What the center reported

Funding sources

Income by source, report year 2023Dollars received, as reported. The report does not show expenditure.
SourceAmount
Title VII Part B (through the state)$0
Title VII Part C (direct federal)$174,708
Title VII Chapter 2 (older individuals who are blind)$0
Other federal funds$268,989
State government funds$1,502,909
Local government funds$0
Private and other$144,288
Total income$2,090,894

Eight years of reports

Independent Living Center of Southern California by report yearA blank row means no report was found for that year.
Report yearConsumers servedTotal incomePart BPart CMoved out of institutions
20164,337$2,546,458$0$137,2214
20173,100$1,073,023$0$137,2694
20182,434$1,373,434$0$154,5843
20195,955$1,148,157$0$159,22716
20203,183$1,445,223$0$159,2270
20212,042$1,254,212$0$158,9443
20222,144$888,576$0$160,8233
2023981$2,090,894$0$174,7082

Consumers served, by year

Measures against peers

Percentiles place this center among the 349 centers reporting in 2023 (national) and among centers of similar size (size peers: quartile 3 of 4 by total income). 100 is the most favourable position. How each measure is built and what it cannot tell you.

Relative measures, report year 2023
MeasureValueNational percentileSize-peer percentileWhat it is
Income per consumer$2,13165th69thTotal income divided by consumers served. Lower ranks higher. It is intensity, not efficiency: a center doing nursing-home transitions costs more per person than one doing mostly information.
Income per goal achieved$27599th99thTotal income divided by goals achieved. Lower ranks higher. Goals are self-reported and are not weighted by difficulty.
Goal achievement rate96.1%97th93thGoals achieved as a share of goals set. A rate near 100% can mean goals are recorded only when already met.
Records closed with all goals met98.0%97th92thShare of closed consumer records closed as "completed all goals set". Recorded at exit, so a stronger signal than goal counts.
Transitions per 100 consumers0.2028th32thRelocation-from-institution goals achieved per 100 consumers. Zero is common at small centers; the percentile shows how common.
Transitions per $100,000 of Part C1.1446th40thThe same count against direct federal funding.
Service fill rate100.0%76th74thConsumers receiving a service as a share of consumers requesting it, across all service types except information and referral.
Board members with significant disabilities62.0%24th30thThe regulation requires more than 50%. 8 of 13 members.
Staff with disabilities35.0%3th2thShare of staff full-time equivalents filled by people with disabilities. 9.0 of 26.0 FTE.
Equity index35.822th18thIndex of dissimilarity between the race and ethnicity of consumers and of the state's disability population, 0 to 100. Lower ranks higher. Compared with the state, not the center's actual service area.
Income volatility35.5%19th19thCoefficient of variation of total income across the years reported. Lower ranks higher.
Data-quality flags054th56thFailed arithmetic checks in this year's report. Fewer ranks higher. Listed below.

Title VII funds (Parts B and C and Chapter 2) were 8.4% of income.

Services requested and received

Consumers requesting and receiving each service, report year 2023Information and referral is counted as contacts (3,672) and is not in this table.
ServiceRequestedReceivedFill rate
Advocacy and legal services4,1644,164100.0%
Assistive technology3,8683,868100.0%
Personal assistance2,6732,673100.0%
Recreational services1,9171,917100.0%
Housing and home modifications1,6601,660100.0%
IL skills training1,0661,066100.0%
Transportation300300100.0%
Vocational services201201100.0%
Peer counseling9191100.0%
Youth transition6565100.0%
All services16,00516,005100.0%

Largest unmet demand

Services with ten or more requests, ordered by the share that went unfilled.

Goals by category

Goals set, achieved and in progress, report year 2023
Goal categorySetAchievedIn progress
Self-advocacy and self-empowerment1,9911,94941
Communication16615511
Mobility and transportation1501437
Community-based living3333330
Educational15013911
Vocational3,9343,90727
Self-care274170103
Information access and technology1941877
Personal resource management22814682
Relocation from a nursing home or institution220
Community and social participation48447014

Who the center served

Consumers by age
AgeConsumers
Under 50
5 to 190
20 to 2435
25 to 5920
60 and older846
Age unavailable80
Consumers by disability type
DisabilityConsumers
Cognitive13
Mental or emotional189
Physical225
Hearing135
Vision259
Multiple disabilities160
Other0

Race and ethnicity against the state's disability population

Consumers compared with California residents with a disabilityCenter shares exclude 0 consumers of unknown race. State shares are from ACS B18101A to B18101I. A ratio above 1 means the group is a larger share of consumers than of the state's disability population.
GroupConsumersShare of consumersShare of state disability populationRatio
White22122.5%42.3%0.53
Black or African American18719.1%6.4%3.00
American Indian or Alaska Native818.3%1.2%6.86
Asian707.1%10.2%0.70
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander868.8%0.4%24.64
Two or more races19219.6%11.9%1.64
Hispanic or Latino (any race)14414.7%27.6%0.53

Hispanic or Latino is an ethnicity reported alongside race in the PPR, so shares can sum to more than 100%. The comparison is with the whole state, which overstates any mismatch for a center that serves one part of it.

Data quality

Eight arithmetic checks run over every center's report. They test whether the tables agree with each other, nothing more. How often each check fails nationally.

None of the arithmetic checks failed for this report. That means the tables add up, not that the counts are verified.

What this cannot tell you

Source: Administration for Community Living, Centers for Independent Living Program Performance Report public datafiles, report years 2016 to 2023. Generated 2026-10-25.