The state in numbers

What Virginia's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Virginia's 133 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, VirginiaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Accomack County32,8145,36416.3%2962,1922,876
Albemarle County112,16311,0149.8%7014,8725,441
Alexandria city152,50110,9807.2%7555,1765,049
Alleghany County14,6822,82319.2%3231,3221,178
Amelia County13,2382,26117.1%2999401,022
Amherst County31,0384,97216.0%3482,4492,175
Appomattox County16,3652,27013.9%711,1131,086
Arlington County230,92015,4246.7%1,0527,6066,766
Augusta County74,45611,30215.2%6514,5146,137
Bath County4,01358014.5%29200351
Bedford County79,78610,40013.0%5764,6105,214
Bland County5,28088316.7%14396473
Botetourt County33,4513,78811.3%941,8651,829
Bristol city16,7703,53321.1%2571,6991,577
Brunswick County13,8202,15815.6%2698081,081
Buchanan County18,7836,61835.2%5113,6822,425
Buckingham County14,8482,83919.1%2301,1441,465
Buena Vista city6,5431,21118.5%125546540
Campbell County54,7448,33015.2%6413,9883,701
Caroline County30,3424,03513.3%2922,2971,446
Carroll County29,0125,08817.5%2252,3912,472
Charles City County6,6811,28819.3%58574656
Charlotte County11,3262,61223.1%2611,3251,026
Charlottesville city45,5454,1749.2%1452,3771,652
Chesapeake city239,17329,83312.5%3,91614,64411,273
Chesterfield County368,46645,27612.3%4,84423,83716,595
Clarke County14,7521,83812.5%110748980
Colonial Heights city17,9452,99116.7%3051,5761,110
Covington city5,58573313.1%58373302
Craig County4,86066713.7%76276315
Culpeper County52,0096,14211.8%5922,8862,664
Cumberland County9,7451,48715.3%144612731
Danville city41,1327,69218.7%5584,1882,946
Dickenson County13,4665,08037.7%4122,6931,975
Dinwiddie County27,6214,11014.9%2962,1441,670
Emporia city5,4271,48027.3%411590479
Essex County10,5301,68116.0%821,018581
Fairfax County1,128,95787,8717.8%8,33038,08241,459
Fairfax city23,9831,8007.5%313824663
Falls Church city14,4161,1908.3%124597469
Fauquier County73,6377,1019.6%7352,8893,477
Floyd County15,4642,05513.3%1157481,192
Fluvanna County26,4582,92411.1%2071,1331,584
Franklin County54,6378,28215.2%3904,1993,693
Franklin city8,0591,40017.4%175749476
Frederick County91,79910,76111.7%6164,9905,155
Fredericksburg city28,1992,7189.6%3491,543826
Galax city6,46990814.0%169376363
Giles County16,4702,27913.8%961,0021,181
Gloucester County38,4796,63017.2%4653,1103,055
Goochland County24,6422,80611.4%1031,1501,553
Grayson County14,3972,88720.1%1771,4021,308
Greene County20,6712,84313.8%4101,3031,130
Greensville County8,2181,34516.4%58689598
Halifax County32,9216,93321.1%8283,0673,038
Hampton city130,33921,24116.3%1,68811,5198,034
Hanover County110,81612,70511.5%7715,9935,941
Harrisonburg city50,8375,23110.3%3063,3121,613
Henrico County331,34937,62611.4%3,80817,82315,995
Henry County49,45611,24022.7%5095,9784,753
Highland County2,26543419.2%10167257
Hopewell city22,5103,86717.2%2512,2751,341
Isle of Wight County38,6575,53414.3%5222,7112,301
James City County78,08411,20914.4%7924,4245,993
King George County26,9652,79410.4%1021,6361,056
King William County18,1642,29412.6%1571,218919
King and Queen County6,6761,09116.3%4594493
Lancaster County10,6011,76916.7%526091,108
Lee County20,4916,05329.5%2653,0812,707
Lexington city7,35579210.8%49340403
Loudoun County424,91028,8016.8%2,95613,49212,353
Louisa County38,8685,96115.3%2823,0782,601
Lunenburg County11,0612,34521.2%1081,1461,091
Lynchburg city77,4799,82112.7%6245,8043,393
Madison County13,7941,87213.6%1601,061651
Manassas Park city16,9231,85310.9%1261,125602
Manassas city42,6403,8158.9%6401,8281,347
Martinsville city13,1532,59419.7%1471,480967
Mathews County8,4391,71220.3%165768779
Mecklenburg County29,4845,79619.7%3452,5852,866
Middlesex County10,4332,08920.0%1149281,047
Montgomery County98,50410,32210.5%5926,1903,540
Nelson County14,7382,00913.6%1058431,061
New Kent County23,3892,57111.0%2661,329976
Newport News city174,66725,44814.6%2,70913,7249,015
Norfolk city208,29830,74914.8%2,69817,80310,248
Northampton County11,8542,30319.4%929861,225
Northumberland County11,9661,76214.7%785611,123
Norton city3,5641,08830.5%128645315
Nottoway County13,7752,62019.0%2841,351985
Orange County36,6005,53915.1%5752,6872,277
Page County23,5124,41818.8%2312,1712,016
Patrick County17,2073,65721.3%1471,5042,006
Petersburg city32,5217,08821.8%4994,0342,555
Pittsylvania County58,80511,87120.2%6835,2515,937
Poquoson city12,3501,32010.7%149570601
Portsmouth city91,80314,55215.9%8148,4245,314
Powhatan County29,6443,00310.1%2651,2961,442
Prince Edward County20,7573,15715.2%2071,6101,340
Prince George County34,3934,30912.5%2672,4131,629
Prince William County476,38641,5268.7%4,75821,54115,227
Pulaski County32,6686,35519.5%2513,1732,931
Radford city16,2961,95812.0%1861,222550
Rappahannock County7,40293112.6%22435474
Richmond County7,4281,24516.8%110515620
Richmond city225,16331,45514.0%2,80918,58910,057
Roanoke County94,94413,02013.7%1,1255,9865,909
Roanoke city97,15113,62514.0%1,0727,1835,370
Rockbridge County22,3173,94617.7%4021,5621,982
Rockingham County84,25910,97013.0%8184,8345,318
Russell County25,3898,21832.4%3374,7323,149
Salem city24,5833,03812.4%1981,6751,165
Scott County20,7356,08329.3%4603,2322,391
Shenandoah County44,2147,48216.9%7003,6093,173
Smyth County28,9016,20721.5%4293,2252,553
Southampton County16,4533,11919.0%1911,4911,437
Spotsylvania County142,77315,15810.6%1,2517,7796,128
Stafford County154,53213,9259.0%1,2877,3615,277
Staunton city25,0583,85215.4%3791,7231,750
Suffolk city93,07311,75012.6%1,2395,6434,868
Surry County6,5491,14817.5%181413554
Sussex County9,1621,65118.0%141891619
Tazewell County38,5677,79920.2%6083,8383,353
Virginia Beach city432,41650,68211.7%4,44926,38119,852
Warren County40,7136,03414.8%6082,6982,728
Washington County53,24411,44121.5%5685,6845,189
Waynesboro city22,3264,41619.8%6562,5141,246
Westmoreland County18,4273,34218.1%1921,3881,762
Williamsburg city15,3011,4819.7%87929465
Winchester city27,7053,83513.8%1832,0991,553
Wise County33,3708,99627.0%3874,9793,630
Wythe County28,0515,52719.7%3312,9372,259
York County65,7818,12312.3%8023,6213,700

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Virginia's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,635 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,032,353 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 4,631 consumers, 44.9 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 395 consumers who live in Fairfax County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 87,871 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Highland County (434 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Virginia, 513,773 of 1,032,353 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 86,646 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 4,631 to 5,094, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.