The state in numbers

What Oregon's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Oregon's 36 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, OregonU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Baker County16,3883,59521.9%1461,4521,997
Benton County96,13911,88112.4%5056,4444,932
Clackamas County420,25753,19112.7%3,37625,47624,339
Clatsop County40,7628,14120.0%4164,1543,571
Columbia County52,9118,83316.7%8284,4893,516
Coos County64,07514,94023.3%9166,6657,359
Crook County25,5794,78618.7%2402,2502,296
Curry County23,3425,11021.9%1742,2722,664
Deschutes County202,25924,25612.0%1,67710,90411,675
Douglas County111,06823,98521.6%1,36210,98511,638
Gilliam County1,97334117.3%081260
Grant County7,1401,73624.3%835061,147
Harney County7,3791,37718.7%36652689
Hood River County23,8252,99312.6%3301,0821,581
Jackson County221,30636,34716.4%3,04116,90616,400
Jefferson County23,9964,29817.9%2752,1211,902
Josephine County87,32218,10120.7%1,4667,9648,671
Klamath County68,85813,45319.5%1,0946,6115,748
Lake County7,7321,29916.8%21581697
Lane County380,53565,24517.1%4,18535,21825,842
Lincoln County50,25511,24722.4%4195,2405,588
Linn County128,90123,90318.5%1,86512,1949,844
Malheur County28,4034,30015.1%3242,0311,945
Marion County340,12453,07115.6%4,68327,63320,755
Morrow County12,2442,02916.6%196938895
Multnomah County798,429109,19813.7%7,17863,41338,607
Polk County87,82414,42216.4%1,1997,5105,713
Sherman County1,90843022.5%29197204
Tillamook County26,7465,46420.4%4502,7972,217
Umatilla County76,47913,90418.2%1,4547,1135,337
Union County25,9854,54517.5%4022,1741,969
Wallowa County7,4741,46519.6%119590756
Wasco County26,1204,68217.9%3002,4071,975
Washington County596,17365,79811.0%5,58133,48126,736
Wheeler County1,43439027.2%24148218
Yamhill County105,60117,04116.1%1,1558,6187,268

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Oregon's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 2,855 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 635,797 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 942 consumers, 14.8 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 490 consumers who live in Multnomah County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 109,198 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Gilliam County (341 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Oregon, 323,297 of 635,797 people with a disability (51%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 45,549 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 942 to 1,036, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.