Maine
1 center reported for report year 2023, serving 3,281 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 1Centers reporting
- 3,281Consumers served
- 1,601Information and referral contacts
- $42,961,015Total center income
- $363,330Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,094,997Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 11Moved out of institutions
- 212,043People with a disability15.6% of 1,359,807 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 154.7Reach per 10,000percentile 89 of 53
- $203Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | 264 | $12,623,212 | $363,188 | $839,761 | 5 |
| 2017 | 1 | 443 | $14,463,213 | $257,138 | $839,761 | 4 |
| 2018 | 1 | 640 | $14,860,079 | $283,985 | $947,004 | 3 |
| 2019 | 1 | 1,382 | $19,635,834 | $227,679 | $973,813 | 0 |
| 2020 | 1 | 2,078 | $21,961,362 | $561,219 | $973,814 | 12 |
| 2021 | 1 | 2,320 | $23,563,356 | $831,183 | $973,814 | 3 |
| 2022 | 1 | 2,995 | $32,528,287 | $520,771 | $995,262 | 4 |
| 2023 | 1 | 3,281 | $42,961,015 | $363,330 | $1,094,997 | 11 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA ONE | 2301MEILCL | 3,281 | $42,961,015 | $363,330 | $1,094,997 | 87.7% | 65.4% | 1 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Androscoggin County | 110,713 | 18,932 | 17.1% | 1,794 | 9,948 | 7,190 | — | — |
| Aroostook County | 66,083 | 13,766 | 20.8% | 529 | 7,032 | 6,205 | — | — |
| Cumberland County | 302,006 | 34,061 | 11.3% | 2,193 | 16,602 | 15,266 | — | — |
| Franklin County | 29,937 | 5,498 | 18.4% | 354 | 2,919 | 2,225 | — | — |
| Hancock County | 55,561 | 7,617 | 13.7% | 416 | 3,151 | 4,050 | — | — |
| Kennebec County | 123,806 | 20,343 | 16.4% | 2,007 | 10,405 | 7,931 | — | — |
| Knox County | 39,278 | 4,970 | 12.7% | 253 | 2,282 | 2,435 | — | — |
| Lincoln County | 35,386 | 5,689 | 16.1% | 344 | 2,337 | 3,008 | — | — |
| Oxford County | 58,104 | 10,325 | 17.8% | 750 | 5,333 | 4,242 | — | — |
| Penobscot County | 151,601 | 28,033 | 18.5% | 1,737 | 15,652 | 10,644 | — | — |
| Piscataquis County | 16,878 | 3,707 | 22.0% | 171 | 1,914 | 1,622 | — | — |
| Sagadahoc County | 36,879 | 4,994 | 13.5% | 422 | 1,771 | 2,801 | — | — |
| Somerset County | 50,265 | 9,505 | 18.9% | 923 | 4,984 | 3,598 | — | — |
| Waldo County | 39,796 | 6,490 | 16.3% | 464 | 3,027 | 2,999 | — | — |
| Washington County | 30,724 | 7,181 | 23.4% | 652 | 3,443 | 3,086 | — | — |
| York County | 212,790 | 30,932 | 14.5% | 2,318 | 15,721 | 12,893 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Maine, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.