The state in numbers

What Texas's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Texas's 254 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, TexasU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Anderson County46,7108,50618.2%8004,5393,167
Andrews County18,3802,10311.4%492945666
Angelina County84,79716,41619.4%2,1568,7095,551
Aransas County24,2054,40218.2%1432,3631,896
Archer County8,6841,61018.5%219705686
Armstrong County1,82420211.1%068134
Atascosa County49,5676,18012.5%6672,7462,767
Austin County30,4713,82412.5%3411,5001,983
Bailey County6,87781211.8%46423343
Bandera County21,4444,40120.5%2081,6522,541
Bastrop County99,72212,11112.1%1,6265,7154,770
Baylor County3,39178323.1%56427300
Bee County24,0903,81115.8%3041,6351,872
Bell County355,36453,44515.0%6,80830,11416,523
Bexar County1,996,484293,51514.7%32,419158,443102,653
Blanco County11,8901,82715.4%716741,082
Borden County7237810.8%03642
Bosque County18,1973,26317.9%2721,3561,635
Bowie County86,78511,90413.7%8626,0824,960
Brazoria County368,80939,25510.6%3,54418,73916,972
Brazos County234,02423,77910.2%2,47313,4387,868
Brewster County9,3941,12111.9%0434687
Briscoe County1,22328123.0%0155126
Brooks County6,5611,53223.4%120707705
Brown County37,2058,13921.9%6883,9103,541
Burleson County18,1362,37313.1%1751,0561,142
Burnet County50,2208,38516.7%6284,2203,537
Caldwell County45,1966,47714.3%7102,7892,978
Calhoun County19,6693,29516.8%2251,5741,496
Callahan County13,8972,63318.9%2981,2391,096
Cameron County421,08651,76712.3%6,19322,76022,814
Camp County12,5882,41119.2%2541,215942
Carson County5,75866511.5%12257396
Cass County28,2375,85720.7%3582,8702,629
Castro County7,2396038.3%11297295
Chambers County48,8275,32310.9%1,1492,2111,963
Cherokee County48,1095,95012.4%5102,8542,586
Childress County5,38275013.9%7372371
Clay County10,2852,11120.5%1121,032967
Cochran County2,44049020.1%41213236
Coke County3,20459118.4%25234332
Coleman County7,7281,72322.3%103724896
Collin County1,112,88186,1227.7%8,97444,29732,851
Collingsworth County2,67240615.2%32178196
Colorado County20,3683,16515.5%2081,3711,586
Comal County172,98924,71014.3%2,00512,56910,136
Comanche County13,6212,47018.1%1149701,386
Concho County2,42651921.4%33213273
Cooke County42,0046,37015.2%5403,0122,818
Coryell County63,45912,12519.1%1,2626,5784,285
Cottle County1,29737328.8%38152183
Crane County4,5022986.6%7783138
Crockett County2,82542114.9%0186235
Crosby County4,9801,12422.6%64600460
Culberson County2,16545220.9%0128324
Dallam County7,1446569.2%121168367
Dallas County2,585,177273,81010.6%29,394144,045100,371
Dawson County10,5361,67715.9%117846714
DeWitt County18,0312,96316.4%2411,2511,471
Deaf Smith County18,2881,5078.2%44644819
Delta County5,2891,14321.6%9555579
Denton County941,95686,1359.1%8,61247,66729,856
Dickens County1,58441125.9%39192180
Dimmit County8,3821,81821.7%140849829
Donley County3,17133910.7%2491224
Duval County9,2392,09922.7%1491,230720
Eastland County17,6123,24718.4%1371,6191,491
Ector County161,84416,78510.4%2,5488,0526,185
Edwards County1,35624017.7%1496130
El Paso County840,672115,98613.8%12,36458,29545,327
Ellis County202,57424,28212.0%2,95712,5198,806
Erath County42,7595,57713.0%3192,9352,323
Falls County15,1523,01119.9%3241,3881,299
Fannin County33,6244,91314.6%2132,5012,199
Fayette County24,3803,67615.1%3171,6081,751
Fisher County3,63768018.7%36257387
Floyd County5,26779715.1%29371397
Foard County1,03920820.0%077131
Fort Bend County854,41864,8237.6%6,60130,03928,183
Franklin County10,4251,58915.2%112575902
Freestone County18,3933,74620.4%3011,7811,664
Frio County14,5802,88119.8%6481,0621,171
Gaines County21,7432,86513.2%2371,4991,129
Galveston County350,25545,21512.9%4,28421,64819,283
Garza County4,16969916.8%1288410
Gillespie County26,8634,02915.0%2811,6002,148
Glasscock County1,07011510.7%104758
Goliad County7,0051,15416.5%17460677
Gonzales County19,4723,27016.8%3071,5781,385
Gray County19,4932,40312.3%2249831,196
Grayson County138,78220,08014.5%1,8339,4428,805
Gregg County122,63916,06213.1%2,2067,7306,126
Grimes County26,9843,66413.6%3011,5301,833
Guadalupe County175,63924,20213.8%2,40612,5219,275
Hale County30,5154,15213.6%1592,1991,794
Hall County2,77857120.6%28234309
Hamilton County8,1261,67720.6%73808796
Hansford County5,10958711.5%86260241
Hardeman County3,52185924.4%59514286
Hardin County56,64710,22618.1%9254,8424,459
Harris County4,731,652495,77210.5%54,992261,927178,853
Harrison County68,91912,18717.7%1,6775,8724,638
Hartley County3,89242510.9%87109229
Haskell County5,1171,04220.4%48569425
Hays County254,40228,81111.3%2,77616,4829,553
Hemphill County3,26165420.1%95306253
Henderson County82,73215,31318.5%1,0557,4866,772
Hidalgo County873,406109,16912.5%15,32048,44745,402
Hill County36,0606,41017.8%4223,0912,897
Hockley County21,2553,37715.9%2281,6891,460
Hood County63,4138,81913.9%7963,2304,793
Hopkins County36,8105,35314.5%3372,5222,494
Houston County19,3554,59523.7%5052,2451,845
Howard County29,8604,97916.7%3843,0051,590
Hudspeth County2,61983431.8%151511172
Hunt County104,11916,03315.4%1,3318,4226,280
Hutchinson County20,2743,50217.3%2761,8321,394
Irion County1,43221014.7%2246142
Jack County7,59391212.0%59401452
Jackson County14,8732,12514.3%1879131,025
Jasper County31,6804,41813.9%2781,8302,310
Jeff Davis County1,71437822.1%0141237
Jefferson County240,30935,32114.7%2,37417,75115,196
Jim Hogg County4,74074015.6%245332163
Jim Wells County38,5116,54917.0%5203,4762,553
Johnson County186,14421,06911.3%1,66510,3119,093
Jones County13,9802,34616.8%1051,0181,223
Karnes County11,3531,96317.3%319963681
Kaufman County159,59817,35010.9%1,7609,8875,703
Kendall County46,3765,59912.1%7002,2372,662
Kenedy County522751.9%01017
Kent County67016825.1%09870
Kerr County52,1938,80116.9%3133,5834,905
Kimble County4,31875417.5%60199495
King County1893317.5%02013
Kinney County2,82982329.1%44406373
Kleberg County29,9773,84412.8%2422,1071,495
Knox County3,20155317.3%93258202
La Salle County5,9131,01617.2%215388413
Lamar County49,9249,04318.1%7894,3423,912
Lamb County12,7181,83514.4%71826938
Lampasas County21,9685,23223.8%5402,8881,804
Lavaca County20,0612,69113.4%4698261,396
Lee County17,3572,75715.9%1811,5061,070
Leon County15,9783,60222.5%3081,5971,697
Liberty County92,52613,75714.9%1,3417,3675,049
Limestone County21,5413,81417.7%2901,7121,812
Lipscomb County2,91337412.8%44180150
Live Oak County9,9261,75117.6%112756883
Llano County21,8164,22119.3%1511,5102,560
Loving County542342.6%0023
Lubbock County310,16041,10013.3%3,23821,93315,929
Lynn County5,61996017.1%63497400
Madison County11,3191,66014.7%109813738
Marion County9,5222,22323.3%317992914
Martin County5,1734508.7%42195213
Mason County3,94273418.6%14186534
Matagorda County35,8706,10117.0%6782,9302,493
Maverick County57,4016,72911.7%7803,1982,751
McCulloch County7,4481,57421.1%116786672
McLennan County259,82034,82613.4%3,72216,90214,202
McMullen County6237612.2%113530
Medina County50,0959,47218.9%1,0284,6953,749
Menard County1,92043722.8%4128305
Midland County170,19818,70811.0%1,7509,6627,296
Milam County24,7633,94215.9%1751,7951,972
Mills County4,34869416.0%9231454
Mitchell County7,5651,35818.0%17689652
Montague County20,3144,03719.9%2862,0061,745
Montgomery County651,73166,47810.2%7,71632,76126,001
Moore County21,0942,19110.4%284962945
Morris County11,8882,72923.0%1871,1851,357
Motley County1,26725620.2%0104152
Nacogdoches County64,12510,56616.5%1,4605,7983,308
Navarro County52,9599,25017.5%1,0544,5513,645
Newton County12,0451,88615.7%83853950
Nolan County14,3872,76219.2%3941,2291,139
Nueces County346,84947,94413.8%3,79323,54220,609
Ochiltree County9,7811,51015.4%277752481
Oldham County1,7151639.5%253108
Orange County84,34714,18616.8%1,4406,7995,947
Palo Pinto County28,6564,80116.8%3642,4132,024
Panola County22,3734,02518.0%5771,7071,741
Parker County156,44820,43213.1%2,3379,8568,239
Parmer County9,6591,21912.6%134573512
Pecos County12,7301,1989.4%51563584
Polk County48,15511,43223.7%1,2256,0214,186
Potter County110,24016,09614.6%1,0848,5836,429
Presidio County6,0411,27721.1%133380764
Rains County12,4422,56420.6%2371,1771,150
Randall County142,75915,96511.2%9597,9457,061
Reagan County3,2442547.8%082172
Real County2,72890233.1%36221645
Red River County11,4352,15318.8%621,220871
Reeves County12,2071,32810.9%24623681
Refugio County6,5441,35320.7%182510661
Roberts County785749.4%101648
Robertson County16,7793,26319.4%4601,6431,160
Rockwall County116,2389,8618.5%1,0675,1293,665
Runnels County9,6701,64117.0%114697830
Rusk County47,6187,18315.1%7083,0793,396
Sabine County9,8872,48725.2%1261,0581,303
San Augustine County7,6751,68622.0%155698833
San Jacinto County27,7956,05621.8%4152,9692,672
San Patricio County68,80013,05219.0%8596,6195,574
San Saba County5,21381315.6%30300483
Schleicher County2,38929512.3%26127142
Scurry County15,0872,11714.0%1799351,003
Shackelford County3,13560619.3%42283281
Shelby County23,9643,83516.0%3871,7971,651
Sherman County2,40050921.2%49261199
Smith County235,25230,59813.0%2,92514,67412,999
Somervell County9,3421,06811.4%69533466
Starr County65,30210,24615.7%1,1445,1283,974
Stephens County8,8071,65418.8%152767735
Sterling County1,35513810.2%36867
Stonewall County1,20620817.2%812080
Sutton County3,2882286.9%3394101
Swisher County6,3411,08517.1%39556490
Tarrant County2,117,720217,17810.3%20,881115,05781,240
Taylor County137,44819,87514.5%1,95110,0057,919
Terrell County85119122.4%574112
Terry County10,9461,60414.7%113756735
Throckmorton County1,58920312.8%1784102
Titus County31,0594,47714.4%3142,4161,747
Tom Green County114,88417,50615.2%1,6668,2497,591
Travis County1,299,344120,8489.3%10,64471,88138,323
Trinity County13,7033,28023.9%2271,4681,585
Tyler County17,9514,54325.3%7621,8921,889
Upshur County41,3788,42120.4%6414,2943,486
Upton County3,16135011.1%11185154
Uvalde County24,2724,92720.3%8932,1191,915
Val Verde County44,7436,55714.7%6742,9612,922
Van Zandt County60,7489,09115.0%5604,4404,091
Victoria County90,19114,36315.9%1,6196,8035,941
Walker County65,5408,03512.3%3694,3773,289
Waller County59,2386,45010.9%6723,8331,945
Ward County11,1401,38112.4%100762519
Washington County35,2294,96214.1%3512,2272,384
Webb County266,04035,49013.3%5,04717,39813,045
Wharton County41,2566,24715.1%2632,9033,081
Wheeler County4,81881917.0%180358281
Wichita County118,09518,15615.4%1,5779,2797,300
Wilbarger County12,3472,73022.1%1571,5211,052
Willacy County18,8042,58013.7%1111,3291,140
Williamson County640,22464,76510.1%6,68735,10322,975
Wilson County50,8577,04213.8%7693,3882,885
Winkler County7,45883911.2%98447294
Wise County71,34811,01915.4%1,0126,0054,002
Wood County44,9949,45321.0%8484,0324,573
Yoakum County7,5431,01813.5%172633213
Young County17,7102,94416.6%2941,3791,271
Zapata County13,6612,14415.7%506912726
Zavala County9,4551,64417.4%120755769

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Texas's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 15,676 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 3,491,298 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 7,377 consumers, 21.1 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 2,226 consumers who live in Harris County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 495,772 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Loving County (23 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Texas, 1,783,307 of 3,491,298 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 357,462 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 7,377 to 8,115, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.