Alaska
2 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 1,578 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 2Centers reporting
- 1,578Consumers served
- 5,987Information and referral contacts
- $7,135,194Total center income
- $112,943Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $496,172Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 8Moved out of institutions
- 92,451People with a disability13.1% of 704,133 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 170.7Reach per 10,000percentile 95 of 53
- $77Center income per person with a disability
Alaska is in the island and non-contiguous peer group (AK, AS, GU, HI, MP, PR, VI). Comparisons within that group are more meaningful than against the national average.
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 2,924 | $12,063,715 | $256,475 | $839,761 | 16 |
| 2017 | 3 | 3,006 | $11,386,703 | $282,558 | $844,479 | 13 |
| 2018 | 3 | 2,904 | $11,228,527 | $285,822 | $947,003 | 9 |
| 2019 | 3 | 2,467 | $11,357,776 | $271,156 | $973,814 | 7 |
| 2020 | 3 | 2,057 | $13,271,785 | $819,022 | $973,814 | 2 |
| 2021 | 3 | 1,997 | $11,565,111 | $871,071 | $973,789 | 3 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1,948 | $12,600,109 | $952,334 | $995,262 | 5 |
| 2023 | 2 | 1,578 | $7,135,194 | $112,943 | $496,172 | 8 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Living Center, Inc. | 2301AKILCL | 852 | $2,628,282 | $91,351 | $79,319 | 100.0% | 28.7% | 0 |
| Southeast Alaska Independent Living, Inc. | 2303AKILCL | 726 | $4,506,912 | $21,592 | $416,853 | 100.0% | 28.0% | 0 |
Centers that reported in earlier years
- Access Alaska, Inc. (2202AKILCL), last report year 2022, 564 consumers that year.
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleutians East Borough | 3,408 | 383 | 11.2% | 18 | 149 | 216 | — | — |
| Aleutians West Census Area | 4,998 | 529 | 10.6% | 12 | 359 | 158 | — | — |
| Anchorage Municipality | 276,514 | 33,792 | 12.2% | 3,377 | 18,579 | 11,836 | — | — |
| Bethel Census Area | 18,198 | 2,095 | 11.5% | 231 | 1,126 | 738 | — | — |
| Bristol Bay Borough | 858 | 137 | 16.0% | 7 | 59 | 71 | — | — |
| Chugach Census Area | 6,704 | 1,072 | 16.0% | 95 | 674 | 303 | — | — |
| Copper River Census Area | 2,612 | 588 | 22.5% | 50 | 252 | 286 | — | — |
| Denali Borough | 1,988 | 193 | 9.7% | 11 | 57 | 125 | — | — |
| Dillingham Census Area | 4,759 | 536 | 11.3% | 45 | 277 | 214 | — | — |
| Fairbanks North Star Borough | 86,598 | 11,348 | 13.1% | 766 | 6,582 | 4,000 | — | — |
| Haines Borough | 2,068 | 396 | 19.1% | 1 | 147 | 248 | — | — |
| Hoonah-Angoon Census Area | 2,313 | 480 | 20.8% | 31 | 172 | 277 | — | — |
| Juneau City and Borough | 31,233 | 3,626 | 11.6% | 261 | 2,112 | 1,253 | — | — |
| Kenai Peninsula Borough | 58,618 | 9,521 | 16.2% | 960 | 4,857 | 3,704 | — | — |
| Ketchikan Gateway Borough | 13,553 | 1,852 | 13.7% | 112 | 839 | 901 | — | — |
| Kodiak Island Borough | 11,933 | 1,087 | 9.1% | 64 | 639 | 384 | — | — |
| Kusilvak Census Area | 8,258 | 1,118 | 13.5% | 157 | 645 | 316 | — | — |
| Lake and Peninsula Borough | 1,003 | 131 | 13.1% | 6 | 73 | 52 | — | — |
| Matanuska-Susitna Borough | 107,457 | 14,521 | 13.5% | 1,245 | 8,261 | 5,015 | — | — |
| Nome Census Area | 9,735 | 1,107 | 11.4% | 86 | 623 | 398 | — | — |
| North Slope Borough | 10,843 | 1,233 | 11.4% | 210 | 469 | 554 | — | — |
| Northwest Arctic Borough | 7,567 | 727 | 9.6% | 85 | 351 | 291 | — | — |
| Petersburg Borough | 3,299 | 530 | 16.1% | 26 | 227 | 277 | — | — |
| Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area | 5,717 | 1,185 | 20.7% | 78 | 569 | 538 | — | — |
| Sitka City and Borough | 7,927 | 1,354 | 17.1% | 88 | 762 | 504 | — | — |
| Skagway Municipality | 1,308 | 266 | 20.3% | 18 | 99 | 149 | — | — |
| Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | 6,826 | 1,160 | 17.0% | 57 | 580 | 523 | — | — |
| Wrangell City and Borough | 2,087 | 405 | 19.4% | 30 | 172 | 203 | — | — |
| Yakutat City and Borough | 501 | 66 | 13.2% | 1 | 17 | 48 | — | — |
| Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area | 5,250 | 1,013 | 19.3% | 39 | 520 | 454 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Alaska, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.