132,80120.4%2351,4481,118
Sullivan County157,94729,12018.4%1,66914,59812,853
Sumner County198,85324,14212.1%2,30311,28110,558
Tipton County60,41211,32818.8%9266,1684,234
Trousdale County9,2551,08411.7%0501583
Unicoi County17,4463,46819.9%1041,6861,678
Union County19,9834,30121.5%3302,3491,622
Van Buren County6,2021,37722.2%131622624
Warren County41,1537,77418.9%6534,1862,935
Washington County133,13021,96216.5%1,57011,0539,339
Wayne County14,4152,74219.0%1321,4431,167
Weakley County32,5156,31419.4%2403,6612,413
White County27,4004,85817.7%1232,2442,491
Williamson County253,89719,8027.8%2,5668,0329,204
Wilson County152,42718,19311.9%1,2879,2237,683

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Tennessee's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,644 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,034,275 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,724 consumers, 26.3 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 516 consumers who live in Shelby County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 114,947 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Moore County (1,046 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Tennessee, 532,882 of 1,034,275 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 81,159 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,724 to 2,996, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.