What the center reported

Funding sources

Income by source, report year 2023Dollars received, as reported. The report does not show expenditure.
SourceAmount
Title VII Part B (through the state)$57,696
Title VII Part C (direct federal)$311,413
Title VII Chapter 2 (older individuals who are blind)$97,728
Other federal funds$0
State government funds$1,155,900
Local government funds$3,000
Private and other$27,776
Total income$1,653,513

Eight years of reports

disAbility Resource Center (dba) AccessAbility by report yearA blank row means no report was found for that year.
Report yearConsumers servedTotal incomePart BPart CMoved out of institutions
2016582$439,478$0$230,2690
2017478$470,639$0$231,34214
2018636$511,511$77,154$263,27490
20191,066$1,296,912$51,139$272,6485
2020598$1,187,560$57,662$272,6485
2021734$1,419,100$57,695$274,8704
2022908$1,558,321$57,695$284,6729
2023842$1,653,513$57,696$311,4138

Consumers served, by year

Measures against peers

Percentiles place this center among the 349 centers reporting in 2023 (national) and among centers of similar size (size peers: quartile 3 of 4 by total income). 100 is the most favourable position. How each measure is built and what it cannot tell you.

Relative measures, report year 2023
MeasureValueNational percentileSize-peer percentileWhat it is
Income per consumer$1,96471th75thTotal income divided by consumers served. Lower ranks higher. It is intensity, not efficiency: a center doing nursing-home transitions costs more per person than one doing mostly information.
Income per goal achieved$32099th98thTotal income divided by goals achieved. Lower ranks higher. Goals are self-reported and are not weighted by difficulty.
Goal achievement rate98.4%98th96thGoals achieved as a share of goals set. A rate near 100% can mean goals are recorded only when already met.
Records closed with all goals met0.0%3th2thShare of closed consumer records closed as "completed all goals set". Recorded at exit, so a stronger signal than goal counts.
Transitions per 100 consumers0.9554th57thRelocation-from-institution goals achieved per 100 consumers. Zero is common at small centers; the percentile shows how common.
Transitions per $100,000 of Part C2.5761th58thThe same count against direct federal funding.
Service fill rate98.6%45th43thConsumers receiving a service as a share of consumers requesting it, across all service types except information and referral.
Board members with significant disabilities100.0%93th93thThe regulation requires more than 50%. 7 of 7 members.
Staff with disabilities88.0%71th86thShare of staff full-time equivalents filled by people with disabilities. 7.5 of 8.5 FTE.
Equity index26.938th37thIndex of dissimilarity between the race and ethnicity of consumers and of the state's disability population, 0 to 100. Lower ranks higher. Compared with the state, not the center's actual service area.
Income volatility44.9%11th10thCoefficient of variation of total income across the years reported. Lower ranks higher.
Data-quality flags15th8thFailed arithmetic checks in this year's report. Fewer ranks higher. Listed below.

Title VII funds (Parts B and C and Chapter 2) were 28.2% of income; Part B varied by 59.8% (coefficient of variation) across the years reported.

Services requested and received

Consumers requesting and receiving each service, report year 2023Information and referral is counted as contacts (7,109) and is not in this table.
ServiceRequestedReceivedFill rate
Personal assistance3,7123,70499.8%
Peer counseling2,4222,38398.4%
IL skills training2,4182,37798.3%
Communication services2,1702,13398.3%
Youth transition2,1172,07698.1%
Advocacy and legal services1,7721,76699.7%
Vocational services1,4771,43997.4%
Assistive technology1,4571,42397.7%
Preventive services41441299.5%
Other services15915899.4%
Recreational services7575100.0%
Housing and home modifications1010100.0%
Rehabilitation technology5480.0%
Transportation33100.0%
Children's services22100.0%
Family services22100.0%
Prostheses and orthotics22100.0%
Counseling and related services11100.0%
Therapeutic treatment100.0%
All services18,21917,97098.6%

Largest unmet demand

Services with ten or more requests, ordered by the share that went unfilled.

Goals by category

Goals set, achieved and in progress, report year 2023
Goal categorySetAchievedIn progress
Self-advocacy and self-empowerment4174141
Communication6085869
Mobility and transportation2212210
Community-based living8128048
Educational5945849
Vocational5285208
Self-care2962940
Information access and technology47146110
Personal resource management50149010
Relocation from a nursing home or institution880
Community and social participation7987879

Who the center served

Consumers by age
AgeConsumers
Under 50
5 to 19532
20 to 2466
25 to 5969
60 and older175
Age unavailable0
Consumers by disability type
DisabilityConsumers
Cognitive293
Mental or emotional140
Physical165
Hearing3
Vision21
Multiple disabilities128
Other92

Race and ethnicity against the state's disability population

Consumers compared with South Carolina residents with a disabilityCenter shares exclude 1 consumers of unknown race. State shares are from ACS B18101A to B18101I. A ratio above 1 means the group is a larger share of consumers than of the state's disability population.
GroupConsumersShare of consumersShare of state disability populationRatio
White32638.8%64.1%0.60
Black or African American39246.6%25.9%1.80
American Indian or Alaska Native30.4%0.4%0.89
Asian131.5%1.0%1.60
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10.1%0.0%2.64
Two or more races253.0%4.5%0.66
Hispanic or Latino (any race)819.6%4.1%2.35

Hispanic or Latino is an ethnicity reported alongside race in the PPR, so shares can sum to more than 100%. The comparison is with the whole state, which overstates any mismatch for a center that serves one part of it.

Data quality

Eight arithmetic checks run over every center's report. They test whether the tables agree with each other, nothing more. How often each check fails nationally.

What this cannot tell you

Source: Administration for Community Living, Centers for Independent Living Program Performance Report public datafiles, report years 2016 to 2023. Generated 2026-10-25.