The state in numbers

What Washington's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Washington's 39 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, WashingtonU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Adams County20,4922,0069.8%1741,102730
Asotin County22,2104,56720.6%2882,1382,141
Benton County208,89230,00714.4%2,52515,51111,971
Chelan County78,77214,01917.8%1,5466,3396,134
Clallam County76,28315,75920.7%6677,0098,083
Clark County507,68665,75513.0%4,92534,11226,718
Columbia County3,96378519.8%15337433
Cowlitz County110,78521,47219.4%1,79011,7207,962
Douglas County43,6207,41317.0%8593,4943,060
Ferry County7,2651,82425.1%50851923
Franklin County95,53610,87511.4%1,6685,6283,579
Garfield County2,29958925.6%20256313
Grant County100,00513,94413.9%1,4217,0815,442
Grays Harbor County73,74515,87421.5%1,0387,4967,340
Island County79,60312,74916.0%6885,6296,432
Jefferson County32,7456,53620.0%2902,2793,967
King County2,249,127228,74410.2%16,746117,77394,225
Kitsap County261,53738,00214.5%2,49919,15816,345
Kittitas County44,4696,35914.3%4403,4282,491
Klickitat County23,0513,72716.2%941,8491,784
Lewis County83,21716,50219.8%9288,2657,309
Lincoln County11,1482,37821.3%1831,0461,149
Mason County65,54412,66619.3%4886,2385,940
Okanogan County42,3076,94716.4%4013,1503,396
Pacific County23,5555,52023.4%2962,0703,154
Pend Oreille County13,7102,94821.5%3411,3261,281
Pierce County894,492122,89313.7%10,32065,34947,224
San Juan County18,1932,16811.9%738361,259
Skagit County128,61119,14014.9%1,1538,8749,113
Skamania County12,2301,69113.8%83733875
Snohomish County825,66299,03712.0%8,17051,97638,891
Spokane County534,89883,62115.6%7,45344,68231,486
Stevens County47,2238,62918.3%4364,3593,834
Thurston County288,74743,83115.2%2,80523,00318,023
Wahkiakum County4,54686219.0%35341486
Walla Walla County59,2838,93215.1%5744,1624,196
Whatcom County226,81630,90613.6%2,41616,02212,468
Whitman County46,6536,10913.1%3853,7301,994
Yakima County254,37734,77713.7%3,26017,57013,947

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Washington's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,537 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 1,010,563 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,308 consumers, 12.9 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 1,027 consumers who live in King County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 228,744 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Garfield County (589 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Washington, 516,922 of 1,010,563 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 77,543 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,308 to 1,439, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.