New Jersey
8 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 5,255 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 8Centers reporting
- 5,255Consumers served
- 17,926Information and referral contacts
- $16,042,702Total center income
- $94,017Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $2,297,185Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 39Moved out of institutions
- 975,308People with a disability10.6% of 9,174,408 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 53.9Reach per 10,000percentile 63 of 53
- $16Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8 | 3,713 | $7,024,123 | $254,546 | $1,759,767 | 16 |
| 2017 | 8 | 4,032 | $8,017,446 | $261,475 | $1,750,289 | 43 |
| 2018 | 7 | 2,673 | $7,302,365 | $50,863 | $1,702,679 | 20 |
| 2019 | 8 | 4,738 | $9,563,502 | $94,017 | $2,019,181 | 8 |
| 2020 | 8 | 4,590 | $10,390,311 | $94,017 | $2,285,350 | 378 |
| 2021 | 8 | 4,435 | $14,557,699 | $94,017 | $2,016,139 | 30 |
| 2022 | 8 | 4,875 | $14,770,545 | $94,017 | $2,030,769 | 11 |
| 2023 | 8 | 5,255 | $16,042,702 | $94,017 | $2,297,185 | 39 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMDEN CITY INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER, INC. | 2306NJILCL | 449 | $228,359 | $0 | $228,259 | 100.0% | 52.9% | 0 |
| DAWN Center for Independent Living | 2308NJILCL | 182 | $5,085,011 | $94,017 | $150,591 | 100.0% | 68.2% | 0 |
| DIAL-Center for Independent Living | 2302NJILCL | 231 | $881,403 | $0 | $397,048 | 100.0% | 18.2% | 0 |
| Heightened Independence and Progress (grant 2303NJILCL) | 2303NJILCL | 676 | $1,109,678 | $0 | $309,116 | 90.7% | 92.7% | 0 |
| Heightened Independence and Progress (grant 2305NJILCL) | 2305NJILCL | 747 | $1,114,130 | $0 | $302,816 | 96.2% | 93.6% | 0 |
| Progressive Center for Independent Living, Inc. | 2307NJILCL | 675 | $1,855,305 | $0 | $303,723 | 100.0% | 34.5% | 0 |
| Resources for Independent Living,Inc. (grant 2301NJILCL) | 2301NJILCL | 702 | $2,830,952 | $0 | $302,816 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
| Resources for Independent Living,Inc. (grant 2304NJILCL) | 2304NJILCL | 1,593 | $2,937,864 | $0 | $302,816 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic County | 272,011 | 38,178 | 14.0% | 2,978 | 18,119 | 17,081 | — | — |
| Bergen County | 948,998 | 81,212 | 8.6% | 4,989 | 33,801 | 42,422 | — | — |
| Burlington County | 450,008 | 52,198 | 11.6% | 4,414 | 23,819 | 23,965 | — | — |
| Camden County | 518,972 | 75,587 | 14.6% | 6,960 | 38,684 | 29,943 | — | — |
| Cape May County | 93,845 | 14,010 | 14.9% | 889 | 6,006 | 7,115 | — | — |
| Cumberland County | 144,317 | 21,304 | 14.8% | 2,194 | 10,491 | 8,619 | — | — |
| Essex County | 843,342 | 103,030 | 12.2% | 9,287 | 55,637 | 38,106 | — | — |
| Gloucester County | 303,306 | 38,980 | 12.9% | 3,523 | 19,573 | 15,884 | — | — |
| Hudson County | 706,158 | 61,754 | 8.7% | 4,523 | 29,714 | 27,517 | — | — |
| Hunterdon County | 127,267 | 11,459 | 9.0% | 761 | 5,041 | 5,657 | — | — |
| Mercer County | 378,237 | 38,381 | 10.1% | 3,451 | 18,847 | 16,083 | — | — |
| Middlesex County | 854,402 | 82,249 | 9.6% | 7,331 | 36,130 | 38,788 | — | — |
| Monmouth County | 639,739 | 66,772 | 10.4% | 4,830 | 29,688 | 32,254 | — | — |
| Morris County | 506,528 | 44,718 | 8.8% | 2,846 | 18,627 | 23,245 | — | — |
| Ocean County | 641,296 | 80,418 | 12.5% | 4,468 | 30,083 | 45,867 | — | — |
| Passaic County | 515,404 | 46,823 | 9.1% | 3,601 | 20,343 | 22,879 | — | — |
| Salem County | 63,913 | 10,205 | 16.0% | 836 | 5,483 | 3,886 | — | — |
| Somerset County | 343,631 | 28,261 | 8.2% | 2,313 | 11,249 | 14,699 | — | — |
| Sussex County | 144,114 | 15,941 | 11.1% | 1,104 | 7,508 | 7,329 | — | — |
| Union County | 569,460 | 50,977 | 9.0% | 4,092 | 23,861 | 23,024 | — | — |
| Warren County | 109,460 | 12,851 | 11.7% | 761 | 6,305 | 5,785 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for New Jersey, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.