Nevada
4 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 1,140 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 4Centers reporting
- 1,140Consumers served
- 2,201Information and referral contacts
- $1,544,630Total center income
- $0Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,094,997Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 3Moved out of institutions
- 416,368People with a disability13.4% of 3,103,042 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 27.4Reach per 10,000percentile 27 of 53
- $4Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 1,177 | $1,068,787 | $0 | $833,731 | 1 |
| 2017 | 4 | 936 | $1,090,392 | $0 | $829,002 | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 | 1,125 | $1,187,238 | $0 | $947,003 | 2 |
| 2019 | 4 | 1,250 | $1,167,130 | $0 | $972,973 | 3 |
| 2020 | 4 | 1,365 | $1,190,304 | $0 | $973,814 | 9 |
| 2021 | 4 | 1,316 | $1,253,026 | $0 | $973,814 | 2 |
| 2022 | 4 | 1,330 | $1,237,452 | $0 | $960,327 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4 | 1,140 | $1,544,630 | $0 | $1,094,997 | 3 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Nevada Center for Independent Living (grant 2302NVILCL) | 2302NVILCL | 94 | $351,638 | $0 | $308,080 | 78.8% | 56.5% | 0 |
| Northern Nevada Center for Independent Living (grant 2303NVILCL) | 2303NVILCL | 69 | $402,237 | $0 | $238,748 | 72.1% | 33.3% | 0 |
| Southern Nevada Center for Independent Living (grant 2301NVILCL) | 2301NVILCL | 503 | $424,652 | $0 | $303,359 | 99.8% | 8.7% | 0 |
| Southern Nevada Center for Independent Living (grant 2304NVILCL) | 2304NVILCL | 474 | $366,103 | $0 | $244,810 | 99.9% | 13.8% | 0 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City | 55,787 | 9,059 | 16.2% | 688 | 3,972 | 4,399 | — | — |
| Churchill County | 24,277 | 5,182 | 21.3% | 566 | 2,435 | 2,181 | — | — |
| Clark County | 2,268,910 | 294,606 | 13.0% | 22,672 | 150,080 | 121,854 | — | — |
| Douglas County | 49,466 | 8,049 | 16.3% | 256 | 3,091 | 4,702 | — | — |
| Elko County | 53,205 | 6,623 | 12.4% | 406 | 4,182 | 2,035 | — | — |
| Esmeralda County | 955 | 289 | 30.3% | 3 | 195 | 91 | — | — |
| Eureka County | 1,654 | 341 | 20.6% | 58 | 256 | 27 | — | — |
| Humboldt County | 17,130 | 2,400 | 14.0% | 273 | 950 | 1,177 | — | — |
| Lander County | 5,710 | 825 | 14.4% | 79 | 470 | 276 | — | — |
| Lincoln County | 4,017 | 799 | 19.9% | 54 | 362 | 383 | — | — |
| Lyon County | 60,217 | 10,810 | 18.0% | 862 | 5,212 | 4,736 | — | — |
| Mineral County | 4,468 | 916 | 20.5% | 18 | 519 | 379 | — | — |
| Nye County | 52,382 | 12,982 | 24.8% | 850 | 5,844 | 6,288 | — | — |
| Pershing County | 4,718 | 913 | 19.4% | 78 | 435 | 400 | — | — |
| Storey County | 4,110 | 856 | 20.8% | 5 | 390 | 461 | — | — |
| Washoe County | 488,596 | 60,373 | 12.4% | 4,649 | 29,530 | 26,194 | — | — |
| White Pine County | 7,440 | 1,345 | 18.1% | 88 | 448 | 809 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Nevada, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.