Arizona: Census data for your State Plan
970,404 of 7,154,961 civilian noninstitutionalized residents of Arizona report a disability, 13.6%. 2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates.
The state in numbers
- 7,154,961Civilian noninstitutionalized population
- 970,404With a disability13.6%
- 78,342Under 18 with a disability4.9% of that age group
- 464,01118 to 64 with a disability11.0% of that age group
- 428,05165 and over with a disability32.2% of that age group
- 2,902Consumers served by centers, 202329.9 per 10,000 people with a disability
Counties
Population and people with a disability for each of Arizona's 15 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apache County | 64,952 | 8,780 | 13.5% | 394 | 3,923 | 4,463 |
| Cochise County | 117,474 | 21,618 | 18.4% | 1,560 | 9,577 | 10,481 |
| Coconino County | 144,005 | 19,257 | 13.4% | 1,129 | 11,644 | 6,484 |
| Gila County | 52,491 | 11,515 | 21.9% | 394 | 5,275 | 5,846 |
| Graham County | 35,986 | 5,487 | 15.2% | 401 | 2,501 | 2,585 |
| Greenlee County | 9,419 | 1,271 | 13.5% | 52 | 769 | 450 |
| La Paz County | 16,485 | 4,098 | 24.9% | 95 | 989 | 3,014 |
| Maricopa County | 4,451,120 | 530,701 | 11.9% | 47,685 | 266,032 | 216,984 |
| Mohave County | 213,572 | 47,326 | 22.2% | 2,516 | 19,877 | 24,933 |
| Navajo County | 105,331 | 18,195 | 17.3% | 1,278 | 9,010 | 7,907 |
| Pima County | 1,026,868 | 155,029 | 15.1% | 11,589 | 73,190 | 70,250 |
| Pinal County | 430,746 | 72,030 | 16.7% | 6,908 | 33,137 | 31,985 |
| Santa Cruz County | 48,038 | 5,996 | 12.5% | 476 | 2,270 | 3,250 |
| Yavapai County | 240,242 | 42,776 | 17.8% | 2,072 | 16,068 | 24,636 |
| Yuma County | 198,232 | 26,325 | 13.3% | 1,793 | 9,749 | 14,783 |
Draft indicator language
Illustrations, not recommendations
These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Arizona's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.
- Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,357 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 970,404 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,902 consumers, 29.9 per 10,000.
- Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 2,383 consumers who live in Maricopa County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 530,701 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
- Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Greenlee County (1,271 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
- Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Arizona, 464,011 of 970,404 people with a disability (48%) are of working age."
- Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 78,342 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
- Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,902 to 3,192, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."
Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.
Read before using
- The Census denominator excludes people in institutions. A network that moves people out of nursing homes is serving people the denominator does not count. Say so wherever reach is reported.
- Consumers served is an upper bound. The public center reports have no consumer identifier, so a person served by two centers is counted twice.
- The 2023 center figures are the latest public year. Report year 2023 covers 30 September 2023 to 29 September 2024.
- County reach is blank in the public data. It needs each center's county table, requested directly.
How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.