The state in numbers

What Vermont's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Vermont's 14 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, VermontU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Addison County37,2235,76315.5%5662,7502,447
Bennington County36,6986,03416.4%2273,1212,686
Caledonia County30,1725,33817.7%3302,5932,415
Chittenden County167,55419,25711.5%1,30810,7367,213
Essex County5,9701,39823.4%83680635
Franklin County49,7847,36214.8%5964,2342,532
Grand Isle County7,38287911.9%63431385
Lamoille County25,9453,38313.0%3141,7661,303
Orange County29,5084,76316.1%3902,4581,915
Orleans County26,8194,60417.2%4612,2171,926
Rutland County59,9019,30515.5%4154,9583,932
Washington County59,3508,45414.2%5714,2093,674
Windham County45,6337,21715.8%5093,6193,089
Windsor County57,1708,86715.5%5614,2544,052

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Vermont's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 416 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 92,624 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 660 consumers, 71.3 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 86 consumers who live in Chittenden County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 19,257 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Grand Isle County (879 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Vermont, 48,026 of 92,624 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 6,394 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 660 to 726, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.