The state in numbers

What Nevada's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Nevada's 17 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, NevadaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Carson City55,7879,05916.2%6883,9724,399
Churchill County24,2775,18221.3%5662,4352,181
Clark County2,268,910294,60613.0%22,672150,080121,854
Douglas County49,4668,04916.3%2563,0914,702
Elko County53,2056,62312.4%4064,1822,035
Esmeralda County95528930.3%319591
Eureka County1,65434120.6%5825627
Humboldt County17,1302,40014.0%2739501,177
Lander County5,71082514.4%79470276
Lincoln County4,01779919.9%54362383
Lyon County60,21710,81018.0%8625,2124,736
Mineral County4,46891620.5%18519379
Nye County52,38212,98224.8%8505,8446,288
Pershing County4,71891319.4%78435400
Storey County4,11085620.8%5390461
Washoe County488,59660,37312.4%4,64929,53026,194
White Pine County7,4401,34518.1%88448809

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Nevada's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,869 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 416,368 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,140 consumers, 27.4 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 1,323 consumers who live in Clark County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 294,606 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Esmeralda County (289 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Nevada, 208,371 of 416,368 people with a disability (50%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 31,605 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,140 to 1,254, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.