The state in numbers

What Arizona's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Arizona's 15 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, ArizonaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Apache County64,9528,78013.5%3943,9234,463
Cochise County117,47421,61818.4%1,5609,57710,481
Coconino County144,00519,25713.4%1,12911,6446,484
Gila County52,49111,51521.9%3945,2755,846
Graham County35,9865,48715.2%4012,5012,585
Greenlee County9,4191,27113.5%52769450
La Paz County16,4854,09824.9%959893,014
Maricopa County4,451,120530,70111.9%47,685266,032216,984
Mohave County213,57247,32622.2%2,51619,87724,933
Navajo County105,33118,19517.3%1,2789,0107,907
Pima County1,026,868155,02915.1%11,58973,19070,250
Pinal County430,74672,03016.7%6,90833,13731,985
Santa Cruz County48,0385,99612.5%4762,2703,250
Yavapai County240,24242,77617.8%2,07216,06824,636
Yuma County198,23226,32513.3%1,7939,74914,783

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Arizona's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,357 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 970,404 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,902 consumers, 29.9 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 2,383 consumers who live in Maricopa County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 530,701 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Greenlee County (1,271 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Arizona, 464,011 of 970,404 people with a disability (48%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 78,342 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,902 to 3,192, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.