The state in numbers

What Alaska's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Alaska's 30 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, AlaskaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Aleutians East Borough3,40838311.2%18149216
Aleutians West Census Area4,99852910.6%12359158
Anchorage Municipality276,51433,79212.2%3,37718,57911,836
Bethel Census Area18,1982,09511.5%2311,126738
Bristol Bay Borough85813716.0%75971
Chugach Census Area6,7041,07216.0%95674303
Copper River Census Area2,61258822.5%50252286
Denali Borough1,9881939.7%1157125
Dillingham Census Area4,75953611.3%45277214
Fairbanks North Star Borough86,59811,34813.1%7666,5824,000
Haines Borough2,06839619.1%1147248
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area2,31348020.8%31172277
Juneau City and Borough31,2333,62611.6%2612,1121,253
Kenai Peninsula Borough58,6189,52116.2%9604,8573,704
Ketchikan Gateway Borough13,5531,85213.7%112839901
Kodiak Island Borough11,9331,0879.1%64639384
Kusilvak Census Area8,2581,11813.5%157645316
Lake and Peninsula Borough1,00313113.1%67352
Matanuska-Susitna Borough107,45714,52113.5%1,2458,2615,015
Nome Census Area9,7351,10711.4%86623398
North Slope Borough10,8431,23311.4%210469554
Northwest Arctic Borough7,5677279.6%85351291
Petersburg Borough3,29953016.1%26227277
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area5,7171,18520.7%78569538
Sitka City and Borough7,9271,35417.1%88762504
Skagway Municipality1,30826620.3%1899149
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area6,8261,16017.0%57580523
Wrangell City and Borough2,08740519.4%30172203
Yakutat City and Borough5016613.2%11748
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area5,2501,01319.3%39520454

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Alaska's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 415 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 92,451 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,578 consumers, 170.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 152 consumers who live in Anchorage Municipality, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 33,792 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Yakutat City and Borough (66 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Alaska, 50,248 of 92,451 people with a disability (54%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 8,167 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,578 to 1,736, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.