The state in numbers

What Maine's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Maine's 16 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, MaineU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Androscoggin County110,71318,93217.1%1,7949,9487,190
Aroostook County66,08313,76620.8%5297,0326,205
Cumberland County302,00634,06111.3%2,19316,60215,266
Franklin County29,9375,49818.4%3542,9192,225
Hancock County55,5617,61713.7%4163,1514,050
Kennebec County123,80620,34316.4%2,00710,4057,931
Knox County39,2784,97012.7%2532,2822,435
Lincoln County35,3865,68916.1%3442,3373,008
Oxford County58,10410,32517.8%7505,3334,242
Penobscot County151,60128,03318.5%1,73715,65210,644
Piscataquis County16,8783,70722.0%1711,9141,622
Sagadahoc County36,8794,99413.5%4221,7712,801
Somerset County50,2659,50518.9%9234,9843,598
Waldo County39,7966,49016.3%4643,0272,999
Washington County30,7247,18123.4%6523,4433,086
York County212,79030,93214.5%2,31815,72112,893

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Maine's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 952 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 212,043 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 3,281 consumers, 154.7 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 153 consumers who live in Cumberland County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 34,061 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Piscataquis County (3,707 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Maine, 106,521 of 212,043 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 15,327 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 3,281 to 3,609, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.