The state in numbers

What New Jersey's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of New Jersey's 21 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, New JerseyU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Atlantic County272,01138,17814.0%2,97818,11917,081
Bergen County948,99881,2128.6%4,98933,80142,422
Burlington County450,00852,19811.6%4,41423,81923,965
Camden County518,97275,58714.6%6,96038,68429,943
Cape May County93,84514,01014.9%8896,0067,115
Cumberland County144,31721,30414.8%2,19410,4918,619
Essex County843,342103,03012.2%9,28755,63738,106
Gloucester County303,30638,98012.9%3,52319,57315,884
Hudson County706,15861,7548.7%4,52329,71427,517
Hunterdon County127,26711,4599.0%7615,0415,657
Mercer County378,23738,38110.1%3,45118,84716,083
Middlesex County854,40282,2499.6%7,33136,13038,788
Monmouth County639,73966,77210.4%4,83029,68832,254
Morris County506,52844,7188.8%2,84618,62723,245
Ocean County641,29680,41812.5%4,46830,08345,867
Passaic County515,40446,8239.1%3,60120,34322,879
Salem County63,91310,20516.0%8365,4833,886
Somerset County343,63128,2618.2%2,31311,24914,699
Sussex County144,11415,94111.1%1,1047,5087,329
Union County569,46050,9779.0%4,09223,86123,024
Warren County109,46012,85111.7%7616,3055,785

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with New Jersey's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 4,379 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 975,308 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 5,255 consumers, 53.9 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 463 consumers who live in Essex County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 103,030 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Salem County (10,205 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In New Jersey, 449,009 of 975,308 people with a disability (46%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 76,151 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 5,255 to 5,781, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.