The state in numbers

What Wyoming's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Wyoming's 23 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, WyomingU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Albany County37,4903,89710.4%1262,4691,302
Big Horn County11,4631,94216.9%1807561,006
Campbell County46,4164,94210.6%1612,7332,048
Carbon County13,9452,19515.7%1141,0691,012
Converse County13,6692,29616.8%1861,0931,017
Crook County7,28696213.2%57259646
Fremont County38,8905,92215.2%2462,9472,729
Goshen County11,8822,23418.8%2169151,103
Hot Springs County4,53391220.1%50393469
Johnson County8,4851,25314.8%41567645
Laramie County97,05013,48513.9%9676,3546,164
Lincoln County20,0762,85314.2%2331,2951,325
Natrona County78,80912,51615.9%1,0766,7854,655
Niobrara County2,19035016.0%15129206
Park County29,8693,89713.0%2891,5802,028
Platte County8,4821,41116.6%81606724
Sheridan County31,2254,02712.9%4471,5372,043
Sublette County8,7721,37915.7%102450827
Sweetwater County41,4656,44015.5%7133,7032,024
Teton County23,2761,4986.4%33483982
Uinta County20,4313,00914.7%3531,3941,262
Washakie County7,57098313.0%38368577
Weston County6,44997915.2%46506427

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Wyoming's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 356 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 79,382 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 489 consumers, 61.6 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 61 consumers who live in Laramie County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 13,485 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Niobrara County (350 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Wyoming, 38,391 of 79,382 people with a disability (48%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 5,770 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 489 to 538, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.