Arizona
5 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 2,902 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 5Centers reporting
- 2,902Consumers served
- 33,038Information and referral contacts
- $67,525,968Total center income
- $317,488Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,803,691Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 112Moved out of institutions
- 970,404People with a disability13.6% of 7,154,961 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 29.9Reach per 10,000percentile 31 of 53
- $70Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5 | 5,999 | $48,193,502 | $78,477 | $1,325,309 | 14 |
| 2017 | 5 | 4,516 | $50,059,975 | $149,233 | $1,333,026 | 11 |
| 2018 | 5 | 4,472 | $50,677,392 | $144,800 | $1,519,745 | 26 |
| 2019 | 5 | 4,249 | $54,042,123 | $197,108 | $1,573,138 | 7 |
| 2020 | 5 | 3,084 | $50,472,409 | $473,987 | $1,586,214 | 5 |
| 2021 | 5 | 2,815 | $54,501,106 | $187,373 | $1,605,549 | 17 |
| 2022 | 5 | 2,438 | $56,440,365 | $248,038 | $1,672,876 | 608 |
| 2023 | 5 | 2,902 | $67,525,968 | $317,488 | $1,803,691 | 112 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABILITY360, Inc. | 2302AZILCL | 1,895 | $62,226,130 | $0 | $470,514 | 85.2% | 56.8% | 1 |
| Assist! To Independence | 2301AZILCL | 97 | $573,130 | $48,835 | $311,423 | 92.8% | 87.7% | 0 |
| DIRECT Center for Independence | 2303AZILCL | 203 | $1,639,858 | $107,627 | $441,871 | 100.0% | 60.1% | 0 |
| New Horizons Disability Empowerment Center | 2304AZILCL | 295 | $2,708,799 | $72,013 | $295,715 | 100.0% | 52.4% | 0 |
| Services Maximizing Independent Living and Empowerment | 2305AZILCL | 412 | $378,051 | $89,013 | $284,168 | 99.3% | 56.4% | 0 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apache County | 64,952 | 8,780 | 13.5% | 394 | 3,923 | 4,463 | — | — |
| Cochise County | 117,474 | 21,618 | 18.4% | 1,560 | 9,577 | 10,481 | — | — |
| Coconino County | 144,005 | 19,257 | 13.4% | 1,129 | 11,644 | 6,484 | — | — |
| Gila County | 52,491 | 11,515 | 21.9% | 394 | 5,275 | 5,846 | — | — |
| Graham County | 35,986 | 5,487 | 15.2% | 401 | 2,501 | 2,585 | — | — |
| Greenlee County | 9,419 | 1,271 | 13.5% | 52 | 769 | 450 | — | — |
| La Paz County | 16,485 | 4,098 | 24.9% | 95 | 989 | 3,014 | — | — |
| Maricopa County | 4,451,120 | 530,701 | 11.9% | 47,685 | 266,032 | 216,984 | — | — |
| Mohave County | 213,572 | 47,326 | 22.2% | 2,516 | 19,877 | 24,933 | — | — |
| Navajo County | 105,331 | 18,195 | 17.3% | 1,278 | 9,010 | 7,907 | — | — |
| Pima County | 1,026,868 | 155,029 | 15.1% | 11,589 | 73,190 | 70,250 | — | — |
| Pinal County | 430,746 | 72,030 | 16.7% | 6,908 | 33,137 | 31,985 | — | — |
| Santa Cruz County | 48,038 | 5,996 | 12.5% | 476 | 2,270 | 3,250 | — | — |
| Yavapai County | 240,242 | 42,776 | 17.8% | 2,072 | 16,068 | 24,636 | — | — |
| Yuma County | 198,232 | 26,325 | 13.3% | 1,793 | 9,749 | 14,783 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Arizona, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.