The state in numbers

What New Mexico's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of New Mexico's 33 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, New MexicoU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Bernalillo County666,395103,99615.6%6,50455,45842,034
Catron County3,6791,46139.7%9520932
Chaves County63,15612,25619.4%1,2566,8594,141
Cibola County25,5515,41121.2%3252,9452,141
Colfax County11,7063,07126.2%1561,3051,610
Curry County43,7528,12018.6%5534,6872,880
De Baca County1,56630819.7%0115193
Doña Ana County218,46630,71614.1%2,95315,79811,965
Eddy County60,4799,74216.1%1,2054,8543,683
Grant County27,3636,25022.8%2752,4583,517
Guadalupe County3,92588022.4%28398454
Harding County74615320.5%342108
Hidalgo County4,01570817.6%24374310
Lea County71,4798,97312.6%9054,6183,450
Lincoln County20,0744,56822.8%2081,9962,364
Los Alamos County19,2201,99510.4%92914989
Luna County25,0395,39321.5%5792,1372,677
McKinley County70,60511,25915.9%5685,9364,755
Mora County4,1761,19828.7%68559571
Otero County61,75512,48020.2%7456,6855,050
Quay County8,5452,25226.4%841,202966
Rio Arriba County40,0825,97414.9%4622,8342,678
Roosevelt County18,5963,64919.6%4841,8641,301
San Juan County120,02018,80015.7%1,1368,9078,757
San Miguel County26,6336,53124.5%2443,4542,833
Sandoval County150,84722,78215.1%1,37711,36310,042
Santa Fe County153,73822,82014.8%1,7419,74511,334
Sierra County11,2703,25328.9%1221,2961,835
Socorro County16,0704,14425.8%4481,7871,909
Taos County34,3076,31718.4%2522,4023,663
Torrance County15,2593,82325.1%2681,9451,610
Union County3,61384223.3%53426363
Valencia County75,74415,99721.1%1,0048,6286,365

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with New Mexico's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,554 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 346,122 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 2,290 consumers, 66.2 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 467 consumers who live in Bernalillo County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 103,996 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Harding County (153 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In New Mexico, 174,511 of 346,122 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 24,131 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 2,290 to 2,519, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.